1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The peach and the sweets are…

"The peach and the sweets are in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an phéitseog agus na milseáin sa chuisneoir.

August 27, 2014

48 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hold up can someone tell me why its an pHéitseog but not na mHilseáin ... Basically i want to know why there isnt a h is milseáin


19O492554

    The h is called a séimhiú in Irish, or "lenition" in English.

    In the nominative case, Feminine nouns (like péitseog) are lenited after the singular definite article an.

    Milseáin isn't lenited because it isn't feminine, and even if it was, it doesn't come after the singular definite article an, it comes after the plural definite article na.


Erchenswine

    I'm confused... 'phéitseog' is the answer but the dictionary hints only list 'péitseog'? Is there a difference?


marina382503

    It sounds different so, therfore, yes.


GeoffMcHarg

    Is there some rule to tell feminine from masculine or do you have to remember the specific words? If there is a rule I think I missed it.


19O492554

    There is no single, simple rule. There are some guidelines that will allow you to get the gender right most of the time.


Muireann16326

    Why is it sa gcuisneoir and not sa chuisneoir?


Knocksedan

    It's only sa gcuisneoir in the Connacht dialect of Irish. In all of the other dialects, including An Caighdeán Oifigiúil that this course is based on, sa causes lenition.
    https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/i


SdPDcJpm

    How can i determine if i'm in front of a feminine or masculine word?


scilling

    If there’s no grammatical hint shown in the word, e.g. a non-genitive noun being lenited after the article an, then you could refer to a dictionary.


ViraLapuni

    Why is there 'an' in front of phéitseog but theres 'na' in front of milseáin?


Nicole349098

    An is singular and na is plural.


RozieToez

    What gender is "milseáin"? Wouldn't it be lenited as "mhilseáin" after the article "na"? Or is it only lenited after the singular article "an"?


bobbirf

    It's both reasons. Only the singular article "an" causes lenition. And milsea'n is masculine.


scilling

    Note that an will lenite a singular masculine genitive noun, e.g. Tá sé ag ithe an mhilseáin (“He is eating the sweet”) — milseáin is both the genitive singular form and the nominative plural form.


alan290737

    Milseáin is masculine. Only singular feminie nouns are lenited after a definite article


19O492554

    Milseáin is plural. Plural nouns aren't lenited in the nominative case, whether they are masculine or feminine.


CathleenSc2

    I'm now confused. When is an and when is na used for the pronoun "the"?


Violet237861

    An is for singular nouns, na is for plural


Cibigi5

    Why is it not san gcuisneoir ? THE fridge???


19O492554

    Because the combination of i and an is just sa, and it causes lenition, not eclipsis. sa chuisneoir is "in THE fridge".

    sa does become san before a word that starts with a vowel sound, but that's not relevant in this case.


Dar...

    My audio seems to have more or less ended on iPhone and mac except for very rare exceptions; and I'm too old to remember the spoken Irish (Connaught) I heard as a child. Can you still 'hear' lenition in spoken Gaeilge, or is this just book Irish for the sake of trad'?


19O492554

    Lenition is very much part of spoken Irish - learners sometimes forget it, but in most cases lenition is not a subtle effect, and not doing it is very obvious, even jarring.


RichardByrne95

    The online dictionary https://www.focloir.ie/ has the three main dialects available for each word. Just click on the 'C' to hear the Connaught accent, 'M' for Munster and 'U' for Ulster.


PetitNuage97

    Is there a difference in pronunciation between the singular milseán and the plural milseáin? I don't really hear the difference


19O492554

    There is a difference in the quality of the broad n in milseán and the slend n in milseáin, but it is easy to miss.


Nathan899017

    When does the H belong in phéitseog and when does it not?


BTSarmy7421

    Im not sure but I think it takes a H when there is a definite article "an" or a possessive pronoun like "do" (your) before it. There are probably other rules, this is what I have so far.


Knocksedan

skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes

    Peitseog is a feminine noun, and feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an. Masculine nouns like milseán are not lenited after an. (The rules for the genitive case are different, but you don't need to worry about them for now).

    Singular possessive adjective mo and do lenite both masculine and feminine nouns.


MargaretHa617528

    What is the difference between "sa" and "in san" ?


    [deactivated user]

      ins an is an older, dialect, form that has been largely replaced by sa (sa doesn't lenite words that start with d, t or s, a nod to its historical n ending).

      I imagine that "in san" is a mis-spelling of ins an


mayowa234

      When do you use an and na


scilling

      Na is used with plural nouns and with feminine genitive singular nouns; an is used with other singular nouns.


NancyAnn11

      I am confused about maaculine and feminine as how is peach or fridge or sweet either .


scilling

      Grammatical genders such as “masculine” and “feminine” are simply noun classes; they are unrelated to biological sex.


Emily148235

      if youre saying 'the fridge' it should be 'an cuisneoir', yeah?


19O492554

      i combines with an and becomes sa, so "in the fridge" is sa chuisneoir.


AnneNoone1

      Is the séimhiú and bhuilsé the same 2nd focal spelling may not be right


19O492554

      Yes, in the old font, where lenition/séimhiú was marked by a dot over the consonant, rather than the insertion of h, it was sometimes called buailte ("struck").


Kayo222

      As I (try to) explain all these crazy rules about lentition to my friends they all start laughing and saying, "oh... that's why you're like that! Obviously it's just an Irish brain thing!"

      Apparently I make up all sorts of 'rules' for why things are suppose to be a certain way... "shirts and skirts should be hung up that way because they have one opening in the bottom, but pants and shorts should be hung up this way because there are two openings at the bottom (one for each leg). When it's a 'skort' it should be hung up like a skirt in this situation, unless its a cotton fabric, in which case it should be hung up like shorts/pants." (I don't actually have a 'rule' about that, but that's the type of thing people are referring to.)

      Trying to learn Irish I am starting to understand why people don't always find my quirkiness as charming as I seem to think it is. Sometimes it goes way past a charming quirk to straight up annoying.


Knocksedan

      The difference between the rules that you are learning for Irish and the rules that you use for English is that you're so used to the rules for English that you don't even realize how irregular and convoluted the rules for English are.


Karen984045

      I typed the correct answer?!


RyanFergus208993

      Why isn't milsean lenitioned with an H? isn't it feminine?


skeet.trashman

      Confusing lenition aside, why is there no definite article in front of "Chuisneoir" if it translates to "The fridge"?


19O492554

      i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge"
      sa chuisneoir - "in the fridge"

      sa means "in the".

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.