Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El mecanismo es muy interesante."

Translation:The mechanism is very interesting.

5 years ago

2 Comments


WimXL
WimXL

It is new for me that "too interesting" is the same as very interesting. English is not my native language but is sounds wrong to me.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah "too" and "very" have different meanings in English. I will use pizza delivery as an example. To the edge of the delivery area is very far. Out side the delivery area is too far. Unfortunately for English speakers "muy" in Spanish can mean both. Spanish has "demasiado" that unambiguously means "too".

5 years ago