"Manden vil ikke have en hund."

Translation:The man does not want a dog.

4 years ago

5 Comments


dittocrystal
dittocrystal

Why doesn't "vil have" make the sentence future? I thought that it would mean "will have".

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Will and want are actually closely related in English (future used to be created by saying "I have a will to [verb]" which was then shortened to just "I will [verb]"). I assume that the Danish case is similar and the difference in words has been lost.

4 years ago

BeckyN
BeckyN

Why not "the man will not have a dog?"

2 years ago

dpatkat

Me too

1 year ago

wR00tJLa
wR00tJLa

Manden ville ikke have en hund. Does this translate as The man would not have a dog or does not want a dog?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.