"The peach and the sweets are in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an phéitseog agus na milseáin sa chuisneoir.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Erchenswine
Erchenswine

I'm confused... 'phéitseog' is the answer but the dictionary hints only list 'péitseog'? Is there a difference?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Feminine nouns are lenited (add a 'h') if the noun follows a definite article (an). Péitseog = peach; An phéitseog = the peach. The only difference is in pronunciation.

4 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Thank you!

4 years ago

torowan
torowan

There being a (f) peach causes lenition in fridge? There are four words between ' phéitseog' and 'chuisneoir'; how far across a sentence can lenition be caused - by any of the words in the phrase leading up to to the object?

2 years ago

UaSirideain

'Sa' also causes lenition on the word that follows, whether feminine or masculine.

Cuisneoir; sa chuisneoir.

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

Thanks

2 years ago

NancyAnn11

I am confused about maaculine and feminine as how is peach or fridge or sweet either .

1 year ago

SadDuoBird
SadDuoBird

sa gcuisneoir... c'mon duolingo.

3 years ago

bobbirf

I'm pretty sure from the hints and tips that sa gets lenition, not eclipsis, but I'm new to this. Can anyone confirm?

3 years ago

SadDuoBird
SadDuoBird

In the connacht dialect of Irish 'sa' gets an urú i.e. sa gcuisneoir, sa mbaile ect... . I was just complaining that it doesn't account for this fact, even though to do so would be useless. I was being a special snowflake. :P

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

"Special snowflake?" Awww! Cute!! Im stealing this!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the 2016 Caighdeán, either (den and don) or (sa) can also eclipse.

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

What gender is "milseáin"? Wouldn't it be lenited as "mhilseáin" after the article "na"? Or is it only lenited after the singular article "an"?

3 years ago

bobbirf

It's both reasons. Only the singular article "an" causes lenition. And milsea'n is masculine.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Note that an will lenite a singular masculine genitive noun, e.g. Tá sé ag ithe an mhilseáin (“He is eating the sweet”) — milseáin is both the genitive singular form and the nominative plural form.

2 years ago

mayowa234

When do you use an and na

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Na is used with plural nouns and with singular feminine genitive nouns; an is used with other singular nouns.

2 years ago

Cibigi5

Why is it not san gcuisneoir ? THE fridge???

8 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Because the combination of i and an is just sa, and it causes lenition, not eclipsis. sa chuisneoir is "in THE fridge".

sa does become san before a word that starts with a vowel sound, but that's not relevant in this case.

8 months ago

SdPDcJpm
SdPDcJpm

How can i determine if i'm in front of a feminine or masculine word?

7 months ago

Dar...

My audio seems to have more or less ended on iPhone and mac except for very rare exceptions; and I'm too old to remember the spoken Irish (Connaught) I heard as a child. Can you still 'hear' lenition in spoken Gaeilge, or is this just book Irish for the sake of trad'?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Lenition is very much part of spoken Irish - learners sometimes forget it, but in most cases lenition is not a subtle effect, and not doing it is very obvious, even jarring.

7 months ago

Maple_Nut

It says "an chuisneoir" but it won't take "the fridge"

5 months ago

colettedil1

Nil me abalta

3 months ago

KirstyAnnP3

Hold up can someone tell me why its an pHéitseog but not na mHilseáin ... Basically i want to know why there isnt a h is milseáin

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The h is called a séimhiú in Irish, or "lenition" in English.

In the nominative case, Feminine nouns (like péitseog) are lenited after the singular definite article an.

Milseáin isn't lenited because it isn't feminine, and even if it was, it doesn't come after the singular definite article an, it comes after the plural definite article na.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.