1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden vil ikke have en hund…

"Manden vil ikke have en hund."

Translation:The man does not want a dog.

August 27, 2014

6 Comments


dittocrystal

Why doesn't "vil have" make the sentence future? I thought that it would mean "will have".


NO_MISTAKES

Will and want are actually closely related in English (future used to be created by saying "I have a will to [verb]" which was then shortened to just "I will [verb]"). I assume that the Danish case is similar and the difference in words has been lost.


BeckyN

Why not "the man will not have a dog?"


wR00tJLa

Manden ville ikke have en hund. Does this translate as The man would not have a dog or does not want a dog?


MerleVande6

HAVE = HAVE, TO HAVE, GARDEN? MERLE

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.