1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él está cansado."

"Él está cansado."

Translation:He is tired.

May 24, 2013

83 Comments


JoeUong

Cansado = tired Casado = married

Though, one can argue that they mean the same thing ;)


Marisha457563

Oh, I was confused for a minute thx


lazysnake

can i also say El es cansado? i dont know the difference between esta and es,thanks


dimas.hanandito

Está is used for conditions, mostly temporary, whereas es is used for permanent attributes or identity.


LeilaDR

If there is an informal way to say ESTÁ (estás), is there also an informal way to say ES?


RyagonIV

The "informal way" is called the conjugation instead of the (formal) usted conjugation.

ser - to be

  • yo soy
  • tú eres
  • él/ella/usted es

estar - to be

  • yo estoy
  • tú estás
  • él/ella/usted está

P-ank.tron

Wow, I believe this is the best explanation for the difference between "ser" and "estar" I've seen in the comments of the exercises.


alan967216

He is tired ? Thought this was supposed to be about greetings ! Very strange greeting.


RyagonIV

Duolingo's programming is a bit weird. The "greeting" section teaches the verb estar, and then the program throws in a couple more things that also use estar.


XfV27vGl

The female voice which speaks Spanish is very, very difficult to understand


GailKavana1

Thank you XfV27vGl because I have the same problem with her pronunciation.. it is never very clear! I must listen on "loud" and "slow" to get it.


agua28317

I agree with you !


JuanAguila810966

The answer used the term "beat" instead of "tired." Can someone fix this so others don't get confused. It is my first time hearing "beat" as the English translation.


McGuireV10

It's a common expression (though it implies extreme tiredness), but it's definitely slang and terrible grammar, and seems a bit strange for the purposes of teaching a language.


valiendomother

The sound is a bit off here, there should be more emphasis in Él, since it's the subject and has an mark (accent - tilde). The way that it is now sounds like El está cansado.

It's something minimal, but just as a FYI.


Alison944678

The verb "está" tells you that it is Él with an accent. El without an accent means "the". You wouldn't say, The is tired. Emphasis isn't necessary.


espiritly

They should sound the same. The difference is merely for writing purposes


maria-green

How come answering 10 questions in a row about tired people has anything to do with "Greetings"? confused


RyagonIV

Maria, I think this lesson teaches the use of the verb estar, so you're getting a lot of estar sentences here. That includes greeting phrases (like "¿Cómo estás?"), but is not limited to them.

It's sometimes hard to find a title that covers the things that are taught in the lesson.


7503Dale

the person talking is not precise in the pronunciation of the words. it makes it difficult to understand esta, estas, es, etc.


dangvhung106

I chose the correct answer but still the app marked it as wrong. Don't know why


NolweenAna

What's the difference between Ésta and Éstas?


RyagonIV

Do you mean ésta/éstas or está/estás. The accent placement is very important here, since those are two entirely different word groups.

Ésta and éstas are demonstrative pronouns, meaning "this" and "these", respectively. They are used to refer to one or more feminine objects, as in "Ésta es mi bolsa" - "This is my bag." The corresponding masculine forms are éste and éstos. It is now recommended that all these forms are written without the accents: esta, estas, este, estos.

Está and estás are conjugations of the verb estar, which translates as "to be". Está is the él/ella and usted conjugation (meaning "he/she is" and "you are", with the "you" addressing a person in a formal manner). Estás is the conjugation, for addressing a single person informally: "you are".

In this sentence you have a "he" as the subject, so the form está is used.


GailKavana1

Thanks so much, that was muy helpful!


Tan34663

What's the difference between cansado and cansada


espiritly

Nothing other than gender... Cansado is used for men and cansada is used for women


Myahjoyner

It said j was wrong because i spelled iy wrong


Lisa507335

I got this right! Only no accents on the letters


KathrynN.F

I was still writing when you cut me off and said it was wrong.


Gauthamanil

Is Canado's meaning both tired and busy


RyagonIV

Cansado means either "tired" or (when talking about objects) "degenerating". "Busy" is usually translated as ocupado.


DHammer12

Why only the drill with "cansado" meaning tired. I would have love if Duolingo added other words to this section like: sad, angry, depress, sleepy etc. Same sentence just a different word.


agua28317

He feels tired.


Diego617377

-> Él se siente cansado


agua28317

He feels tired.


GailKavana1

I am having trouble with when the El is accented... El hombre, El esta cansado, etc cuando?


RyagonIV

El without an accent is the singular masculine article, "the".

  • el hombre - the man
  • el tren - the train
  • el coche - the car
  • el árbol - the tree

Él with the accent it the personal pronoun "he".

  • Él quiere ir al parque. - He wants to go to the park.
  • Él no habla conmigo. - He doesn't speak with me.

Homoid

I picked "Hi" instead of "He" and I don't know how to feel about it.


espiritly

Anyone with more advanced knowledge of Spanish know why we're using estar instead of tener here?


RyagonIV

Estar is used here because cansado is an adjective, "tired". Tener can only be used together with nouns.


AidanLaPoi

I'm getting this at 12:45 AM, sums me up perfectly right now.


KayeFox-Sl

Atrocious pronunciation


SteveG731556

Oh come on it was a typo hi is tired instead of he is tired. These mostly get picked up.


Aga829521

Why El esta cansado and El es cubano. When i use es and when esta?


RyagonIV

Aga, es is used to talk about identities and characteristics, while está is used for states and conditions.


raymahoney

Easy to remember the word casado. casa+do(house+do)=married


RishavShar677775

Shouldn't it be cansada?

Considering, yo cansado, el cansada


RyagonIV

Rishav, you seem to be mixing up verbs and adjectives. Verbs conjugate, which means that their ending changes depending on who carries out the action:

  • yo hablo - I speak
  • tú hablas - you speak
  • él/ella habla - he/she speaks

But cansado is an adjective. Adjectives care about something different, specifically the gender and number of the thing it describes. While verbs describe actions, adjectives describe objects.

  • Él está cansado. - He is tired. (singular masculine form)
  • Ella está cansada. - She is tired. (singular feminine form)
  • Ellos están cansados. - They are tired. (plural masculine form)
  • Ellas están cansadas. - They are tired. (plural feminine form)

Yo can take either cansado or cansada, depending on whether the speaker is male or female.


Ella_lilac10

omg the voice is so creepy


MargaretWi17

Again this was simply a typo error so why count it wrong


MaryChrist427426

My answers are often right,but appear wrong


rupabhatta2

Are cansado and cansada for masculone and famininw genders respectively ?


espiritly

Yes, I would advise that you read the tips for each lesson. It will help clarify things like this.


kirti580882

When we use cansado and cansada, i'm damed confused


RyagonIV

Kirti, you use cansada if you're describing a female person as "tired", and cansado is used for a non-female person.


Galaxygirl885019

What does it mean if I said este instead of esta


espiritly

Este means this. So, I guess you'd be saying "he this tired"... I'm other words, nothing


MichaelPlu726919

She stares at the cieling. No, I will not look at where she is staring.


Aliawb

I typed in exactly that but answer was not accepted


Mihir92652

How is this different from Él es cansado?


ThomasFost933800

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

él es cansado would be wrong, because a temporary emotional state would be estar.


depdad

Terrible! Picture looks like a female, the voice is so unclear that you can't distinguish between make or female grammar and words.


espiritly

It doesn't matter. Él is always male.


jenniferfa285784

I get really confused how i can never hear this ladies pronunciations, the stories are great, id have a talk with her, the guy no problem. Sometimes i just have to think the sentence grammar and forget how she sounds...she makes me miss always.


jenniferfa285784

Shes hard to get. The guy is good the stories great. Shes confusing. If i ignore her speech and try to figure out what shes saying.


JandeLange3

the picture is female


Pachy45

Tip if you see a t its temporary as in estoy esta vs soy or es.. obvious right?? But my problem with this was why esta? And note este because its male cansado and El? Or would that mean he this tired..ouch


espiritly

Because conjugations aren't based on gender. Está is the conjugation for he/she/it/you formal.


SalmanKhal688268

Spelling names and those english spelling miatakes, ghags really not fair, tiered tired? Really?!


espiritly

It is perfectly fair. Firstly, no actual teacher would be okay with those mistakes. Secondly, this is a computer program and therefore has limitations in mistakes it can "notice". It's not magic.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.