1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl and the boy are rea…

"The girl and the boy are reading a newspaper."

Translation:Pigen og drengen læser en avis.

August 27, 2014

14 Comments


dorienmast

Still hard to remember the different spellings of boy, the boy, boys, etc. Gets confusing


eboyle19

What is the difference between "en" and "et?" Why are there two words for "a?" Does it indicate whether a word is masculine or feminine?


tinbob

Yes. (Although technically speaking, it's not 'masculine' or 'feminine' genders in Danish, but it's the same idea; the nouns belong to one or the other 'class' of nouns and that affects the way they behave grammatically, for example, which article they take. So some nouns take the 'en' article and others take 'et'.)


SatyaBhat

Hi there 'en' and 'et' both are for 'a' unfortunately there are no rules for 'en' and 'et' words. Just about 75% of words fall in the 'en' category and the rest 25% in the 'et'. The way to know is to look in the dictionary if the word is an 'et' or an 'en' word. I hope this helps.


KateBoyles

I'm sorry you said 75% is en and 25% is en, so which is the typo?


SatyaBhat

Apologies I have corrected this now. 75% 'en', 25% 'et'


KieranFJ

Am i the only one who noticed ome of the options said nyhedsavis? (Which according to Google translate means news newspaper


stephen271655

My answer is correct


DeoIgnoto

Why i can say pigen og drengen læser avisen


Xneb

That means "The girl and the boy read the (specific) newspaper"


DeoIgnoto

Thanks for the explanation Xneb.


VicenteOlm7

'En avis' and 'avisen' means exactly the same?


mad1974

No, "en avis" means "a newspaper". "Avisen" means "the newspaper". Avisen is definite.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.