1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él está cansado."

"Él está cansado."

Translation:He is tired.

May 24, 2013

48 Comments


JoeUong

Cansado = tired Casado = married

Though, one can argue that they mean the same thing ;)


Marisha457563

Oh, I was confused for a minute thx


lazysnake

can i also say El es cansado? i dont know the difference between esta and es,thanks


dimas.hanandito

Está is used for conditions, mostly temporary, whereas es is used for permanent attributes or identity.


LeilaDR

If there is an informal way to say ESTÁ (estás), is there also an informal way to say ES?


RyagonIV

The "informal way" is called the conjugation instead of the (formal) usted conjugation.

ser - to be

  • yo soy
  • tú eres
  • él/ella/usted es

estar - to be

  • yo estoy
  • tú estás
  • él/ella/usted está

PauloVicto303186

Wow, I believe this is the best explanation for the difference between "ser" and "estar" I've seen in the comments of the exercises.


alan967216

He is tired ? Thought this was supposed to be about greetings ! Very strange greeting.


RyagonIV

Duolingo's programming is a bit weird. The "greeting" section teaches the verb estar, and then the program throws in a couple more things that also use estar.


JuanAguila810966

The answer used the term "beat" instead of "tired." Can someone fix this so others don't get confused. It is my first time hearing "beat" as the English translation.


McGuireV10

It's a common expression (though it implies extreme tiredness), but it's definitely slang and terrible grammar, and seems a bit strange for the purposes of teaching a language.


XfV27vGl

The female voice which speaks Spanish is very, very difficult to understand


GailKavana1

Thank you XfV27vGl because I have the same problem with her pronunciation.. it is never very clear! I must listen on "loud" and "slow" to get it.


valiendomother

The sound is a bit off here, there should be more emphasis in Él, since it's the subject and has an mark (accent - tilde). The way that it is now sounds like El está cansado.

It's something minimal, but just as a FYI.


espiritly

They should sound the same. The difference is merely for writing purposes


Alison944678

The verb "está" tells you that it is Él with an accent. El without an accent means "the". You wouldn't say, The is tired. Emphasis isn't necessary.


Myahjoyner

It said j was wrong because i spelled iy wrong


7503Dale

the person talking is not precise in the pronunciation of the words. it makes it difficult to understand esta, estas, es, etc.


dangvhung106

I chose the correct answer but still the app marked it as wrong. Don't know why


NolweenAna

What's the difference between Ésta and Éstas?


RyagonIV

Do you mean ésta/éstas or está/estás. The accent placement is very important here, since those are two entirely different word groups.

Ésta and éstas are demonstrative pronouns, meaning "this" and "these", respectively. They are used to refer to one or more feminine objects, as in "Ésta es mi bolsa" - "This is my bag." The corresponding masculine forms are éste and éstos. It is now recommended that all these forms are written without the accents: esta, estas, este, estos.

Está and estás are conjugations of the verb estar, which translates as "to be". Está is the él/ella and usted conjugation (meaning "he/she is" and "you are", with the "you" addressing a person in a formal manner). Estás is the conjugation, for addressing a single person informally: "you are".

In this sentence you have a "he" as the subject, so the form está is used.


Homoid

I picked "Hi" instead of "He" and I don't know how to feel about it.


LesterCana2

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz


Lisa507335

I got this right! Only no accents on the letters


KathrynN.F

I was still writing when you cut me off and said it was wrong.


Gauthamanil

Is Canado's meaning both tired and busy


RyagonIV

Cansado means either "tired" or (when talking about objects) "degenerating". "Busy" is usually translated as ocupado.


DHammer12

Why only the drill with "cansado" meaning tired. I would have love if Duolingo added other words to this section like: sad, angry, depress, sleepy etc. Same sentence just a different word.


GailKavana1

I am having trouble with when the El is accented... El hombre, El esta cansado, etc cuando?


RyagonIV

El without an accent is the singular masculine article, "the".

  • el hombre - the man
  • el tren - the train
  • el coche - the car
  • el árbol - the tree

Él with the accent it the personal pronoun "he".

  • Él quiere ir al parque. - He wants to go to the park.
  • Él no habla conmigo. - He doesn't speak with me.

GailKavana1

Thanks so much, that was muy helpful!


espiritly

Anyone with more advanced knowledge of Spanish know why we're using estar instead of tener here?


RyagonIV

Estar is used here because cansado is an adjective, "tired". Tener can only be used together with nouns.


AidanLaPoi

I'm getting this at 12:45 AM, sums me up perfectly right now.


maria-green

How come answering 10 questions in a row about tired people has anything to do with "Greetings"? confused


RyagonIV

Maria, I think this lesson teaches the use of the verb estar, so you're getting a lot of estar sentences here. That includes greeting phrases (like "¿Cómo estás?"), but is not limited to them.

It's sometimes hard to find a title that covers the things that are taught in the lesson.


KayeFox-Sl

Atrocious pronunciation


SteveG731556

Oh come on it was a typo hi is tired instead of he is tired. These mostly get picked up.


Aga829521

Why El esta cansado and El es cubano. When i use es and when esta?


RyagonIV

Aga, es is used to talk about identities and characteristics, while está is used for states and conditions.


Tan34663

What's the difference between cansado and cansada


espiritly

Nothing other than gender... Cansado is used for men and cansada is used for women

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.