"Vil I gerne have vin?"

Translation:Would you like to have wine?

4 years ago

15 Comments


pimipooh

How are we supposed to hear "i" in normal speed? Only when i try slow speed i can hear the "i"....

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Well, there has to be a subject pronoun right there so if you don’t hear one you at least know that you missed something.

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Any chance we can get Y'all to work with "I" again? It's really been helping me differentiate between you (singular) and You (plural).

3 years ago

Yury.Mikhailenko

Why "Do you wish to have wine?" is rejected?

3 years ago

Jonahman10
Jonahman10

Is there a reason "Would you want to have wine?" not accepted?

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I was tempting to answer the same as you ;-) I see you study German as well...Just like in German, the word Gerne modifies the verb a lot and implies a more polite expression in any translation,to express Likes and Dislikes. I think "would you want" is a little ruder than "would you like" if said from a waiter for example. what do you think?

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Sorry, I've search in ORDNET.dk the word HAVE and the result points to this: ,,,"have: substantiv, fælleskøn " Betydninger: " afgrænset område med græsplæne, træer, blomster m.m. ofte i tilknytning til et beboelseshus".,,,, I' ve learnt before that the verb "HAR" is fot "to Have". Someone helps??

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Have has two meanings. Here is the second definition. "Har" is the present tense form of the word "have". You'll find a lot of Danish words have several meanings only changing by the context of the sentence and their positions in the sentences

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Many thanks...I made a mistake by checking this webpage, I didn't notice that there was an second meaning...I chose the substantive, my fault... Look: have2 verbum Bøjning har, havde, haft talesprogsefterlignende også: ha' -----let's go on!

3 years ago

hiiamsoshook

Have - future Har - present

5 months ago

Johnny633380

Can be translated into English as "will you have wine". "Would you want wine" is not good English, it shouild be "Do you want wine"!

10 months ago

CludiaPort5

Should would be ville?

1 year ago

BjrnAnders17

Dårlig udtale

10 months ago

hiiamsoshook

have vs har?

5 months ago

Patsy536249

What happened to godt lide in this?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.