"Vi spiller."

Translation:We are playing.

August 27, 2014

20 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

What's the difference between spiller and leger?

August 27, 2014

lavibunny

Spiller is playing structured games like board games, or sports, while leger is more like free play outside, running around, or what animals do.

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Here's a lingot for being awesome :D

August 27, 2014

NordicMand

Hey, just wondering. Will we ever get a Danish tree 2.0?

January 7, 2019

Naylor1993

Ah that makes sense, we use 'to lake' in the north of England to mean the same thing which probably has the same root.

November 1, 2014

dxnte

In the southern parts of England people use the term "lark around" which, according to the internet, derives from the Yorkshire dialet "lake" which is the same as you described.

November 21, 2014

isabellamay15

oh yeah that makes sense

January 14, 2018

JaxOfBo

Would "spiller" also be used if someone wanted to say they played a musical instrument?

September 3, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes. "Jeg spiller klaver" = "I play the piano" (though in Danish it's not the definite we use as it is in English. klaver = piano, klaveret = the piano)

September 3, 2014

WingedPanda

Is 'Jeg spiller fløjte' correct? Because I play the flute and really want to be able to say I do in Danish.

October 7, 2014

jackinaboxx

That is correct, yes (:

October 24, 2014

Alosteko

So Danish 'spiller' and 'leger' are to the Swedish 'spelar' and 'leker', respectively?

March 21, 2015

TobyBartels

In another thread, commenters have said that ‘spiller’ needs a direct object, so that this sentence sounds incomplete (whereas ‘leger’ would do fine here).

October 30, 2015

Hermione_Evans

Am i right in thinking the danish is quite similar to German?

December 26, 2014

bjarkehs

There are similarities, but they are not that similar.

January 22, 2015

octavi.ers

So far I've found more ones than to English...^^U

April 16, 2015

Idraote

Danes will never admit it, but there are many similarities, especially in the vocabulary. The Nordic languages have borrowed many words from Plattdeutsch, that is the variety of German spoken in the North (Hamburg, Luebeck, etc.); that explains the many differences in vocabulary between Icelandic/Faroese and Danish/Norwegian/Swedish. As far as grammar is concerned the similarities are due to their all being Germanic languages.

October 20, 2015

SantiAnnd

Germans and Danes are brothers, they are of the same family and blood

August 2, 2019

VoxAndVee

I got this one right knowing the German word "spiel" meaning "to play"

January 14, 2018

Regitze_Rille

I'm a Danish native speaker, and I'm use the Danish Duolingo course just to be sure that I won't forget my English, but every time there's been an exercise in which it asked me to translate a sentence with the pronoun "we" in it, i've been mean to hear the speaker pronounce the Danish pronoun "vi" like "vi's" or "vies" which isn't the right pronounciation because it should just be pronounced "vi" without the extra "s" sound at the end. Is it just me, or are there other native speakers who have experienced the same? Does the female speaker really say "vi's" or "vies" in stead of just saying "vi"?

September 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.