Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read a book."

Translation:Jij leest een boek.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Flowercactus98

how do we know whether to use 'jullie, lezen' or 'jij, lees'?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Normally this sentence would be part of a larger context. Within that context it would be easier to make out about whom you are talking. This sentence does not give an indication whether it is singular or plural. It could also be either formal or informal, so all three options of "you" should be acceptable.

  • Jij/je leest
  • u leest
  • jullie lezen
3 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

As in english, you will have to look at the context.

3 years ago