"De har vores mørkeblå jakkesæt."

Translation:They have our dark blue suits.

4 years ago

10 Comments


dittocrystal
dittocrystal

How do you know that it is plural ("suits") and not singular ("suit")?

4 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

If it was singular, I think it would not be mørkeblå but mørkeblåt, since 'jakkesæt' is a Word using 'et' and not 'en'

4 years ago

20first
20first

I think 'vores' makes it definite, so it would still be mørkeblå in singular as well.

Maybe you cannot definately tell except from context (plural is more likely since multiple people seldomly own a single suit).

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Strictly speaking it could be singular (and I think it should be accepted), but I would assume plural if someone told me that unless they clarified.

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

The drop-down question should accept 'mørkeblåt', shouldn't it?

3 years ago

w-esst
w-esst

Nope! Remember that blå is an irregular adjective. It remains the same regardless of the gender or number of objects it is modifying.

3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

That's not true. Counterexample: "vandet er blåt"

3 years ago

w-esst
w-esst

I know! As soon as I clicked exit I realized I was wrong and tried looking for my post to delete it. #oops

3 years ago

golorengo

Does navy work here, or is there a separate word from mørkeblå?

4 years ago

Ifritism

Mørkeblå is not as exact as navy - were I asked to translate navy blue, I'd probably go with marineblå. Which, as you can probably tell, is the parallel 'blue of the marine'.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.