1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Weet jij waar mijn sleutel i…

"Weet jij waar mijn sleutel is?"

Translation:Do you know where my key is?

August 27, 2014

14 Comments


4sily

I suppose English one can say it in a different order: "Do you know where IS my key". Is that right?


Persikov

No. It's a common error for learners, but subordinate clauses, noun clauses, and relative cluses all do NOT use subject-verb inversion.

  • Where is the restaurant?
  • I don't know about you, but I'm going (to) where the restaurant is!
  • I don't care where the restaurant is.
  • I wanted to know where the restaurant is.
  • The block where the restaurant is has totally changed.
  • Where the restaurant is doesn't matter now - we can look at a map later!

4sily

Thank you for examples!


danglesmack

Not really. I've never heard anyone say it like that. It sounds weird.


Redswish

Not really. It makes sense, but is not grammatically correct. You would ask 'Where is my key?' or 'Do you know where my key is?'


Handrisuselo

No, it isn't.

When "where is my key?" is a part of another sentence ("Do you know..?"), the position of the verb is changed into ("where MY KEY IS").


Bag671830

I am an American and at least where I grew up(in the North East), that word order is fine even if DL has a problem with it.


Deningrad

I don't see why this sentence is wrong.


tyndermynder

why is 'weet' ending with 't' if it stands before 'jij'? isn't it compulsory to omit it?


Lenkvist

You start with the verb for "ik". "Ik weet" already has a "t" so no extra t is added for jij/hij/zij/het/u and the t is also not taken away for jij/je.


DutchDuoL

No, if the verb comes before jij, you use the form that corresponds with 'ik'.

Ik loop. Loop ik? Loop jij? Ik eet. Eet ik? Eet jij? Ik weet. Weet ik? Weet jij?


Handrisuselo

Some conjugated verbs have "the same" form for ik and je/jij. Weten, when "-en" is omitted, the form is "wet" --> "weet".


Stephen847223

In audio, it sounds like 'je'


EDGARBOY

If you are a stickler and would not like to have "is" at the end of your sentence, how would you write this out?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.