Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a problem."

Translation:Tenemos un problema.

5 years ago

31 Comments


monicahgr8

I thought nouns that end with an a were feminine, I guess this is an exception.

5 years ago

nmanin
nmanin

All Spanish words I've come across that end in "ema" (sistema, tema, idioma, problema) are masculine.

4 years ago

prkoat
prkoat

Thanks nmanin. That's better than: I've got 99 problems but problema ain't one.

3 years ago

Nina694195

Thank you for the explanation it is very helpful

7 months ago

DavidSinghiser
DavidSinghiser

Words from Greek are usually masculine: El problema, el tema, el idioma.

3 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Thanks DavidSinghiser. It give me another problem, no sé griego ... :D

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yes! Thanks, David :)

3 years ago

MythicalPegasus

Somebody tell Houston.

3 years ago

gpl8675309

Women always say all problems are masculine. Should be easy to remember ;)

2 years ago

skepticalways

Thanks, G. The other explanations would have been helpful, if I had seen ANY of those words before- it was "all Greek to me!" - HA! Your hint, I may remember!

1 year ago

skepticalways

Also, I have heard "No problemo!" forever, but no one ever said it was bad Spanish - darn!

1 year ago

RestRabbitRest
RestRabbitRest

Wow that's brilliant..! I am a male, but still

1 year ago

bevdiller

Todos los problemas son masculinos; todas las soluciones son femininas...

9 months ago

snowmanwlg
snowmanwlg

Houston, tenemos un problema...

1 year ago

Mplimon

I put "Tenemos una problema" and it said "problema" was supposed to be "contrariedad". But when i clicked "problem" to view possible translations, it says "problema"

11 months ago

justinruin

I did the same. Problema is masculine anyway, so i think it would be right if you used un not una

11 months ago

Oakriverma

This question keeps telling me i am wrong... it says it should be contrariedad, then i put that and it says it shoyld be problema!

11 months ago

jenneefur

Im having the same problem!

11 months ago

ajnoche
ajnoche

Same issue here. What did you do to get rid of it?

4 months ago

laostirner

My gut thought "un problema" but my brain thought "can't be right". Mapa is another one which works like this.

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

For some reason this sentence always tickles me.

3 years ago

Ashley252949

I actually speak spanish at home amd I think una is more appropriate

2 years ago

orenseyi

I put "nosotros tenemos un problema" and it didn't accept.

1 year ago

LevyBarnes

Looking at tv's example for masculine exceptions help me to understand why its un problema instead of una problema

1 year ago

Enricona70

Mayday

1 year ago

calamity126

This is the answer i put but ts marked wrong

1 year ago

Dana166654

Huh...

1 year ago

donna775940

Duolingo did not accept problema but gave a different answer.

10 months ago

ArnazAhanu

nosotros tenemos asunto!?! what

7 months ago