"She works for the gallery."

Translation:Ela trabalha para a galeria.

May 24, 2013

8 Comments


samosborn88

can you use pela for para a or only for por a?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Pela galeria could mean 1- in the gallery site, the entire buiding, maybe as a promoter, or 2-the gallery hired the person. Para a galeria means she works for the company

May 24, 2013

MeiaSala

You rock, Paulenrique! Obrigado outra vez! Exactly what I needed to understand!

February 7, 2016

microgriff

why are there so many words for 'for' and/or ' by' and /or 'to' ? ? i never know really which to use (almost never).

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

and unfortunately we can't set a rule since it varies from language to language and depending on the context =/ you'll learn by using them, be confident!!

August 2, 2013

microgriff

good answer... obrigado : )

August 2, 2013

GrannySlasher

What is "pra galeria"? I thought 'pra' was a convenient way of saying "para a", but I was marked as incorrect for using it.

September 30, 2018

Paulenrique

"pra" is an informal way to say "para" or "para a". It's used in spoken language. DL will probably not accept it.

October 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.