Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun har kjole og sko på."

Translation:She wears a dress and shoes.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


deguo
deguo

Why don't clothes have an article?

10
Reply3 years ago

agl126
agl126

Yeah, the lack of article is confusing in this sentence. This rule isn't really explained in the grammar section!

6
Reply3 years ago

runem
runem

We will have it added!

14
Reply13 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

They can have. "Hun har en kjole og sko på" is perfectly valid Danish, in my opinion. You should be able to get by with the same rules as in English.

3
Reply3 years ago

wataya
wataya

Hmm, you can't leave out the article before "dress" in English, though. So the rules don't seem to be exactly the same :)

5
Reply3 years ago

drplasma64
drplasma64

in a very limited case, you can leave out the article in English, for example if you are meaning it like a uniform. EG, he wears wears suit and tie for to work not casual clothes. She wears dress and heels out to dinner, not pants and sneakers. But most of the time, yup, you have to have the article.

6
Reply3 years ago

Sopzeh

I wouldn't say any of those in English... I will learn the rule in Danish but I don't think it's OK to say it's the same as English.

6
Reply3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes, you're right of course. I can't think of a consistent rule. To me it sounds wrong to omit the article for some things (e.g. trøje=jersey), but fine for others (e.g. skjorte=shirt) when talking about wearing something.

0
Reply3 years ago

runem
runem

Hm. Regional differences maybe? To me they all sound right with and without the article (in Danish).

"Jeg har trøje på, så jeg fryser ikke" sounds fine to me.

1
Reply3 years ago

ashu.almeida

Until now I used to think the comment bubble is the score I got

3
Reply2 years ago

sigilian
sigilian

I thought sko was singular and she was going a la Cinderella.

2
Reply3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It's both singular and plural: en sko, to sko

1
Reply3 years ago

Calen19526

It didn't accept ... has x and x on.

0
Reply1 year ago

Amelia624742

She wears 1 dress?!

0
Reply2 months ago

ajGhML

yeah i don't get þat

0
Reply1 week ago