1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él está cansado."

"Él está cansado."

Translation:He is tired.

May 24, 2013

84 Comments


JoeUong

Cansado = tired Casado = married

Though, one can argue that they mean the same thing ;)


Marisha457563

Oh, I was confused for a minute thx


MaryJordan15

Oh, lol, that's so funny


lazysnake

can i also say El es cansado? i dont know the difference between esta and es,thanks


d.hanandito

Está is used for conditions, mostly temporary, whereas es is used for permanent attributes or identity.


karthik_king

It's transalation in english is thank you,sister.


P-ank.tron

Wow, I believe this is the best explanation for the difference between "ser" and "estar" I've seen in the comments of the exercises.


LeilaDR

If there is an informal way to say ESTÁ (estás), is there also an informal way to say ES?


RyagonIV

The "informal way" is called the conjugation instead of the (formal) usted conjugation.

ser - to be

  • yo soy
  • tú eres
  • él/ella/usted es

estar - to be

  • yo estoy
  • tú estás
  • él/ella/usted está

alan967216

He is tired ? Thought this was supposed to be about greetings ! Very strange greeting.


RyagonIV

Duolingo's programming is a bit weird. The "greeting" section teaches the verb estar, and then the program throws in a couple more things that also use estar.


XfV27vGl

The female voice which speaks Spanish is very, very difficult to understand


GailKavana1

Thank you XfV27vGl because I have the same problem with her pronunciation.. it is never very clear! I must listen on "loud" and "slow" to get it.


Laurel116928

I totally agree with you


agua28317

I agree with you !


maria-green

How come answering 10 questions in a row about tired people has anything to do with "Greetings"? confused


RyagonIV

Maria, I think this lesson teaches the use of the verb estar, so you're getting a lot of estar sentences here. That includes greeting phrases (like "¿Cómo estás?"), but is not limited to them.

It's sometimes hard to find a title that covers the things that are taught in the lesson.


JuanAguila810966

The answer used the term "beat" instead of "tired." Can someone fix this so others don't get confused. It is my first time hearing "beat" as the English translation.


McGuireV10

It's a common expression (though it implies extreme tiredness), but it's definitely slang and terrible grammar, and seems a bit strange for the purposes of teaching a language.


valiendomother

The sound is a bit off here, there should be more emphasis in Él, since it's the subject and has an mark (accent - tilde). The way that it is now sounds like El está cansado.

It's something minimal, but just as a FYI.


Alison944678

The verb "está" tells you that it is Él with an accent. El without an accent means "the". You wouldn't say, The is tired. Emphasis isn't necessary.


espiritly

They should sound the same. The difference is merely for writing purposes


Tan34663

What's the difference between cansado and cansada


espiritly

Nothing other than gender... Cansado is used for men and cansada is used for women


RishavShar677775

Shouldn't it be cansada?

Considering, yo cansado, el cansada


RyagonIV

Rishav, you seem to be mixing up verbs and adjectives. Verbs conjugate, which means that their ending changes depending on who carries out the action:

  • yo hablo - I speak
  • tú hablas - you speak
  • él/ella habla - he/she speaks

But cansado is an adjective. Adjectives care about something different, specifically the gender and number of the thing it describes. While verbs describe actions, adjectives describe objects.

  • Él está cansado. - He is tired. (singular masculine form)
  • Ella está cansada. - She is tired. (singular feminine form)
  • Ellos están cansados. - They are tired. (plural masculine form)
  • Ellas están cansadas. - They are tired. (plural feminine form)

Yo can take either cansado or cansada, depending on whether the speaker is male or female.


LoloKhubei

woah! thank u for all of that!


NolweenAna

What's the difference between Ésta and Éstas?


RyagonIV

Do you mean ésta/éstas or está/estás. The accent placement is very important here, since those are two entirely different word groups.

Ésta and éstas are demonstrative pronouns, meaning "this" and "these", respectively. They are used to refer to one or more feminine objects, as in "Ésta es mi bolsa" - "This is my bag." The corresponding masculine forms are éste and éstos. It is now recommended that all these forms are written without the accents: esta, estas, este, estos.

Está and estás are conjugations of the verb estar, which translates as "to be". Está is the él/ella and usted conjugation (meaning "he/she is" and "you are", with the "you" addressing a person in a formal manner). Estás is the conjugation, for addressing a single person informally: "you are".

In this sentence you have a "he" as the subject, so the form está is used.


agua28317

He feels tired.


Diego617377

-> Él se siente cansado


GailKavana1

I am having trouble with when the El is accented... El hombre, El esta cansado, etc cuando?


RyagonIV

El without an accent is the singular masculine article, "the".

  • el hombre - the man
  • el tren - the train
  • el coche - the car
  • el árbol - the tree

Él with the accent it the personal pronoun "he".

  • Él quiere ir al parque. - He wants to go to the park.
  • Él no habla conmigo. - He doesn't speak with me.

espiritly

Anyone with more advanced knowledge of Spanish know why we're using estar instead of tener here?


RyagonIV

Estar is used here because cansado is an adjective, "tired". Tener can only be used together with nouns.


Andreaja69

'Estar' is 'to be': 'I am tired'; 'tener' is 'to have'. You don't say 'he has tired' in either language.


espiritly

Except that there are instances when you use tener instead, such as when you say that you're hungry or thirsty


Andreaja69

Yes, you're quite right. I'm afraid you just have to learn, when you come across them, the occasions where Spanish uses a construction with 'to have' and English doesn't.


raymahoney

Easy to remember the word casado. casa+do(house+do)=married


Andreaja69

Except for the fact that it's 'cansado', which means tired.


rupabhatta2

Are cansado and cansada for masculone and famininw genders respectively ?


espiritly

Yes, I would advise that you read the tips for each lesson. It will help clarify things like this.


kirti580882

When we use cansado and cansada, i'm damed confused


RyagonIV

Kirti, you use cansada if you're describing a female person as "tired", and cansado is used for a non-female person.


SalmanKhal688268

Spelling names and those english spelling miatakes, ghags really not fair, tiered tired? Really?!


espiritly

It is perfectly fair. Firstly, no actual teacher would be okay with those mistakes. Secondly, this is a computer program and therefore has limitations in mistakes it can "notice". It's not magic.


Galaxygirl885019

What does it mean if I said este instead of esta


espiritly

Este means this. So, I guess you'd be saying "he this tired".


mnm141694

Yeah probably.


MihirThakar

How is this different from Él es cansado?


TFST39

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

él es cansado would be wrong, because a temporary emotional state would be estar.


depdad

Terrible! Picture looks like a female, the voice is so unclear that you can't distinguish between make or female grammar and words.


espiritly

It doesn't matter. Él is always male.


jenniferfa285784

I get really confused how i can never hear this ladies pronunciations, the stories are great, id have a talk with her, the guy no problem. Sometimes i just have to think the sentence grammar and forget how she sounds...she makes me miss always.


Pachy45

Tip if you see a t its temporary as in estoy esta vs soy or es.. obvious right?? But my problem with this was why esta? And note este because its male cansado and El? Or would that mean he this tired..ouch


espiritly

Because conjugations aren't based on gender. Está is the conjugation for he/she/it/you formal.


LoloKhubei

"Él está cansad(o) {bc speaking of (he) } = "He is tired"


MaryJordan15

Is it just me? It sounds like some of the words are mispronounced by the speakers. It sounds like he's saying cansiado rather than cansado.


Gauthamanil

Is Canado's meaning both tired and busy


RyagonIV

Cansado means either "tired" or (when talking about objects) "degenerating". "Busy" is usually translated as ocupado.


Aga829521

Why El esta cansado and El es cubano. When i use es and when esta?


RyagonIV

Aga, es is used to talk about identities and characteristics, while está is used for states and conditions.


D_I_V_Y_A

This comment section is for asking questions. So if you have any question or you know the answer of sombody's question


LisaRJohnston

I typed the correct answer and was told it was wrong


Andreaja69

So that the users of the discussion forum can try to help you, you need to show us what you typed.


ElainaHlav

yo soy muy cansadas


espiritly

*Yo estoy muy cansada


april.vele

I have a question. How come in this particular sentence where both words at the beginning and end of the sentence are masculine does the "esta" instead of "este" apply? I thought "esta" was for feminine and "este" for masculine.


espiritly

No because this is the conjugation of the verb estar. Este/a is a different word.


MicahKnigh4

Sounded like casado


RajeshGhos14

Where cansado and cansada will be used?


ph.J1cV7Z

!Hola¡ I am a little confused - when to use cansada nad when to use cansado?


Shanialaza4

I'm saying the same thing in English

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.