1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiller."

"Vi spiller."

Translation:We play.

August 27, 2014

22 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

What's the difference between spiller and leger?


lavibunny

Spiller is playing structured games like board games, or sports, while leger is more like free play outside, running around, or what animals do.


bjarkehs

Here's a lingot for being awesome :D


NordicMand

Hey, just wondering. Will we ever get a Danish tree 2.0?


Naylor1993

Ah that makes sense, we use 'to lake' in the north of England to mean the same thing which probably has the same root.


dxnte

In the southern parts of England people use the term "lark around" which, according to the internet, derives from the Yorkshire dialet "lake" which is the same as you described.


Lacejade15

oh yeah that makes sense


JaxOfBo

Would "spiller" also be used if someone wanted to say they played a musical instrument?


bjarkehs

Yes. "Jeg spiller klaver" = "I play the piano" (though in Danish it's not the definite we use as it is in English. klaver = piano, klaveret = the piano)


WingedPanda

Is 'Jeg spiller fløjte' correct? Because I play the flute and really want to be able to say I do in Danish.


jackinaboxx

That is correct, yes (:


Alosteko

So Danish 'spiller' and 'leger' are to the Swedish 'spelar' and 'leker', respectively?


Regitze_Rille

I'm a Danish native speaker, and I'm use the Danish Duolingo course just to be sure that I won't forget my English, but every time there's been an exercise in which it asked me to translate a sentence with the pronoun "we" in it, i've been mean to hear the speaker pronounce the Danish pronoun "vi" like "vi's" or "vies" which isn't the right pronounciation because it should just be pronounced "vi" without the extra "s" sound at the end. Is it just me, or are there other native speakers who have experienced the same? Does the female speaker really say "vi's" or "vies" in stead of just saying "vi"?


TobyBartels

In another thread, commenters have said that ‘spiller’ needs a direct object, so that this sentence sounds incomplete (whereas ‘leger’ would do fine here).


Hermione_Evans

Am i right in thinking the danish is quite similar to German?


bjarkehs

There are similarities, but they are not that similar.


octavi.ers

So far I've found more ones than to English...^^U


Idraote

Danes will never admit it, but there are many similarities, especially in the vocabulary. The Nordic languages have borrowed many words from Plattdeutsch, that is the variety of German spoken in the North (Hamburg, Luebeck, etc.); that explains the many differences in vocabulary between Icelandic/Faroese and Danish/Norwegian/Swedish. As far as grammar is concerned the similarities are due to their all being Germanic languages.


SantiAnnd

Germans and Danes are brothers, they are of the same family and blood


VoxAndVee

I got this one right knowing the German word "spiel" meaning "to play"


pedrohenri583903

I'm still a newbie at Danish language and I would like to know if somebody else noticed that Danish sounds a little bit like British English in terms of pronunciation , words which end with "-er" in Danish are pronounced the same way as English does, for example, "writer" (writah) and "skriver" (skrivah), or player (playah) and spiller (spillah).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.