1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden spiser et æble."

"Manden spiser et æble."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

August 27, 2014

46 Comments


minhtriet2704

Is the letter D silent in "Manden"?


walde22

Yes, the same goes for the d in "kvinden". They often are, which will take some getting used to.


minhtriet2704

I got it, thank you for the answer :)


Schatzie

It sounds to me like there is a glottal stop for the "d."


JoaoDSouza

nah, glottal stops are voiced.


angry_donut

I like this language.


RicardoCru604628

Could spiser be translated to "eats" instead of "is eating"?


AmiRetr0

yeah i'm concerned aboit this one too. How should we know when to translate spiser to "is eating" or "eats".


RicardoCru604628

I guess it's similar to my language... In Portuguese (as it's spoken in Portugal), we never use the "is eating" form. Instead, it's based on context. If I say "Julia eats fruit now", then it's the same as "Julia is eating fruit". If I say "Julia typically eats fruit", then I am just making a general fact.

(By the way, Portuguese does have a "is eating" form, we just never use it in Portugal, but it's used in other countries like Brazil. In Portugal, we use the context, like I guess they do in Danish.)


_ginzburg

Sorry, but your comment has surprised me. It was my understanding that European Portuguese used the construction "estar a + infinitive" with the same meaning than Brazilian Portuguese uses "estar + gerund". I mean "ela está a comer" instead of "ela está comendo". If that is true, you do have a difference between "ela come" and "ela está a comer", which is the same difference that the one between "she eats" and "she is eating".


_ginzburg

It is the same, there is no difference in Danish (nor Swedish, Norwegian, Dutch, German, etc.) between "eats" and "is eating", so you can use them interchangeably in your translations.


Viola759750

Yes, it is the same thing.


millermj

Why is there no -t at the end of æble?


JordanBorisov

Because when you put -t in the end of æble, it becomes 'the apple', not just an apple.


millermj

Ahh, got it. Thanks!


JoaoDSouza

aeble is apple. Et aeble is an apple. Aeblet is the apple.


SomeshS.

n woow! hw much languages r u learning


JoaoDSouza

I want to be a hyperpolyglot, and I am just 16. So, I thought, "Why not?"


Kreilyn

So you ese ET when the next word start with a vocale..?


JoaoDSouza

vocale is called vowel in English. But, no. Et is used with et-words and en with en-words. Et-words are of neuter gander and en-words of common gender.


VenusGermanorum

Is the tense of 'spiser' similar to the present simple (he eats an apple; in general) or present continuous/progressive (he is eating an apple; right this moment) in English?


HarryFlash4

If I write "aeble" duolingo says I have a typo. Does duolingo not fully-accept "ae" in place of "æ"?This is weird because duolingo accepts "oe" for "ø".


aine666

It might be because "oe" is sometimes used in danish instead of "ø", while you would never find "ae" instead of "æ" written anywhere. That's just my guess.


HarryFlash4

Really? My Danish friend often uses ae in place of æ if that key is not available (she works in Australia with me). Also see this link: https://www.fyidenmark.com/danish-alphabet.html The Danish alphabet is derived from the Indo European languages and is part of the Germanic languages. It using the standard English alphabet plus 3 extra vowels not found in the English language.

They are: å/æ/ø. They can also be written this way or this way☺: aa for å, ae for æ and oe for ø.

But I suppose aa for å is more common as that didn't even become an official part of the Danish alphabet until after WW2.

But no matter. I'll just have to remember to toggle my keyboard to a Danish one when using Duolingo (or writing Danish in general).


VicenteMar255666

I'm the only one who are learning Swedish because I like The Vikings?


RicardoCru604628

Yes, more precisely it means "a".


thressia001

quelqu'un parle Français ici silvous plait


JoaoDSouza

Moi, vous avez quelque problème avec l'exercice ?


thressia001

oui jai mis la bonne reponse et ils ont dis que cetait faux


JoaoDSouza

Qu'aviez-vous écrit?


ClaudiaCap906052

Do mand and manden sound different?


Viola759750

Yes. "Mand" sounds almost like "man", whereas "manden" sounds more like "man + the beginning of ENcourage" if that makes any sense.


Mairead1916

is it definate or indefinate . What indications can tell me the difference


Viola759750

"En mand" means "a man". "Manden" means "the man".


VicenteMar255666

I just don't get this right because I dind't put the “Eat”


Silvia490934

Why it is not accepted the present continuous?


Manbananaw

I put "eats" but is " is eating" correct ? Is it the same time in Danish ?


fotowati

How could i write eable?


Raice3

It approved it without the "an".. Very important for people to learn.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.