1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij hoort een man."

"Jij hoort een man."

Translation:You hear a man.

August 27, 2014

14 Comments


eleni32

why is you are hearing a man not accepted


JohnJohnNL

You could use «je» instead of «jij». Unless stress is intended, one would even avoid using «jij»


PopTartTastic

This is the first sentence in this lesson I've heard that doesn't have "niet" or "geen" in it. So positive. :)


debbycool

Indeed, you are hearing should be accepted as well.


Misha591360

Why "You are hearing a man" incorrect?


JuLi1_9

I am wondering, how come "je" and "jij" cannot be used interchangeably? I have lived in NL for a while and used both at the same time, so did my native Dutch friends.


Eryashnik

They CAN be used interchangably, but they do not SOUND the same.


CrimsonRaven47

Een here can mean either A or The ?


polyglotzzz

Een = a Het/de = The


Gabrielle767577

why is it that "you hear a husband" not acceptable?


Timelives5

the guy pronunciation is different from the girl. he


Chanelhexe

I think its correct!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.