1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann an fear anlann."

"Ólann an fear anlann."

Translation:The man drinks sauce.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


4meerschweinchen

pól that's disgusting


Jd1500

Maybe it's chocolate sauce... you never know!


LillianNorman

As if that would make it better!


OllieCass

Does she mean he's back on the sauce? Fallen off the wagon?


scilling

No, anlann isn’t used in that sense; the man literally drinks sauce.


Jd1500

We can only hope so O.O


chulchen

maybe he was hungry after getting out of the fridge.


Tarjava

Funniest one so far, love it! :) I checked the comments on this one, and knew I would not be the only one chuckling.


alkeys87

Where are your manners, paul?!?


Valkyrie_Ginger

The man drinks sauce. 1) Where did he go wrong? 2) What is wrong with him? 3) What sauce is it?


emallory88

The way she pronounces "anlann" makes it sound like two words.


talideon

Not with the way the stress is falling: stress in most dialects (munster being the exception) is generally initial for most words (compound words also complicate this). If it were two words, the stress would be like so: 'an LANN', but it's actually one word, so the stress is on 'an': 'ANlann'.


Cherylmoon3

Thank you! That was really helpful


GearoidinOg

Could this also be translated as "some" sauce?


knaughts13

Is é sin fíor comhlán !! Tá mé cainteoir líofa Gaeilge agus nuair a léigh mé go bhfuil, go maith shíl mé díreach tar éis , comhlán !


DominicCol12

I would like to see him drink vindaloo sauce and then be taken away by the gentlemen in white coats


rogruman

uh..... is it a common phrase in irish maybe?


scilling

No; it’s just as nonsensical in Irish as it is in English, without even the possible alcohol connotation that English has.


gliddon

Is sicín mé agus is anlann sibh.

Grammatically correct, but sometimes just plainly ridiculous.


RonanD89

Weird sentence..


Dft88

He belongs in a mental institution......

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.