Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Green."

Translation:Glas.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Brighid
Brighid

A vivid green, not found in nature, is called "uaine".

Glas - is also "grey" especially when talking about animals.

Colours in Irish are tricky. :)

4 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

I remember it as the "glas" in "glasraí" (I'm 52% sure i spelled that wrong, but basically: vegetables).

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ach, no more than English. I'm more of a pinky-yellow colour than white and my nephew light brown than black.

3 years ago

IsabelleCl145104

You are very clever!

1 year ago

FuzzyBee
FuzzyBee

Maeve Binchy has a novel titled "The Glass Lake." In it, one character mentions that the lake doesn't really look like glass, and another character explains that it's really "glas" as in "green." RIP Maeve and your sneaky Irish lessons.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

I live near Seattle, which has nicknamed itself The Emerald City. A school of Irish dance calls its performing troupe The Ballyglass Dancers, Bally being the way the Irish "baile" (home, town [baile mór]) is often rendered when place names are Anglicized, and "-glass" being the Anglicization of glas. I think it kind of cute.

3 years ago

Jen5317

In Welsh, glas means blue! They are both Celtic languages and as far as I can tell glas used to mean a blue-green, with no distinction between green and blue. This is common in many languages, and only in modern times do languages begin to discriminate (http://www.sciencealert.com/humans-couldn-t-even-see-the-colour-blue-until-modern-times-research-suggests). It seems that with the same word Welsh took one path and Irish took another. I often wondered as a child that it was strange that some colours were (it seemed to me) definite, like red, and others came in many shades, like blue and green. What I mean is, a light red is pink, a darn red is maroon, a yellow red is orange etc. Whereas blue and green can be described as dark or light without having another word to describe them.

2 years ago

Demoncat1

The septic-green!!! SORRY TOO MUCH JACKSEPTICEYE!!

2 years ago

Gia758609

I watch Jacksepticeye too! :-D

2 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Thank ye Duo Team, mates and all Irish people. I've learnt my colours: glas agus buí.

3 years ago

FrJackHackett

Brazil?

1 year ago

Mardoyle

Enough Irish to Get By has "uaithne" for "green". "Bríste uaithne" for green trousers. Do I have to unlearn that?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

No, that's fine, no ambiguity there.

2 years ago

Mardoyle

Thanks. So "uaithne" is good for non "glas" things? Is "uaithne" regional, Munster or whatever, or dated like disco?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

No particular dialect, and not dated.

2 years ago