1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har kjole og sko på."

"Hun har kjole og sko på."

Translation:She wears a dress and shoes.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


deguo

Why don't clothes have an article?


agl126

Yeah, the lack of article is confusing in this sentence. This rule isn't really explained in the grammar section!


runem

We will have it added!


degeberg

They can have. "Hun har en kjole og sko på" is perfectly valid Danish, in my opinion. You should be able to get by with the same rules as in English.


wataya

Hmm, you can't leave out the article before "dress" in English, though. So the rules don't seem to be exactly the same :)


drplasma64

in a very limited case, you can leave out the article in English, for example if you are meaning it like a uniform. EG, he wears wears suit and tie for to work not casual clothes. She wears dress and heels out to dinner, not pants and sneakers. But most of the time, yup, you have to have the article.


Sopzeh

I wouldn't say any of those in English... I will learn the rule in Danish but I don't think it's OK to say it's the same as English.


degeberg

Yes, you're right of course. I can't think of a consistent rule. To me it sounds wrong to omit the article for some things (e.g. trøje=jersey), but fine for others (e.g. skjorte=shirt) when talking about wearing something.


runem

Hm. Regional differences maybe? To me they all sound right with and without the article (in Danish).

"Jeg har trøje på, så jeg fryser ikke" sounds fine to me.


sigilian

I thought sko was singular and she was going a la Cinderella.


degeberg

It's both singular and plural: en sko, to sko


ashu.almeida

Until now I used to think the comment bubble is the score I got


Calen19526

It didn't accept ... has x and x on.


Christina18189

I thought "på" meant "on"; not wears.


drplasma64

I think of it as: har X på (has X on) = wears X


Christina18189

I can't think right now, but would you use på in other ways? The book is on the table..... ??
Mange tak!


Amelia624742

She wears 1 dress?!


Arngrimur115

yeah i don't get þat

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.