"Jij hoort een man."

Translation:You hear a man.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments


PopTartTastic

This is the first sentence in this lesson I've heard that doesn't have "niet" or "geen" in it. So positive. :)

August 27, 2014

eleni32

why is you are hearing a man not accepted

November 9, 2016

JohnJohnNL

You could use «je» instead of «jij». Unless stress is intended, one would even avoid using «jij»

October 9, 2017

MatheusAmazonas

Same here.

October 21, 2017

JuLi1_9

I am wondering, how come "je" and "jij" cannot be used interchangeably? I have lived in NL for a while and used both at the same time, so did my native Dutch friends.

September 12, 2014

Eryashnik

They CAN be used interchangably, but they do not SOUND the same.

September 22, 2014

CrimsonRaven47

Een here can mean either A or The ?

June 25, 2015

zandre.smi

Een = a Het/de = The

December 8, 2017

Gabrielle767577

why is it that "you hear a husband" not acceptable?

August 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.