1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vil I gerne have vin?"

"Vil I gerne have vin?"

Translation:Would you like to have wine?

August 27, 2014

24 Comments


_Travis_

Any chance we can get Y'all to work with "I" again? It's really been helping me differentiate between you (singular) and You (plural).


RylieMcdon

Yeah I agree, I keep putting you all, since that is the English equivalent and seems like it should be accepted as proper translation.


_Travis_

Looks like You all is accepted now (at least on other lessons), though I haven't been brave enough to try y'all again haha. We'll see.


james538335

Actually (you all) or (y'all) is an American phrase not english.


Leland663431

I prefer to think of thou and thee since those are the original singular forms of you in English. And by original I mean previous. And ye and you for plural. Like the scriptures.


Johnny633380

Can be translated into English as "will you have wine". "Would you want wine" is not good English, it shouild be "Do you want wine"!


Gabriela19144

No: like to - gerne, so Would you like to have wine?


Yury.Mikhailenko

Why "Do you wish to have wine?" is rejected?


ElliottPet4

Duo prefers the finer things like champagne


Jonahman10

Is there a reason "Would you want to have wine?" not accepted?


octavi.ers

I was tempting to answer the same as you ;-) I see you study German as well...Just like in German, the word Gerne modifies the verb a lot and implies a more polite expression in any translation,to express Likes and Dislikes. I think "would you want" is a little ruder than "would you like" if said from a waiter for example. what do you think?


octavi.ers

Sorry, I've search in ORDNET.dk the word HAVE and the result points to this: ,,,"have: substantiv, fælleskøn " Betydninger: " afgrænset område med græsplæne, træer, blomster m.m. ofte i tilknytning til et beboelseshus".,,,, I' ve learnt before that the verb "HAR" is fot "to Have". Someone helps??


Xneb

Have has two meanings. Here is the second definition. "Har" is the present tense form of the word "have". You'll find a lot of Danish words have several meanings only changing by the context of the sentence and their positions in the sentences


octavi.ers

Many thanks...I made a mistake by checking this webpage, I didn't notice that there was an second meaning...I chose the substantive, my fault... Look: have2 verbum Bøjning har, havde, haft talesprogsefterlignende også: ha' -----let's go on!


hiiamsoshook

Have - future Har - present


Marty62203

She says "Vi gerne have vin."


David57349

Please fix the normal speed female pronunciation. The "I" is not there at all.


Dark_Devin

Wouldn't the direct translation of this be "would you gladly have wine?" ?


Marty62203

Why doesn't "have" have an "r" on the end?


CludiaPort5

Should would be ville?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.