1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você sabe o código?"

"Você sabe o código?"

Translation:Do you know the code?

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


boxxybrownn

"you know the code?" doesnt work.


pajama_fish

Interesting that "you know the code" does not work this time when I have successfully answered other questions without the 'do'


oreography

Is this just for computer code, or for other social codes like "Dress code" as well?


delvi

That is an interesting question; I would love to hear the answer to this as well... :)


kitsune1977

Do you mean like "regras de etiqueta(etiquette)" ou "normas sociais(social rules)"? We use this only for computer or like password, but not for dress...


oreography

Sim as normas socias é o que eu quero.


M_hoz

Why does duolingo insist on adding the "do" on interrogatives?


ArhiMith

Because the answer in English must be in proper English


IgorHenriqueA

Código is not pronounced correctly


cazort

I cannot hear the "o" between "sabe" and "código". Is it even pronounced at all? And is this typical of how this would be spoken, or is this another audio glitch?


Christian7652

Is codígo used for PIN as well? Or número secreto?


Paulenrique

It usually has no translation in Portuguese. We also say PIN.


Christian7652

Just to tell you I really appreciate your reliable fast comments.very helpful in learning the language.thxs Christian


Christian7652

I do not know if you have an influence over the course resp the one to give comments/suggestions? I might have some


Paulenrique

No, I don't =( I only help people when they have questions.... =/


Ice-Kagen

I think "know" would be better translated by "conhecer" in this case!


Paulenrique

I think it is a matter of context. For me, "saber" sounds better.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.