" uainn éisteacht leis an gcailín."

Translation:We want to listen to the girl.

4 years ago

12 Comments


LittleJohn456110

I wrote "We need to listen to the girl" and this was not accepted. Is "we need" and "we want" not the same in Irish ??

8 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote "leis a gcailín" because that's what I heard. We need to listen to their girl makes sense to me. Not accepted.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

"We need to listen to their girl" is *Tá uainn éisteacht lena gcailín".

leis is either "with him/it", or it is the combination of le and a definite article - leis an or leis na, meaning "with the".

le + a -> lena.

2 months ago

scilling

Would “listen with the girl” also be an acceptable translation for éisteacht leis an gcailín?

4 years ago

flint72

No, not really. The preposition "le" with "éist" means "to listen to".

4 years ago

scilling

Would a different verb and/or preposition be used for “listen with”?

4 years ago

flint72

Do you mean "to listen alongside", as in "I listen to the music with my girlfriend", meaning that we are both listening to it together?

Otherwise I'm not sure exactly what "to listen with" means in English.

4 years ago

scilling

Yes, that’s exactly what I mean.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Éistim leis an gceol i dteannta mo chailín

= (Literally) I listen with/to the music in/with my girlfriend's support

= I listen to the music with my girlfriend.

4 years ago

Jamie_Q01nn

I don't think this translation is right. When you hover over the words it says that the "eisteacht" means "to listen" and that "leis an" means "with the", but not that "eisteacht leis an" means "to listen to the". I'm not an expert but maybe the shift should be included when you hover over the words to check their meanings.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

The translation is correct. éist le means "listen to".

1 month ago

Jamie_Q01nn

I'm sure it is. I just think that if Duolingo is going to have the drop down that tells you what things mean while you're in a lesson, then it should have that one add to the list, since not everyone learns the same way and not everyone using Duolingo is multilingual or a polyglot, is all. It also doesn't explain why it's wrong, so it can be difficult to figure out what you're doing wrong in the lessons.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.