"Manden spiser et æble."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

August 27, 2014

38 Comments


minhtriet2704

Is the letter D silent in "Manden"?

August 27, 2014

walde22

Yes, the same goes for the d in "kvinden". They often are, which will take some getting used to.

August 27, 2014

minhtriet2704

I got it, thank you for the answer :)

August 28, 2014

Schatzie

It sounds to me like there is a glottal stop for the "d."

January 23, 2016

JoaoDSouza

nah, glottal stops are voiced.

October 25, 2016

millermj

Why is there no -t at the end of æble?

October 13, 2014

JordanBorisov

Because when you put -t in the end of æble, it becomes 'the apple', not just an apple.

October 18, 2014

millermj

Ahh, got it. Thanks!

October 18, 2014

RicardoCru604628

Could spiser be translated to "eats" instead of "is eating"?

October 10, 2018

AmiRetr0

yeah i'm concerned aboit this one too. How should we know when to translate spiser to "is eating" or "eats".

December 27, 2018

RicardoCru604628

I guess it's similar to my language... In Portuguese (as it's spoken in Portugal), we never use the "is eating" form. Instead, it's based on context. If I say "Julia eats fruit now", then it's the same as "Julia is eating fruit". If I say "Julia typically eats fruit", then I am just making a general fact.

(By the way, Portuguese does have a "is eating" form, we just never use it in Portugal, but it's used in other countries like Brazil. In Portugal, we use the context, like I guess they do in Danish.)

December 27, 2018

Viola759750

Yes, it is the same thing.

June 8, 2019

Kreilyn

So you ese ET when the next word start with a vocale..?

November 5, 2014

JoaoDSouza

vocale is called vowel in English. But, no. Et is used with et-words and en with en-words. Et-words are of neuter gander and en-words of common gender.

October 25, 2016

angry_donut

I like this language.

September 5, 2015

SomeshS.

aeble vs aeblet

October 15, 2016

JoaoDSouza

aeble is apple. Et aeble is an apple. Aeblet is the apple.

October 25, 2016

SomeshS.

ty

October 27, 2016

SomeshS.

n woow! hw much languages r u learning

October 27, 2016

JoaoDSouza

I want to be a hyperpolyglot, and I am just 16. So, I thought, "Why not?"

October 27, 2016

LukeKing-k

Oh

August 11, 2019

VenusGermanorum

Is the tense of 'spiser' similar to the present simple (he eats an apple; in general) or present continuous/progressive (he is eating an apple; right this moment) in English?

February 27, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Both.

October 25, 2016

thressia001

quelqu'un parle Français ici silvous plait

August 30, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Moi, vous avez quelque problème avec l'exercice ?

October 25, 2016

thressia001

oui jai mis la bonne reponse et ils ont dis que cetait faux

November 15, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Qu'aviez-vous écrit?

November 15, 2016

ClaudiaCap906052

Do mand and manden sound different?

April 14, 2018

Viola759750

Yes. "Mand" sounds almost like "man", whereas "manden" sounds more like "man + the beginning of ENcourage" if that makes any sense.

June 8, 2019

Mairead1916

is it definate or indefinate . What indications can tell me the difference

August 27, 2018

Viola759750

"En mand" means "a man". "Manden" means "the man".

June 8, 2019

HarryFlash4

If I write "aeble" duolingo says I have a typo. Does duolingo not fully-accept "ae" in place of "æ"?This is weird because duolingo accepts "oe" for "ø".

January 22, 2019

aine666

It might be because "oe" is sometimes used in danish instead of "ø", while you would never find "ae" instead of "æ" written anywhere. That's just my guess.

June 11, 2019

HarryFlash4

Really? My Danish friend often uses ae in place of æ if that key is not available (she works in Australia with me). Also see this link: https://www.fyidenmark.com/danish-alphabet.html The Danish alphabet is derived from the Indo European languages and is part of the Germanic languages. It using the standard English alphabet plus 3 extra vowels not found in the English language.

They are: å/æ/ø. They can also be written this way or this way☺: aa for å, ae for æ and oe for ø.

But I suppose aa for å is more common as that didn't even become an official part of the Danish alphabet until after WW2.

But no matter. I'll just have to remember to toggle my keyboard to a Danish one when using Duolingo (or writing Danish in general).

June 12, 2019

VicenteMar255666

I just don't get this right because I dind't put the “Eat”

April 29, 2019

VicenteMar255666

I'm the only one who are learning Swedish because I like The Vikings?

April 29, 2019

Silvia490934

Why it is not accepted the present continuous?

June 19, 2019

Eric714808

Hiw eo you pronounce manden vs maenden? Glottal sroos and evrything. I need help.

June 19, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.