1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is oráiste é."

"Is oráiste é."

Translation:It is an orange.

August 27, 2014

10 Comments


AernJardos

Can this not mean "he is orange"?


Lancet

To say "he is orange" (for example, if he had just fallen into a bucket of orange paint), you use the verb which describes the state something is in right now: Tá sé oráiste.


Windsaw

But "He is an orange" is apparently a correct translation, nonsensical as it might be.


JuergenZirak

Haven't looked at your profile, so I do not know whether you are doing the Dutch course. If you do not, let me tell you that there are some nonsensical statements like "he is an orange" strewn in on purpose. For fun and raising the attentionn I guess.


JamesRichardson2

I translated this as "It is orange", and it was marked wrong. What would "it is orange" be in Irish?


[deactivated user]

    When "orange" is an adjective, you use the verb - tá sé oráiste.


Alexander62682

    How do we tell apart "It is orange" and "He is orange* ? Both seem to translate into ta se oraiste


    [deactivated user]

      Why would you need to tell them apart?


Alexander62682

      'It' is a thing. 'He' is a person. The difference is fundamental.


19O492554

      And yet Irish works just fine without differentiating between them.

      é is a pronoun. In most cases it refers to something or someone that has already been identified, so it's already obvious whether it means "it" or "he".

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.