"Weet jij waar mijn sleutel is?"

Translation:Do you know where my key is?

4 years ago

12 Comments


tyndermynder
tyndermynder

why is 'weet' ending with 't' if it stands before 'jij'? isn't it compulsory to omit it?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You start with the verb for "ik". "Ik weet" already has a "t" so no extra t is added for jij/hij/zij/het/u and the t is also not taken away for jij/je.

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

No, if the verb comes before jij, you use the form that corresponds with 'ik'.

Ik loop. Loop ik? Loop jij? Ik eet. Eet ik? Eet jij? Ik weet. Weet ik? Weet jij?

4 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Some conjugated verbs have "the same" form for ik and je/jij. Weten, when "-en" is omitted, the form is "wet" --> "weet".

5 months ago

4sily
4sily

I suppose English one can say it in a different order: "Do you know where IS my key". Is that right?

4 years ago

danglesmack

Not really. I've never heard anyone say it like that. It sounds weird.

4 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

Not really. It makes sense, but is not grammatically correct. You would ask 'Where is my key?' or 'Do you know where my key is?'

3 years ago

Persikov

No. It's a common error for learners, but subordinate clauses, noun clauses, and relative cluses all do NOT use subject-verb inversion.

  • Where is the restaurant?
  • I don't know about you, but I'm going (to) where the restaurant is!
  • I don't care where the restaurant is.
  • I wanted to know where the restaurant is.
  • The block where the restaurant is has totally changed.
  • Where the restaurant is doesn't matter now - we can look at a map later!
3 years ago

4sily
4sily

Thank you for examples!

3 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

No, it isn't.

When "where is my key?" is a part of another sentence ("Do you know..?"), the position of the verb is changed into ("where MY KEY IS").

5 months ago

Deningrad

I don't see why this sentence is wrong.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Read Mihály Orth's comment.

Otherwise, you can read this: https://academichelp.net/general-writing-tips/grammar-handbook/subordinate-clauses.html

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.