"Ólannanfearanlann."

Translation:The man drinks sauce.

4 years ago

25 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

pól that's disgusting

3 years ago

Jd1500

Maybe it's chocolate sauce... you never know!

1 year ago

LillianNorman

As if that would make it better!

1 year ago

chemKitt
chemKitt

made my day

3 years ago

OllieCass

Does she mean he's back on the sauce? Fallen off the wagon?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, anlann isn’t used in that sense; the man literally drinks sauce.

3 years ago

Stormshad0

Chocolate sauce?

3 years ago

Jd1500

We can only hope so O.O

3 years ago

chulchen

maybe he was hungry after getting out of the fridge.

2 years ago

alkeys87

Where are your manners, paul?!?

2 years ago

Jd1500

Uuhhh... ewh?

3 years ago

Tarjava

Funniest one so far, love it! :) I checked the comments on this one, and knew I would not be the only one chuckling.

2 years ago

GearoidinOg

Could this also be translated as "some" sauce?

4 years ago

ciaratiara

Hic

3 years ago

knaughts13

Is é sin fíor comhlán !! Tá mé cainteoir líofa Gaeilge agus nuair a léigh mé go bhfuil, go maith shíl mé díreach tar éis , comhlán !

2 years ago

emallory88

The way she pronounces "anlann" makes it sound like two words.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Not with the way the stress is falling: stress in most dialects (munster being the exception) is generally initial for most words (compound words also complicate this). If it were two words, the stress would be like so: 'an LANN', but it's actually one word, so the stress is on 'an': 'ANlann'.

2 years ago

Cherylmoon3

Thank you! That was really helpful

8 months ago

rogruman
rogruman

uh..... is it a common phrase in irish maybe?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; it’s just as nonsensical in Irish as it is in English, without even the possible alcohol connotation that English has.

3 years ago

gliddon
gliddon

Is sicín mé agus is anlann sibh.

Grammatically correct, but sometimes just plainly ridiculous.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I would like to see him drink vindaloo sauce and then be taken away by the gentlemen in white coats

2 years ago

Puppylord101

The man drinks sauce. 1) Where did he go wrong? 2) What is wrong with him? 3) What sauce is it?

10 months ago

RonanD89

Weird sentence..

2 years ago

IronTempleMan

He belongs in a mental institution......

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.