Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá péitseog aici."

Translation:She has a peach.

4 years ago

36 Comments


alibax
alibax

No wonder she was in the fridge

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Why is this in the aspiration section?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

To contrast with the examples without lenition, I'm guessing.

4 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I got this on one of those drop down menu things (where you aren't given the English) and both péitseog and péitseoga were options. Wouldn't both of those be grammatically correct sentences, although they would have different translations?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

YES

3 years ago

Owen286004

She sure does

1 year ago

John787925

Don't stare.

6 months ago

kesmith6
kesmith6

Does anyone know how to pronounce péitseog? No where in this lesson is the word ever spoken, and the word does not appear in previous lessons.

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

Although it surely different across dialects, here's one example I found.

http://www.forvo.com/word/p%C3%A9itseog/

3 years ago

AndreaOM1

When you see the words highlighted press it and the word is spoken

2 years ago

XBit4

This doesn't work in any case... some are, some not.

1 year ago

Daragh170320

I dont

2 years ago

the13thfirefly

So, how do we know that this means SHE has a peach and not HE has a peach? I thought aici meant both he or she?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

ag + mé = agam - "I have the peach"
ag + tú = agat - "You have the peach"
ag + sé = aige - "He has the peach"
ag + sí = aici - "She has the peach"
ag + sinn = againn - "We have the peach"
ag + sibh = agaibh - "You have the peach"
ag + said = acu - "They have the peach"

1 year ago

the13thfirefly

Ah, right. Thank you so much. For some reason my brain forgot. <3 GRMA!

1 year ago

emerald.toucan

If its a peach isn't it Tá na péitseog aici?

3 years ago

mycelial.ajna

My understanding is that "na" means The when applied to a plural. "An" means The in singular form, but "a peach" is not the same as "the peach."

3 years ago

emerald.toucan

thanks

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

"na" is plural definite, "an" is singular definite and there is no indefinite article.

3 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

she's a peach is accepted but she is a peach is not?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Probably because someone complained that "She's" as a contraction for "She has" wasn't accepted, and they were indulged, instead of being ignored.

The sentence doesn't mean "She is a peach", so that was rejected.

2 years ago

alexmiller1201

The "she's" contraction for "she has" plagues other language modules (e.g. French). It was an unfortunate choice originally programmed as acceptable, and has been very difficult to purge from the database apparently.

11 months ago

John787925

In this case, it's probably better that it be accepted, as Irish English allows this. "You hungry? Orla's a peach if you want one."

6 months ago

johndowlin6

I don,t get a chance to give a full answer if I accidentally touch a letter or symbol, I find this most annoying.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Your comment doesn't make any sense without context - I use the Web interface almost exclusively, and if I accidentally type a letter, I just use the backspace key.

Are you complaining about an issue with one of the apps on an android phone/tablet or an iPhone/iPad? From my brief experience with Duolingo in an App (on the Windows 10 desktop), you can "undo" a selection that you made by accident, simply by tapping it again, so that it returns back to the pick list.

1 year ago

Logan42651

What is the difference between péitseog and phéitseog

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Look at the exercises where you encountered "phéitseog".

Every single time you encountered "phéitseog", it was preceded by "an" - the Irish for "the". Feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article "an", and "péitseog" is a feminine noun.

"Péitseog" - "a peach". "An phéitseog" - "the peach".

1 year ago

Logan42651

go raibh maith agat

1 year ago

TeganHerch

How do we know it's a she and not he?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

ag + sé == aige
ag + sí == aici

1 year ago

TeganHerch

ah ok thanks. I'm having a hard time with the conjugations as there's no lists of them here :P appreciate the help

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The Tips Notes for the "Common Phrases" skill explains how to translate the English verb "to have", and conjugates ag.

le is conjugated in the Tips Notes for the "Food" skill, but you're probably right, you need to go somewhere else to get the rest of them

1 year ago

TeganHerch

Thank you!

1 year ago

david544509

I got it correct but it said it was wrong

8 months ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

How do we know which nouns are feminine or otherwise? I don't recall seeing anything on that in the tips & notes.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

There isn't anything about noun gender in the types and notes. While there are guidelines that can suggest the gender of a noun, you generally learn the gender by looking it up, or by recognizing that it is treated as a masculine or feminine noun when you encounter it. So you learn that bean is feminine because you encounter an bhean, not because of anything in particular about the four letters in bean. Having said that, it is safe to assume that a word ending in eog is feminine.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php

Note that Duolingo is not unusual in this regard - most Irish language courses do not deal with gender in any significant way.

5 months ago