Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij hoort een man."

Translation:You hear a man.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


PopTartTastic

This is the first sentence in this lesson I've heard that doesn't have "niet" or "geen" in it. So positive. :)

6
Reply3 years ago

eleni32
eleni32

why is you are hearing a man not accepted

3
Reply1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

You could use «je» instead of «jij». Unless stress is intended, one would even avoid using «jij»

0
Reply10 months ago

MatheusAmazonas

Same here.

0
Reply9 months ago

JuLi1_9
JuLi1_9

I am wondering, how come "je" and "jij" cannot be used interchangeably? I have lived in NL for a while and used both at the same time, so did my native Dutch friends.

1
Reply3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

They CAN be used interchangably, but they do not SOUND the same.

4
Reply3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Een here can mean either A or The ?

0
Reply3 years ago

zandre.smi

Een = a Het/de = The

0
Reply8 months ago