"Det ved jeg ikke."

Translation:I do not know.

August 27, 2014

28 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Most common danish sentence in history

September 3, 2014

ElOtroMiqui

Can I say something like "Jeg ved ikke det"? or does this verb just work like this?

August 27, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

"Jeg ved det ikke," yes. It changes the emphasis a bit, I think.

August 27, 2014

r3count

Why so you need the det? Is jeg ved ikke not acceptable?

July 27, 2016

DanielEscu12

I think it is because of what it is said on this section: the verb to know must be always "directed", that is, you must always indicate what is that thing you know.

March 25, 2017

ckhadung

So how will you say "It does not know me"? What sentence order should I follow?

September 3, 2014

A_Joao_Elias

In the case you suggest, "know" is more referred to acquaintance, no? If so, the correct way to say is: det kender mig ikke.

Because ved is for knowledge, more or less, not for being acquainted to people.

September 3, 2014

nnaruto25

Shouldn't you be able to replace "ved" with "kender" in this sentence then?

October 3, 2014

jackinaboxx

I'm going to take the liberty of translating from this. For the verb "kende" (know) we have the noun "kendskab" (familiarity). For the verb "ved" we have the noun "viden" (knowledge). Normally "viden" is perceived as a deeper insight than "kendskab", which can perhaps be more superficial. In practice "ved" often takes an object that is a complete sentence, while "kende" often takes an object, which is a pronoun or a noun.

"Jeg kender hans adresse" (I know his address) /// "Jeg ved hvor han bor" (I know where he lives)

"Jeg kender ham godt" (I know who he is) /// "Jeg ved hvordan han er" (I know how he is - in this case we're not talking about well-being, but what kind of person he is)

"Kender du dansk kultur?" (Do you know Danish culture?) /// "Ved du noget om dansk kultur?" (Do you know anything about Danish culture?)

Hope that helps!

October 24, 2014

SarahBurke5

Would you please be my tutor? :)

December 29, 2014

Thiago8484

In portuguese we have "conhecer" (at kende) and "saber" (at ved).

July 27, 2017

A_Joao_Elias

Depends on what you want to say. Basically: Ved = to have the knowledge of, to know about something Kender = to be acquainted, to know somebody

October 3, 2014

monica241405

If you say 'it does not know me' - det ved mig ikke.

December 17, 2015

Rene494183

What is with the order?

July 19, 2016

SuneLynner

One of the trickier ones I would say... It's valid to say something like "Jeg ved ikke OM det er..." which means "I don't know IF it is..."

February 25, 2015

zeusttu

Anyone else heard "Det vil jeg ikke"?

September 27, 2017

Chemanimal

I am confused. Why can't we say 'Jeg ved ikke det' instead of 'Det ved jeg ikke'? It is not a question, so the noun must be at the beginning of the sentence, I guess.

February 4, 2017

MariamisMi

It is equally accepted to say "Det ved jeg ikke" and "jeg ved det ikke" Don't ask me why. Maybe once there was a distinction between the meanings but today they are about the same.

July 6, 2018

rachelvantonder

The audio for this at normal speed sounds fine but at the slower speed, the "ikke" sounds like "ing"

February 11, 2017

EntropicJade

The best translation I can think of that keeps the order is "This knowledge I (have) not" kinda like talking like Yoda. Also, I read that knowledge is viden, ved is a verb, but I couldn't think of something better and its working well for me

July 17, 2018

Coolyoso

Why does ved not end with -er

August 26, 2018

Anthony789039

:(

December 18, 2018

NyIve

The sentance "i dont know" is the most common thing people say when they try this app.

February 23, 2019

Debsalini

'I know not' is another way to translate it,surely?

March 30, 2015

dpatkat

Very awkward translation. I know not. Might be said in fun.

November 12, 2017

estokesie

"It know I not". That is a weird word order. I'm use to something like "I know not it". Hm.

April 29, 2017

Ankit97937

I dont know -Jeg ved ikke . Will it be an incomplete sentence ? Can i omit the "det" and be gramatically correct ?

May 30, 2017

SantiAnnd

Again, a very important sentence in any language, which should have been taught in the introductory lesson (same with "I love you").

August 6, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.