"Det ved jeg ikke."

Translation:I do not know.

4 years ago

21 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Most common danish sentence in history

4 years ago

ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

Can I say something like "Jeg ved ikke det"? or does this verb just work like this?

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

"Jeg ved det ikke," yes. It changes the emphasis a bit, I think.

4 years ago

r3count

Why so you need the det? Is jeg ved ikke not acceptable?

2 years ago

DanielEscu12

I think it is because of what it is said on this section: the verb to know must be always "directed", that is, you must always indicate what is that thing you know.

1 year ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

So how will you say "It does not know me"? What sentence order should I follow?

4 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

In the case you suggest, "know" is more referred to acquaintance, no? If so, the correct way to say is: det kender mig ikke.

Because ved is for knowledge, more or less, not for being acquainted to people.

4 years ago

nnaruto25
nnaruto25

Shouldn't you be able to replace "ved" with "kender" in this sentence then?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!

4 years ago

SarahBurke5

Would you please be my tutor? :)

3 years ago

Thiago8484
Thiago8484

In portuguese we have "conhecer" (at kende) and "saber" (at ved).

1 year ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Depends on what you want to say. Basically: Ved = to have the knowledge of, to know about something Kender = to be acquainted, to know somebody

4 years ago

monica241405

If you say 'it does not know me' - det ved mig ikke.

2 years ago

SuneLynner

One of the trickier ones I would say... It's valid to say something like "Jeg ved ikke OM det er..." which means "I don't know IF it is..."

3 years ago

Rene494183
Rene494183

What is with the order?

2 years ago

Chemanimal

I am confused. Why can't we say 'Jeg ved ikke det' instead of 'Det ved jeg ikke'? It is not a question, so the noun must be at the beginning of the sentence, I guess.

1 year ago

MariamisMi

It is equally accepted to say "Det ved jeg ikke" and "jeg ved det ikke" Don't ask me why. Maybe once there was a distinction between the meanings but today they are about the same.

5 months ago

marmitelove

The audio for this at normal speed sounds fine but at the slower speed, the "ikke" sounds like "ing"

1 year ago

zeusttu

Anyone else heard "Det vil jeg ikke"?

1 year ago

EntropicJade

The best translation I can think of that keeps the order is "This knowledge I (have) not" kinda like talking like Yoda. Also, I read that knowledge is viden, ved is a verb, but I couldn't think of something better and its working well for me

4 months ago

Coolyoso

Why does ved not end with -er

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.