Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En pige."

Translation:A girl.

4 years ago

23 Comments


RammsteinG

First when I saw it I was thinking "a pig?" and then I see it's actually "a girl" :| ... Oh Denmark. :D

4 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Yes, I think it could very well be related to the word "pixie" somehow. In any case, if I think of a little pixie, that helps me to not think of a pig! :)

4 years ago

BrianWalsh9

Pig in Danish is svinde I believe...its where we get the English word swine from

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Pig is "svin", and both swine and "svin" come from the german "schwein"

3 years ago

frejamus6

Its svin or gris i know this because im danish

3 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

True. We say "gris" more often as a common name for the animal called "pig" in English, although for farmers a "gris" is the term for a young pig (also: en so is a female, adult pig who has farrowed - given birth. En orne is an adult, non-castrated male pig). When we say "svin" it's often to make an insult about someone being messy (e.g. "skovsvin" which is a compound noun meaning someone who throws trash in the woods) or even about men (often men in my experience) being bad boyfriends/husbands or simply with their thoughts too focused on the... ergh... lower regions (e.g. "Dit svin!" meaning literally "your swine" but as an insult meaning something like: "You dirty, stupid, careless, hurtful #@&x%") ........... The more you know!

3 years ago

Ashley140413

Cool

2 years ago

lindastratford

uh when I came to this I'm like that's so "a girl". Easy!

2 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

haha me too

3 years ago

ArriveJercci

How do you actually pronounce "pige"?

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

Here are some good links to answer that question:

pige http://da.forvo.com/word/pige/#da

(I hope this link works too) http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=pige&

en pige http://da.forvo.com/word/en_pige/#da

And if you know phonetic language this may help you: [ˈpiːə] in my own, personal clumsy phonetic language I would write: pii(j)øh

Here is a catchy Danish song that you ought to know if you want to be a true Dane! - And it includes the word pige!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SFiKwFukh44

The chorus is: "Drenge som mig, der bliver forelsket i piger som dig, er på dybt vand | For du vil have guld, jeg har kun charme | Er der overhovedet håb for mig og en pige som dig?"

Meaning: "Boys like me, who falls in love with girls like you, is in deep water | Because you want gold, I have only charm. | Is there even hope for me and a girl like you?"

I think everyone in Denmark knows this song to be frank... So there you go! The pronunciation of en pige plus modern Danish culture! Or, well.. "modern" Danish "culture". xD

3 years ago

avianflame

I really appreciated that! Bilingual parallel text is a great language learning aid, and doubly so if it's paired with an auditory or real-world application (like a song).

3 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

I'm glad! :D

3 years ago

LucasVII
LucasVII

I have the same question... it'd be so much helpful some levels about pronunciation in the early beginning

4 years ago

Euro_Neal

peeyih

4 years ago

Janniesue

Mange tak!

3 years ago

Euro_Neal

Du er velkommen

3 years ago

ChangeTheC

how would you pronounce pige like pee or peeg

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

With a subtle g on the end.

1 year ago

Iyadalahed

supa hot fire would have gotten it right

1 year ago

AmaldeeqaM

en pige

10 months ago

AmaldeeqaM

jeg har en pigr

10 months ago

tinh586851

Các

9 months ago