Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Manden spiser et æble."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

3 years ago

25 Comments


minhtriet2704

Is the letter D silent in "Manden"?

3 years ago

walde22
walde22

Yes, the same goes for the d in "kvinden". They often are, which will take some getting used to.

3 years ago

minhtriet2704

I got it, thank you for the answer :)

3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

It sounds to me like there is a glottal stop for the "d."

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

nah, glottal stops are voiced.

1 year ago

millermj
millermj

Why is there no -t at the end of æble?

3 years ago

JordanBorisov

Because when you put -t in the end of æble, it becomes 'the apple', not just an apple.

3 years ago

millermj
millermj

Ahh, got it. Thanks!

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

So you ese ET when the next word start with a vocale..?

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

vocale is called vowel in English. But, no. Et is used with et-words and en with en-words. Et-words are of neuter gander and en-words of common gender.

1 year ago

VenusGermanorum

Is the tense of 'spiser' similar to the present simple (he eats an apple; in general) or present continuous/progressive (he is eating an apple; right this moment) in English?

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Both.

1 year ago

rufus609937

In english the first 1 is correct

2 years ago

angry_donut

I like this language.

2 years ago

183NL

Et means one?

2 years ago

thressia001

quelqu'un parle Français ici silvous plait

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Moi, vous avez quelque problème avec l'exercice ?

1 year ago

thressia001

oui jai mis la bonne reponse et ils ont dis que cetait faux

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Qu'aviez-vous écrit?

1 year ago

SomeshS.

aeble vs aeblet

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

aeble is apple. Et aeble is an apple. Aeblet is the apple.

1 year ago

SomeshS.

ty

1 year ago

SomeshS.

n woow! hw much languages r u learning

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I want to be a hyperpolyglot, and I am just 16. So, I thought, "Why not?"

1 year ago

ClaudiaCap906052

Do mand and manden sound different?

4 months ago