"uainnéisteachtleisangcailín."

Translation:We want to listen to the girl.

4 years ago

8 Comments


LittleJohn456110

I wrote "We need to listen to the girl" and this was not accepted. Is "we need" and "we want" not the same in Irish ??

6 months ago

scilling
scilling

Would “listen with the girl” also be an acceptable translation for éisteacht leis an gcailín?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

No, not really. The preposition "le" with "éist" means "to listen to".

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Would a different verb and/or preposition be used for “listen with”?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Do you mean "to listen alongside", as in "I listen to the music with my girlfriend", meaning that we are both listening to it together?

Otherwise I'm not sure exactly what "to listen with" means in English.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that’s exactly what I mean.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Éistim leis an gceol i dteannta mo chailín

= (Literally) I listen with/to the music in/with my girlfriend's support

= I listen to the music with my girlfriend.

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote "leis a gcailín" because that's what I heard. We need to listen to their girl makes sense to me. Not accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.