"The peach and the sweets are in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an phéitseog agus na milseáin sa chuisneoir.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Erchenswine
Erchenswine

I'm confused... 'phéitseog' is the answer but the dictionary hints only list 'péitseog'? Is there a difference?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Feminine nouns are lenited (add a 'h') if the noun follows a definite article (an). Péitseog = peach; An phéitseog = the peach. The only difference is in pronunciation.

4 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Thank you!

4 years ago

torowan
torowan

There being a (f) peach causes lenition in fridge? There are four words between ' phéitseog' and 'chuisneoir'; how far across a sentence can lenition be caused - by any of the words in the phrase leading up to to the object?

2 years ago

UaSirideain

'Sa' also causes lenition on the word that follows, whether feminine or masculine.

Cuisneoir; sa chuisneoir.

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

Thanks

2 years ago

NancyAnn11

I am confused about maaculine and feminine as how is peach or fridge or sweet either .

1 year ago

SadDuoBird
SadDuoBird

sa gcuisneoir... c'mon duolingo.

3 years ago

bobbirf

I'm pretty sure from the hints and tips that sa gets lenition, not eclipsis, but I'm new to this. Can anyone confirm?

3 years ago

SadDuoBird
SadDuoBird

In the connacht dialect of Irish 'sa' gets an urú i.e. sa gcuisneoir, sa mbaile ect... . I was just complaining that it doesn't account for this fact, even though to do so would be useless. I was being a special snowflake. :P

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

"Special snowflake?" Awww! Cute!! Im stealing this!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the 2016 Caighdeán, either (den and don) or (sa) can also eclipse.

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

What gender is "milseáin"? Wouldn't it be lenited as "mhilseáin" after the article "na"? Or is it only lenited after the singular article "an"?

3 years ago

bobbirf

It's both reasons. Only the singular article "an" causes lenition. And milsea'n is masculine.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Note that an will lenite a singular masculine genitive noun, e.g. Tá sé ag ithe an mhilseáin (“He is eating the sweet”) — milseáin is both the genitive singular form and the nominative plural form.

2 years ago

mayowa234

When do you use an and na

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Na is used with plural nouns and with singular feminine genitive nouns; an is used with other singular nouns.

2 years ago

Cibigi5

Why is it not san gcuisneoir ? THE fridge???

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because the combination of i and an is just sa, and it causes lenition, not eclipsis. sa chuisneoir is "in THE fridge".

sa does become san before a word that starts with a vowel sound, but that's not relevant in this case.

5 months ago

SdPDcJpm
SdPDcJpm

How can i determine if i'm in front of a feminine or masculine word?

5 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

My audio seems to have more or less ended on iPhone and mac except for very rare exceptions; and I'm too old to remember the spoken Irish (Connaught) I heard as a child. Can you still 'hear' lenition in spoken Gaeilge, or is this just book Irish for the sake of trad'?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Lenition is very much part of spoken Irish - learners sometimes forget it, but in most cases lenition is not a subtle effect, and not doing it is very obvious, even jarring.

5 months ago

Maple_Nut

It says "an chuisneoir" but it won't take "the fridge"

3 months ago

colettedil1

Nil me abalta

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.