1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann an fear anlann."

"Ólann an fear anlann."

Translation:The man drinks sauce.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


4meerschweinchen

pól that's disgusting

June 2, 2015

Jd1500

Maybe it's chocolate sauce... you never know!

June 19, 2017

LillianNorman

As if that would make it better!

July 2, 2017

chemKitt

made my day

August 24, 2015

OllieCass

Does she mean he's back on the sauce? Fallen off the wagon?

October 17, 2014

scilling

No, anlann isn’t used in that sense; the man literally drinks sauce.

November 2, 2015

Stormshad0

Chocolate sauce?

September 26, 2015

Jd1500

We can only hope so O.O

September 28, 2015

chulchen

maybe he was hungry after getting out of the fridge.

December 6, 2015

alkeys87

Where are your manners, paul?!?

May 20, 2016

Tarjava

Funniest one so far, love it! :) I checked the comments on this one, and knew I would not be the only one chuckling.

July 8, 2016

Jd1500

Uuhhh... ewh?

August 28, 2015

GearoidinOg

Could this also be translated as "some" sauce?

August 29, 2014

ciaratiara

Hic

November 1, 2015

knaughts13

Is é sin fíor comhlán !! Tá mé cainteoir líofa Gaeilge agus nuair a léigh mé go bhfuil, go maith shíl mé díreach tar éis , comhlán !

January 21, 2016

emallory88

The way she pronounces "anlann" makes it sound like two words.

August 27, 2014

talideon

Not with the way the stress is falling: stress in most dialects (munster being the exception) is generally initial for most words (compound words also complicate this). If it were two words, the stress would be like so: 'an LANN', but it's actually one word, so the stress is on 'an': 'ANlann'.

February 29, 2016

Cherylmoon3

Thank you! That was really helpful

March 4, 2018

rogruman

uh..... is it a common phrase in irish maybe?

September 29, 2015

scilling

No; it’s just as nonsensical in Irish as it is in English, without even the possible alcohol connotation that English has.

November 2, 2015

gliddon

Is sicín mé agus is anlann sibh.

Grammatically correct, but sometimes just plainly ridiculous.

April 2, 2016

DominicCol12

I would like to see him drink vindaloo sauce and then be taken away by the gentlemen in white coats

September 28, 2016

Valkyrie_Ginger

The man drinks sauce. 1) Where did he go wrong? 2) What is wrong with him? 3) What sauce is it?

January 14, 2018

RonanD89

Weird sentence..

July 9, 2016

IronTempleMan

He belongs in a mental institution......

March 20, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.