"Vi spiller."

Translation:We play.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

What's the difference between spiller and leger?

4 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Spiller is playing structured games like board games, or sports, while leger is more like free play outside, running around, or what animals do.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Here's a lingot for being awesome :D

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Ah that makes sense, we use 'to lake' in the north of England to mean the same thing which probably has the same root.

4 years ago

dxnte

In the southern parts of England people use the term "lark around" which, according to the internet, derives from the Yorkshire dialet "lake" which is the same as you described.

4 years ago

isabellamay15

oh yeah that makes sense

10 months ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

Would "spiller" also be used if someone wanted to say they played a musical instrument?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes. "Jeg spiller klaver" = "I play the piano" (though in Danish it's not the definite we use as it is in English. klaver = piano, klaveret = the piano)

4 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Is 'Jeg spiller fløjte' correct? Because I play the flute and really want to be able to say I do in Danish.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

That is correct, yes (:

4 years ago

Alosteko
Alosteko

So Danish 'spiller' and 'leger' are to the Swedish 'spelar' and 'leker', respectively?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In another thread, commenters have said that ‘spiller’ needs a direct object, so that this sentence sounds incomplete (whereas ‘leger’ would do fine here).

3 years ago

Hermione_Evans

Am i right in thinking the danish is quite similar to German?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

There are similarities, but they are not that similar.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

So far I've found more ones than to English...^^U

3 years ago

Idraote

Danes will never admit it, but there are many similarities, especially in the vocabulary. The Nordic languages have borrowed many words from Plattdeutsch, that is the variety of German spoken in the North (Hamburg, Luebeck, etc.); that explains the many differences in vocabulary between Icelandic/Faroese and Danish/Norwegian/Swedish. As far as grammar is concerned the similarities are due to their all being Germanic languages.

3 years ago

VoxAndVee

I got this one right knowing the German word "spiel" meaning "to play"

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.