"En pige."

Translation:A girl.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


RammsteinG

First when I saw it I was thinking "a pig?" and then I see it's actually "a girl" :| ... Oh Denmark. :D

August 27, 2014

Knoxienne

Yes, I think it could very well be related to the word "pixie" somehow. In any case, if I think of a little pixie, that helps me to not think of a pig! :)

August 27, 2014

BrianWalsh9

Pig in Danish is svinde I believe...its where we get the English word swine from

November 19, 2014

tddk

Pig is "svin", and both swine and "svin" come from the german "schwein"

November 20, 2014

Robbadob

Svin and "swine" don't come directly from Schwein, but the three are related along with Dutch zwijn and Swedish and Norwegian svin. All of those languages used to be a lot more similar, and we think that the weird for pig sounded a bit like this:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/sw%C4%ABn%C4%85

It would seem a little weird if the English and Danes didn't have a word for "swine" and had to borrow one from the Germans.

[2019/05/08]

May 8, 2019

frejamus6

Its svin or gris i know this because im danish

November 26, 2014

Sofiadcs

True. We say "gris" more often as a common name for the animal called "pig" in English, although for farmers a "gris" is the term for a young pig (also: en so is a female, adult pig who has farrowed - given birth. En orne is an adult, non-castrated male pig). When we say "svin" it's often to make an insult about someone being messy (e.g. "skovsvin" which is a compound noun meaning someone who throws trash in the woods) or even about men (often men in my experience) being bad boyfriends/husbands or simply with their thoughts too focused on the... ergh... lower regions (e.g. "Dit svin!" meaning literally "your swine" but as an insult meaning something like: "You dirty, stupid, careless, hurtful #@&x%") ........... The more you know!

December 27, 2014

Ashley140413

Cool

November 2, 2015

Nihongoneko14

haha me too

November 29, 2014

lindastratford

uh when I came to this I'm like that's so "a girl". Easy!

October 27, 2015

Valiumator

How do you actually pronounce "pige"?

August 30, 2014

Sofiadcs

Here are some good links to answer that question:

pige http://da.forvo.com/word/pige/#da

(I hope this link works too) http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=pige&

en pige http://da.forvo.com/word/en_pige/#da

And if you know phonetic language this may help you: [ˈpiːə] in my own, personal clumsy phonetic language I would write: pii(j)øh

Here is a catchy Danish song that you ought to know if you want to be a true Dane! - And it includes the word pige!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SFiKwFukh44

The chorus is: "Drenge som mig, der bliver forelsket i piger som dig, er på dybt vand | For du vil have guld, jeg har kun charme | Er der overhovedet håb for mig og en pige som dig?"

Meaning: "Boys like me, who falls in love with girls like you, is in deep water | Because you want gold, I have only charm. | Is there even hope for me and a girl like you?"

I think everyone in Denmark knows this song to be frank... So there you go! The pronunciation of en pige plus modern Danish culture! Or, well.. "modern" Danish "culture". xD

December 27, 2014

avianflame

I really appreciated that! Bilingual parallel text is a great language learning aid, and doubly so if it's paired with an auditory or real-world application (like a song).

April 14, 2015

Sofiadcs

I'm glad! :D

April 16, 2015

PedroAlber46574

Thanks a lot

November 8, 2018

LucasVII

I have the same question... it'd be so much helpful some levels about pronunciation in the early beginning

August 30, 2014

Euro_Neal

peeyih

September 9, 2014

Janniesue

Mange tak!

January 25, 2015

Euro_Neal

Du er velkommen

January 27, 2015

AlbertWhea

En kvinde der står inden for kvinders rettigheder hedder en feminist'

February 18, 2019

ChangeTheC

how would you pronounce pige like pee or peeg

January 27, 2017

dmc564

With a subtle g on the end.

April 9, 2017

Iyadalahed

supa hot fire would have gotten it right

June 16, 2017

AmaldeeqaM

jeg har en pigr

November 22, 2017

PDXJOR

N P, just like the letters!

July 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.