1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão se recuperar."

"Eles vão se recuperar."

Translation:They will recover.

August 27, 2014

18 Comments


LambKen

They are going to recover - not accepted. May I ask why?


4sily

"They are going to recover" - why isn't it accepted?


petee0518

Is the reflexive pronoun required in this case, or does "eles vão recuperar" also work?


surfx2015

"Eles vão recuperar" não significa que "eles vão se recuperar", "que eles vão melhorar", mas que eles vão recuperar alguma coisa, ex: "Eles vão recuperar o automóvel batido, pois são ótimos mecânicos"


celanba

I see you're learning Spanish and Portuguese. In both languages, a verb can be reflexive without the meaning being reflexive.


ArtBurnap

To expand a little on what Celanba said, grammatically reflexive verbs in Spanish & Portuguese, though presumably named for their common use of expressing reflexive action, that is, when the subject is also the object of the action (I wash / shave / cut / hurt ... (myself)), or reciprocal actions or states (eg resemble each other), they also have other uses or functions that may be accomplished by other grammatical means in other languages. Reflexive verbs can be used in many cases to express the intransitive member of a English verb that can be used either transitively or intransitively, such as recover (semantically similar to recuperate): vi recover (from an illness); vtr recover ones strength (as forças, as also mentioned in this thread). It seems that Spanish & Portuguese require a reflexive direct object if there no other object for the equivalents of many verbs that can be intransitive in English. In some cases, such as, I wash / dress / brush, English allows us not to have a direct object, unless we are performing those actions on someone / something else.

For us as learners, sometimes it is possible to rephrase an action expressed in Sp or Pt with a reflexive verb to see why a reflexive verb might be used: I put myself (instead of the children) in bed (=I go to bed). Other times, as with recover / recuperate, though we can't say "myself," the subject of "I recover" is still the beneficiary/recipient of recovery. Similarly, the reflexive can be used for other cases when the subject is arguably the affected by the action: I fall / remember / forget.

Reflexives can also be used to express ideas we often use the English passive for: (Ex. From Spanish) Se habla Español; Se nota que .... Spanish is spoken; It is noted that ...


petee0518

I understand that, I'm wondering if the "se" is required in this case or not (i.e. is "recuperar" always reflexive if there is no object, and is it even possible to have an object with recuperar)


Davu

I think you need "se" here. The verb can be non-reflexive too, for example "Eles vão recuperar as forças" (They will recover their strength).


unomundo

O que há de errado com "recuperate"?


GabiGvili

What does the "se" means in this sentence?


JamesEdwar6

To recuperate, recover, get well -- all these mean the same and should be accepted.


GiovanniAl844026

why not 'they are going to recover'?


grantwhite

Could this mean 'They will recover themselves' ?


mastakhan

Celanba is correct. This is just an example of a verb conventionally being reflexive in one language but not another. It's just how the verb is used. As another example, in Spanish, we'll use "Yo me caí" to indicate "I fell", even though in English you wouldn't say "I fell (to) myself" -- you're not actually an object of your falling, but Spanish constructs it that way. In Portuguese, recuperar works similarly.


celanba

Not really. that would be a strange thing to say.


Braziluz17

Why is the vão there?


Paulenrique

"Vão" is the verb "ir" conjugated for the 3rd plural person and is used to indicate a future action. Therefore, it is "are going to".


ShirleyMoo9

I just put "they will get better" and it was accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.