1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Entra in macchina!"

"Entra in macchina!"

Translation:Get in the car!

May 24, 2013

25 Comments


AernJardos

Cristo, é un leone, entra in macchina!


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

When object pronouns are used with the affirmative imperative in the tu, noi, voi persons, they follow the verb and are attached to it, forming one word. No matter how long the word becomes, the stress remains unaffected by the addition.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!, Guarda altrove. = Look away., Stampale per il numero commemorativo. = Print them out for the tribute issue., Passami papà. = Let me speak to dad., Rallenta, tesoro! = Slow down, sweetheart!, Passami il cacciavite. = Hand me the screwdriver., Accendila. = Start it up., Dammi lo straccio.= Hand me the rag., Ruota l’accensione. = Flip the ignition., Spegnila. = Shut it off. Beh, ascoltami. = Well, listen to me., Pulisci questa roba. = Clean up this mess., Passali alla prossima persona. = Pass them to the next person., Non darmi per scontata. = Don’t take me for granted., Non farlo di nuovo. = Don’t do it again., Fa’ ciò che ho detto. = Do what I said., Uniscili! = Join them!., Guardatevi. = Look at yourselves!, Fatemi vedere cos'avete fatto. = Let me see what you have done., Scusami! = Excuse me!, Muovete i piedi. Andiamo! = Move your feet. Let's go!, Dammi il telefono., Give me the telephone., Stammi bene. = Take care of yourself., Resta lì. = Stay there. imperativo presente [entràre] = present imperative [to enter, to get in]


éntra [non entràre] (tu) .......... get in [don't get in] (informal, singular)

éntri (egli) .......... get in (formal, singular)

entriàmo (noi) .......... let's get in

entràte (voi) .......... get in (informal, plural)

éntrino (essi) .......... get in (formal, plural)


alanvoe

Just to make it clear, the grave/accute accents in the conjugation of "entrare" above are used only to indicate stress and do not exist in the real words.


RonRGB

You are correct.


Carissa789117

Sounds like a car jacking


confusedbeetle

get in the car was accepted


oliver720094

Entra nel robot scingi!


jefersonfickel

I don't understand why sometimes the article is not necessary. btw "entra nella macchina" should be aceptable?


lorendani

There isn t the article because it wants to give a stronger meaning to the affermation.


ReginaBetty

Can I say "enter the vehicle" or is vehicle an entirely different word?


WtWoBWFt

Vehicle is "veicolo"


ErikvanEn

I guess this sentence is the formal version of 'Entri in macchina'?


lorendani

No it's the contrary. "(Lei) entri" is the subjunctive present, 3rd person singular, form of "entrare". The subjunctive is also used to express a prayer, a kind order. Here, the prayer, or the kind order, it depends on the context, are expressed in a formal way thanks to the 3rd person singular, which is the formal you (Lei). If you say "Entra in macchina!", you're using an imperative (which has only the present tense), 2nd person singular. The imperative expresses a strong order, a constriction, like the English one. So it is ruder than the subjunctive. It is even ruder thanks to the use of the 2nd person singular (tu), which is the informal you. Hope to have been clear. Cheers!


lorendani

Sorry, now I have re-read your sentence and I realized that entri is also the present indicative, 2nd person singular, of "entrare". Intended in this way, "entri" is used to make questions. E.g.: Entri in macchina? (Context: an annoyed boy to his friend who is doing something outside the car while the air conditioner is on). However, the indicative is used neither to express an invitation, rude or kind, nor a constriction.


confusedbeetle

Lorendani, an interesting take I haven't come across before. Lei , entri is the formal command (imperative) . The tu form, entra is just that, the informal command. It is not rude, just informal although I imagine it may be seen as such if you are using it to a person you should be speaking formally. Entri as you correctly said is also the subjunctive which is not a tense but a mood and is used wherever there is doubt or uncertainty and after certain adverbs. Although it looks the same, it is not the imperative and shouldnt be confused with it, I have never heard of it described as a prayer or king of order. It has its own rules. Erikvan, entra =informal imperative, entri= formal imperative Subjunctive=a whole new world of fun


oliver720094

Non ho tempo per spigare!


Keith352848

The radio sound like "Entre macchina."


Alex518387

This does not sound like an order. I recognise the exclamation mark makes it one but the voice was rather sweet and sounded like a request


lorendani

It's a polite invitation. There's the imperative form


Ricardo242308

Why "Enter into the car!" is wrong?


alanvoe

"in" is not used with the verb "to enter" when referring to physical locations. Examples:

  • He gets in the house.
  • He enters the house.

grainemhaol

Could this ever be translated as 'Come by car'? If not, how would you say that? ('Vieni in macchina' perhaps?)


alanvoe

No, it cannot mean "come by car". Your guess is right, you'd use "vieni in macchina".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.