1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det ved jeg ikke."

"Det ved jeg ikke."

Translation:I do not know.

August 27, 2014

38 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Most common danish sentence in history


ElOtroMiqui

Can I say something like "Jeg ved ikke det"? or does this verb just work like this?


ag3n7_z3r0

"Jeg ved det ikke," yes. It changes the emphasis a bit, I think.


Marc-Antoi576671

What do you mean by it changes the emphasis ? In what context would you use each one ?


Bultokki

One means "I don't know" and the other "I don't know about this"


Konstantin736085

So how would "Jeg ved ikke om det" be translated?


r3count

Why so you need the det? Is jeg ved ikke not acceptable?


DanielEscu12

I think it is because of what it is said on this section: the verb to know must be always "directed", that is, you must always indicate what is that thing you know.


Rene494183

What is with the order?


ckhadung

So how will you say "It does not know me"? What sentence order should I follow?


A_Joao_Elias

In the case you suggest, "know" is more referred to acquaintance, no? If so, the correct way to say is: det kender mig ikke.

Because ved is for knowledge, more or less, not for being acquainted to people.


nnaruto25

Shouldn't you be able to replace "ved" with "kender" in this sentence then?


jackinaboxx

I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!


SarahBurke5

Would you please be my tutor? :)


Thiago8484

In portuguese we have "conhecer" (at kende) and "saber" (at ved).


funkytonka

As in Spanish and many different languages. I think English is one of the few that do not find a difference between "conocer" and "saber".


A_Joao_Elias

Depends on what you want to say. Basically: Ved = to have the knowledge of, to know about something Kender = to be acquainted, to know somebody


monica241405

If you say 'it does not know me' - det ved mig ikke.


Chemanimal

I am confused. Why can't we say 'Jeg ved ikke det' instead of 'Det ved jeg ikke'? It is not a question, so the noun must be at the beginning of the sentence, I guess.


MariamisMi

It is equally accepted to say "Det ved jeg ikke" and "jeg ved det ikke" Don't ask me why. Maybe once there was a distinction between the meanings but today they are about the same.


zeusttu

Anyone else heard "Det vil jeg ikke"?


TQrhe14U

I realize this is question is old, but I'll answer it anyway. Yep, I heard an "l"--- but of course it's a soft "d". Missed it b/c of that.


SuneLynner

One of the trickier ones I would say... It's valid to say something like "Jeg ved ikke OM det er..." which means "I don't know IF it is..."


rachelvantonder

The audio for this at normal speed sounds fine but at the slower speed, the "ikke" sounds like "ing"


EntropicJade

The best translation I can think of that keeps the order is "This knowledge I (have) not" kinda like talking like Yoda. Also, I read that knowledge is viden, ved is a verb, but I couldn't think of something better and its working well for me


Coolyoso

Why does ved not end with -er


NyIve

The sentance "i dont know" is the most common thing people say when they try this app.


SantiAnnd

Again, a very important sentence in any language, which should have been taught in the introductory lesson (same with "I love you").


Debsalini

'I know not' is another way to translate it,surely?


dpatkat

Very awkward translation. I know not. Might be said in fun.


estokesie

"It know I not". That is a weird word order. I'm use to something like "I know not it". Hm.


Ankit97937

I dont know -Jeg ved ikke . Will it be an incomplete sentence ? Can i omit the "det" and be gramatically correct ?


GuruSweetPickle

No, the verb "at vide" needs an object, so that would be an incomplete sentence.


Leo320276

Jesús! My brain was collapsing and I was trying to figure it out so bad


Marty62203

"Ved" is pronounced "vil"? (Rhymes with "til" in this lesson.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.