"Hun har kjole og sko på."

Translation:She wears a dress and shoes.

4 years ago

15 Comments


deguo

Why don't clothes have an article?

4 years ago

agl126

Yeah, the lack of article is confusing in this sentence. This rule isn't really explained in the grammar section!

4 years ago

runem

We will have it added!

4 years ago

degeberg

They can have. "Hun har en kjole og sko på" is perfectly valid Danish, in my opinion. You should be able to get by with the same rules as in English.

4 years ago

wataya

Hmm, you can't leave out the article before "dress" in English, though. So the rules don't seem to be exactly the same :)

4 years ago

drplasma64

in a very limited case, you can leave out the article in English, for example if you are meaning it like a uniform. EG, he wears wears suit and tie for to work not casual clothes. She wears dress and heels out to dinner, not pants and sneakers. But most of the time, yup, you have to have the article.

4 years ago

Sopzeh

I wouldn't say any of those in English... I will learn the rule in Danish but I don't think it's OK to say it's the same as English.

4 years ago

degeberg

Yes, you're right of course. I can't think of a consistent rule. To me it sounds wrong to omit the article for some things (e.g. trøje=jersey), but fine for others (e.g. skjorte=shirt) when talking about wearing something.

4 years ago

runem

Hm. Regional differences maybe? To me they all sound right with and without the article (in Danish).

"Jeg har trøje på, så jeg fryser ikke" sounds fine to me.

4 years ago

ashu.almeida

Until now I used to think the comment bubble is the score I got

2 years ago

sigilian

I thought sko was singular and she was going a la Cinderella.

3 years ago

degeberg

It's both singular and plural: en sko, to sko

3 years ago

Calen19526

It didn't accept ... has x and x on.

1 year ago

Amelia624742

She wears 1 dress?!

8 months ago

Arngrimur115

yeah i don't get þat

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.