1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele corta o sanduíche."

"Ele corta o sanduíche."

Translation:He cuts the sandwich.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo

Em Brasil, também usa-se a palavra "sandes" ou é isso só um calão de Portugal?


JailsonMO

Não, só "sanduíche" mesmo


ZuMako8_Momo

Muito obrigado! :)


PHScanes

Usamos a palavra "lanche", que o Duolingo se recusa terminantemente a usar... Sou de SP e conheço quase todo o Brasil... em todos os lugares se diz "lanche", inclusive a palavra "lanchonete" é onde se vende lanches...

We use the word "lanche", which Duolingo flatly refuses to accept... I'm from São Paulo and know great part of Brasil... almost every place they say "lanche"... besides, the word "lanchonete" names the place that sells "lanches"...


ZuMako8_Momo

Ó, ok. Então, «lanche» significa «sanduíche» e também a curta refeição quando costuma-se comer, presumivelmente, sanduíches?


PHScanes

A refeição "lanche" é como um breakfast... você pode comer qualquer coisa, bolinhos, biscoitos, tomar chá, café... o intervalo entre as aulas infantis é chamado de "hora do lanche" ou "recreio"... é sempre bom um intervalo à tarde para um "lanchinho", com café e biscoitos... Você até pode preparar um "lanche" na hora do "lanche"....

The time for "lanche" is like a breakfast... you can eat what you prefer, snacks, cookies, take a tea, a coffee... the interval between classes of children is called "hora do lanche" or "recreio"... always it is good a coffee break to take a "lanchinho", with coffee and cookies... you can even prepare a "lanche" at the "lanche" time...


Scutigera

Interestingly, the place that sells lanches in Portugal is called a, "Snack Bar" which kind of threw me...


paolasilvarojas

He cut the sandwich is it correct? Why? Cuts should be due to the 3rd peron or am I wrong?


Davu

The 3rd person singular form of the simple present is "(he/she/it) cuts". The sentence "He cut the sandwich" is meaningful, but it uses the 3rd person singular form of the simple past: "he/she/it cut".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.