"Vil I gerne have vin?"

Translation:Would you like to have wine?

August 27, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

pimipooh

How are we supposed to hear "i" in normal speed? Only when i try slow speed i can hear the "i"....

October 17, 2014

saschambaer

Well, there has to be a subject pronoun right there so if you don’t hear one you at least know that you missed something.

August 23, 2015

_Mewtu_

Me too

July 28, 2019

Johnny633380

Can be translated into English as "will you have wine". "Would you want wine" is not good English, it shouild be "Do you want wine"!

December 16, 2017

_Travis_

Any chance we can get Y'all to work with "I" again? It's really been helping me differentiate between you (singular) and You (plural).

December 16, 2014

RylieMcdon

Yeah I agree, I keep putting you all, since that is the English equivalent and seems like it should be accepted as proper translation.

February 12, 2015

_Travis_

Looks like You all is accepted now (at least on other lessons), though I haven't been brave enough to try y'all again haha. We'll see.

May 13, 2015

james538335

Actually (you all) or (y'all) is an American phrase not english.

November 4, 2017

Yury.Mikhailenko

Why "Do you wish to have wine?" is rejected?

December 21, 2014

ElliottPet4

Duo prefers the finer things like champagne

June 19, 2019

Jonahman10

Is there a reason "Would you want to have wine?" not accepted?

February 26, 2015

octavi.ers

I was tempting to answer the same as you ;-) I see you study German as well...Just like in German, the word Gerne modifies the verb a lot and implies a more polite expression in any translation,to express Likes and Dislikes. I think "would you want" is a little ruder than "would you like" if said from a waiter for example. what do you think?

April 11, 2015

octavi.ers

Sorry, I've search in ORDNET.dk the word HAVE and the result points to this: ,,,"have: substantiv, fælleskøn " Betydninger: " afgrænset område med græsplæne, træer, blomster m.m. ofte i tilknytning til et beboelseshus".,,,, I' ve learnt before that the verb "HAR" is fot "to Have". Someone helps??

April 11, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Have has two meanings. Here is the second definition. "Har" is the present tense form of the word "have". You'll find a lot of Danish words have several meanings only changing by the context of the sentence and their positions in the sentences

    April 11, 2015

octavi.ers

    Many thanks...I made a mistake by checking this webpage, I didn't notice that there was an second meaning...I chose the substantive, my fault... Look: have2 verbum Bøjning har, havde, haft talesprogsefterlignende også: ha' -----let's go on!

    April 11, 2015

hiiamsoshook

    Have - future Har - present

    May 21, 2018

BjrnAnders17

    Dårlig udtale

    December 23, 2017

CludiaPort5

    Should would be ville?

    August 10, 2017

hiiamsoshook

    have vs har?

    May 21, 2018

Patsy536249

    What happened to godt lide in this?

    July 27, 2018

Dark_Devin

    Wouldn't the direct translation of this be "would you gladly have wine?" ?

    April 5, 2019

_Mewtu_

    Yes, please :-)

    July 28, 2019

ElOtroMiqui

    Guys, I think the girl who is pronouncing the words has throat cancer :(

    Just listen to the word "vil" in slow speed.

    August 27, 2014

MirandaFanez

    Oh no:-(. I hope she lives. She's the only way I know how to pronounce this stuff. I hope I don't sound like I have throat cancer when I say it.

    November 22, 2014

22decembre

    well, her pronouciation is not flowing, like it should be...

    September 7, 2014

Mingan8

    That's the only word I understood on the first listen. Even after listening to the slow record I can't find the pronoun "I" and "vin" sounds like being played too fast.

    September 11, 2014

DenPige

    I think it's some kind of software problem

    December 9, 2014

leakielsholm

    What is the problem??

    August 27, 2014

JaxOfBo

    I think they are referencing the fact that it almost sounds like she burps in the middle of "vil" when played on the slow speed. :)

    September 4, 2014

DrJohnHouse

    Yeah, that was awful. I just couldn't make it out.

    September 18, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.