"The girl and the boy are reading a newspaper."

Translation:Pigen og drengen læser en avis.

4 years ago

12 Comments


eboyle19

What is the difference between "en" and "et?" Why are there two words for "a?" Does it indicate whether a word is masculine or feminine?

4 years ago

tinbob
tinbob

Yes. (Although technically speaking, it's not 'masculine' or 'feminine' genders in Danish, but it's the same idea; the nouns belong to one or the other 'class' of nouns and that affects the way they behave grammatically, for example, which article they take. So some nouns take the 'en' article and others take 'et'.)

4 years ago

SatyaBhat

Hi there 'en' and 'et' both are for 'a' unfortunately there are no rules for 'en' and 'et' words. Just about 75% of words fall in the 'en' category and the rest 25% in the 'et'. The way to know is to look in the dictionary if the word is an 'et' or an 'en' word. I hope this helps.

3 years ago

KateBoyles

I'm sorry you said 75% is en and 25% is en, so which is the typo?

3 years ago

SatyaBhat

Apologies I have corrected this now. 75% 'en', 25% 'et'

3 years ago

DeoIgnoto

Why i can say pigen og drengen læser avisen

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That means "The girl and the boy read the (specific) newspaper"

3 years ago

DeoIgnoto

Thanks for the explanation Xneb.

3 years ago

VicenteOlm7

'En avis' and 'avisen' means exactly the same?

1 year ago

mad1974
mad1974

No, "en avis" means "a newspaper". "Avisen" means "the newspaper". Avisen is definite.

1 year ago

KieranFJ

Am i the only one who noticed ome of the options said nyhedsavis? (Which according to Google translate means news newspaper

1 year ago

dorienmast

Still hard to remember the different spellings of boy, the boy, boys, etc. Gets confusing

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.