1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She works for the gallery."

"She works for the gallery."

Translation:Ela trabalha para a galeria.

May 24, 2013

9 Comments


samosborn88

can you use pela for para a or only for por a?


Paulenrique

Pela galeria could mean 1- in the gallery site, the entire buiding, maybe as a promoter, or 2-the gallery hired the person. Para a galeria means she works for the company


MeiaSala

You rock, Paulenrique! Obrigado outra vez! Exactly what I needed to understand!


microgriff

why are there so many words for 'for' and/or ' by' and /or 'to' ? ? i never know really which to use (almost never).


Paulenrique

and unfortunately we can't set a rule since it varies from language to language and depending on the context =/ you'll learn by using them, be confident!!


microgriff

good answer... obrigado : )


GrannySlasher

What is "pra galeria"? I thought 'pra' was a convenient way of saying "para a", but I was marked as incorrect for using it.


Paulenrique

"pra" is an informal way to say "para" or "para a". It's used in spoken language. DL will probably not accept it.


Mame982985

I had just got my head around para involving movement towards, but now I meet this!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.