"Jij hoort een man."

Translation:You hear a man.

4 years ago

8 Comments


PopTartTastic

This is the first sentence in this lesson I've heard that doesn't have "niet" or "geen" in it. So positive. :)

4 years ago

eleni32
eleni32

why is you are hearing a man not accepted

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

You could use «je» instead of «jij». Unless stress is intended, one would even avoid using «jij»

1 year ago

MatheusAmazonas

Same here.

1 year ago

JuLi1_9
JuLi1_9

I am wondering, how come "je" and "jij" cannot be used interchangeably? I have lived in NL for a while and used both at the same time, so did my native Dutch friends.

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

They CAN be used interchangably, but they do not SOUND the same.

4 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Een here can mean either A or The ?

3 years ago

zandre.smi

Een = a Het/de = The

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.