"Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe."

Translation:I like my mother so much.

May 24, 2013

35 Comments


JulixQuid

W e i r d ._.

June 15, 2013

emegele

This isn't weird in Portuguese at all. Sometimes, when you say "I love my mom", it's less significant than "I like my mom so much". It's just an idiomatic thing.

January 10, 2016

SylvainMar11

Yep. Maybe it isn't weird in Portuguese, but it sounds rather silly in English. If you like her THAT much, it probably means you LOVE her. "So much" adds an intensity of emotion that doesn't seem to go with a lukewarm feeling like "like". It's as if you want to say you love your mom but don't want to use the word "love" because it doesn't sound "cool" to love your mom.

September 2, 2015

jairapetyan

It was the "da" that I thought was weird.

December 13, 2017

thraganux

Possibly I really like my mother. It sounds more natural to me.

June 27, 2013

katep1991

That's also what I put, but it was marked as incorrect!

July 13, 2013

Daniel.epm

Aquilo que chamam "complexo de Édipo"

July 30, 2018

connal

Interesting. To me as a native English speaker this sentence sounds correct, although it probably isn't used very much. We would say '...very much' or '...a lot'. But my children who have grown up speaking both languages use '...so much' frequently when describing in English their affection for others.

November 8, 2013

jonthedrummer

We tend to use it emphatically in this case, don't we? : "I like her soooooo much!"

Ordinarily it's more comparative in meaning, in both languages. My Portuguese-speaking friends tell me to use 'muito' in a sentence like this. Maybe they're of the same opinion as you. 'tanto' probably makes you sound like an over-enthusiastic teenager.

February 21, 2014

phenger2

This is the first time I've seen "gostar de" separated by another word. Would "Eu gosto de tanto a minha mãe" also work?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it does not work. When you have a word to emphasize gostar de, you have to place it on the middle: eu gosto demais da minha mãe.

May 9, 2014

futurabrasileira

Why is it 'da' minha mãe, rather than 'de'? I put 'de' in an earlier exercise (when I had to write it out in Portuguese) and it was accepted.

April 12, 2017

Paulenrique

Both "da" and "de" should work here.

April 12, 2017

Scutigera

Da here is the obligatory de for gostar + the article before the possessive, correct?

May 5, 2017

Paulenrique

The point is that the article is not obligatory when it goes along with possessive adjectives.

May 5, 2017

Scutigera

It is not, at least in Brazil. But in the many other Portuguese speaking places the article is more obligatory for the grammar point.

My point(s) however was that the contraction is obligatory if the article is being used because de is obligatory with gostar. No?

May 6, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, then you need to link preposition + article. =)

May 6, 2017

scraff

Whats the difference between "muito" and "tanto"? Can these both be used here with the same meaning? Thanks.

April 29, 2017

emeyr

This link gives several good examples of the difference. Also jonthedrummer (above) posted a comment that is relevant.

https://www.italki.com/question/238545

October 24, 2017

samosborn88

tanto can also mean alot?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes...

May 24, 2013

FabioIn

Is it possible this form? "I like very much my mother".

June 20, 2016

Paulenrique

"Very much" goes at the end of then sentence.

June 20, 2016

treeprint

Can "tanto" go at the end of a sentence like "Eu gosto da minha mãe tanto"? Or would that sound weird in Portuguese?

October 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it does not sound usual...

October 28, 2016

bahiababe

Whats wrong with I really like my mom alot?

November 13, 2013

dimwit720

"Alot" isn't an official word in English. "I really like my mom a lot" (2 words) is correct, although many native English speakers would write "alot", it is incorrect.

November 16, 2013

KevanSF

Just like "alittle" isn't a word, "alot" isn't a word. You can like something a little or a lot.

June 4, 2015

DREDWARD

WHY NOT, I so much like my mother? Different,but NOT WRONG..... :/

August 7, 2015

emeyr

"So much" goes at the end of the sentence. It is less commonly used than "a lot" or "very much" in this sentence.

Generally, "so much" introduces a clause: '"I like my mother so much that I bought her a present."

August 11, 2015

Muddogging1

"tanto" or "tao muito"? I feel like "tao muito" is better...

October 24, 2017

mn3mGAVE

"i like so much my mother" should make it too. Besides, i do not quite understand why learning portuguese on the part of an english speaker requires such rigorous qualification in english. I think the important thing is to make sure the portuguese sentence is well understood, not that the english transalation is made in the most excellent english. I am quite sure an english speaking person will understand "i like so much my mother" the same as a portuguese speaking person would get "Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe". Am i wrong ?

May 2, 2018

dimwit720

An English speaker should be able to give a natural English translation, and "i like so much my mother" is definitely very unnatural. There's probably a technical reason as well -- they enter a limited number of natural translations to check against, and once again they don't find your suggestion. For any phrase, there are probably 10 times as many unnatural translations as natural ones, and so it would be a lot of very strange work to get the app to accept all these possibilities.

May 2, 2018

wildgringo

This is variously discussed above, but I chose "I so like my mother" and I think this should be considered correct. It sounds more proper, less colloquial perhaps, and may be a more common construction in British English. To say "I so like..." something or "I very much enjoy..." something, is just as correct as what Americans who would say "I enjoy ___ very much" -- the placement of the "so" or "very much" doesn't at all change the meaning even though "so" seems better matched with "like" and and "very much" better with "enjoy".

November 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.