1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har kjole og sko på."

"Hun har kjole og sko på."

Translation:She wears a dress and shoes.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


deguo

Why don't clothes have an article?

August 27, 2014

agl126

Yeah, the lack of article is confusing in this sentence. This rule isn't really explained in the grammar section!

September 6, 2014

runem

We will have it added!

September 10, 2014

degeberg

They can have. "Hun har en kjole og sko på" is perfectly valid Danish, in my opinion. You should be able to get by with the same rules as in English.

August 27, 2014

wataya

Hmm, you can't leave out the article before "dress" in English, though. So the rules don't seem to be exactly the same :)

August 28, 2014

drplasma64

in a very limited case, you can leave out the article in English, for example if you are meaning it like a uniform. EG, he wears wears suit and tie for to work not casual clothes. She wears dress and heels out to dinner, not pants and sneakers. But most of the time, yup, you have to have the article.

September 20, 2014

Sopzeh

I wouldn't say any of those in English... I will learn the rule in Danish but I don't think it's OK to say it's the same as English.

January 8, 2015

degeberg

Yes, you're right of course. I can't think of a consistent rule. To me it sounds wrong to omit the article for some things (e.g. trøje=jersey), but fine for others (e.g. skjorte=shirt) when talking about wearing something.

August 28, 2014

runem

Hm. Regional differences maybe? To me they all sound right with and without the article (in Danish).

"Jeg har trøje på, så jeg fryser ikke" sounds fine to me.

September 10, 2014

ashu.almeida

Until now I used to think the comment bubble is the score I got

August 10, 2016

sigilian

I thought sko was singular and she was going a la Cinderella.

June 7, 2015

degeberg

It's both singular and plural: en sko, to sko

June 7, 2015

Christina18189

I thought "på" meant "on"; not wears.

September 11, 2015

drplasma64

I think of it as: har X på (has X on) = wears X

September 11, 2015

Christina18189

I can't think right now, but would you use på in other ways? The book is on the table..... ??
Mange tak!

September 12, 2015

drplasma64

Yes

September 14, 2015

Calen19526

It didn't accept ... has x and x on.

May 23, 2017

Amelia624742

She wears 1 dress?!

May 27, 2018

Arngrimur115

yeah i don't get þat

August 2, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.