1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl uisce againn."

"Níl uisce againn."

Translation:We do not have water.

August 27, 2014

10 Comments


scilling

Along with “We do not have water.“ and “We have not got water.”, surely “We have no water.” would be an acceptable translation.


CatMcCat

I'm puzzled about how literal we're supposed to be with these translations. I do want to understand the logic behind the construction of sentences in Irish, so it's very helpful to me to know the literal meanings but I'm puzzled as to how "We have no water" would be considered incorrect as a translation into English - unless someone can explain that there is another way to say it in Irish that somehow alters the meaning. If it's something that will come along in a later lesson, that's good too.


scilling

I don’t know what goes on behind the scenes in creating these questions and answers, but they could either be trying to focus on more literal answers to let the course takers focus on vocabulary acquisition, or it might be that some sentences have too many equivalent-but-not-exact translations to provide for all possible permutations.


CatMcCat

That's how I figure it as well, so I'm not too hung up about it. I'm trying to take my time with this and go over things a lot more than I do with the other languages, because this one is just SO different for me that often my brain hurts. It's rewarding when I can remember something from a few days ago without having to check my cheat notes!


flint72

Hmmm, I don't know about the last one "We have no water". I think I would say "níl aon bith uisce againn" for that.


scilling

What would you say distinguishes the first two English translations from the proposed one? Would changing “water” to “any water” in the first two English translations alter the Irish equivalent?


underwood.jones

I said "we have no water" too but I think Flint is saying that "Níl...againn" negates the English verb "to have" so it's "we don't have" whereas "no water" negates the noun...does that make sense? It did in my head...:P


scilling

underwood.jones, if by “vowel” you’d meant “object”, then it would make sense to me, and it would seem as though literal translations are preferred, even when usual spoken forms are not literal. Otherwise, I’m not sure which vowel you’d meant.


underwood.jones

Thank you, I meant noun, sorry...learning Irish is fun but it may have broken my brain this week! ;) Edited the comment to make sense.


ConorMcMen1

The first two just talk about not having water whereas the third one talks about the amount of water the subject has meaning it would need to be ' nil aon uisce agam '

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.