Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You will look at me."

Translation:Tú me mirarás.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

Why not: Tu (accent) vas a mirar a me

5 years ago

pumacrow

Not that I think it's incorrect (I'm only a learner), but if a possible answer is - Vas a mirarme a mí. Then I don't understand why mirar becomes reflexive to 'me' Help?

4 years ago

Saballama

This is not reflexive. This is a case of the always annoying direct object pronoun. These pronouns are a way to say who or what a verb is referring to. For "yo", use "me". For "tu", use "te". For "él/ella" (or for singular objects) use "lo/la" For "nosotros/as" use "nos" For "vosotros" use "os" For "ellos/ellas" (or for plural objects) use "los/las"

These are placed before the conjugated verb or, if you can, as a suffix to the infinitive verb. For example, I could say "Yo compro la camisa." The verb "comprar" applies to "la camisa", so "la camisa" is the direct object. Because "la camisa" is both feminine and singular, you would use the pronoun "la". Using the direct object pronoun, this sentence would become "Yo la compro." If I had the sentence "Yo puedo comer los tacos," (with "los tacos" being the direct object) there are two different ways I can use direct object pronouns in two different ways. I could say, like the previous sentence, "Yo los puedo comer," putting the pronoun before the conjugated verb. However, I could also say "Yo puedo comerlos," adding the pronoun as a suffix to the infinitive verb.

I know that this is very confusing. If you are still completely lost, watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hVXSusr9nTg Hope this helps!

3 years ago

AurosHarman

I think it would be slightly unusual to add the "a mí" for emphasis unless you first promoted the clitic to the left. So "Me vas a mirar a mí," would be fine, but "Vas a mirarme a mí," would be, if not ungrammatical, kinda weirdly redundant. Mavry might know for sure, I believe he's a Chilean native speaker.

4 years ago

pumacrow

Thank you both for the help! Please have some lingots...

3 years ago

maricleshappen

This has been a fairly easy lesson compared to others of late but I can't get too cocky. The first time I translated this sentence I wrote, "I am going to die." Quite different from "you are going to look at me."

4 years ago

joshua6261

No. They are the same. Once you look at me, you die.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

what is the difference between using mirar and mira in this sentence?

4 years ago

tessbee

rkelbaugh, 'mirar' is the infinitive form of the verb (to look). It is preceded by 'a' in this sentence to make the future '(be) going to look (at)/will look (at)'. 'mira' is just a conjugated form of the same verb. You may also want to check this out: www.spanishdict.com, one of the many helpful sites out there.

3 years ago

DaniceThom
DaniceThom

"Me vas a mirar a mi" was given as the correct answer instead of "tu vas a mirar a mi", which I wrote (and was marked wrong for). Can anyone explain why? It doesn't make sense to me...

4 years ago

pbheckert

the answer I was given was different! Vos me vas a ver a mi!! instead of mirar. I don't understand how the grading is done at all!

3 years ago

Beki15

"Vas" says that you (tú) is the one who is going to be doing the looking, and "me" says that you will be looking at me.

3 years ago

pbheckert

I was referring to the different verb ver (see) in the answer given rather than mirar (look).

3 years ago

murplesauce

I have a questions regarding the multiple choice for this. It said that there are two correct answers but I don't understand why the word order is different: "Ustedes me van...." & "me tu vas" why is me put in different spots? I hope this makes sense to someone.

3 years ago