1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You read a book."

"You read a book."

Translation:Jij leest een boek.

August 27, 2014

3 Comments


Flowercactus98

how do we know whether to use 'jullie, lezen' or 'jij, lees'?


Lenkvist

Normally this sentence would be part of a larger context. Within that context it would be easier to make out about whom you are talking. This sentence does not give an indication whether it is singular or plural. It could also be either formal or informal, so all three options of "you" should be acceptable.

  • Jij/je leest
  • u leest
  • jullie lezen

DutchDuoL

As in english, you will have to look at the context.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.