"Does the man not wear his pants?"

Translation:Har manden ikke sine bukser på?

4 years ago

8 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Are there rules to using ikke to negate things? this is the first time I have used it incorrectly with respect to word order.

I typed "Har ikke manden sine bukser på?" It wanted ikke after manden but I put it after har because that was the verb i was negating.

Thanks.

BTW I love Danish, it's so easy to pick up. In barely more than a day I have learned more Danish than I have in 3 weeks of studying Italian.

4 years ago

brook_elise
brook_elise

I'm no expert, but my guess would be since the subject and verb are switched for questions, "ikke" still goes in the 3rd position.

3 years ago

clayh

I had the same inclination to pair "har" and "ikke".

Is there a general rule about the word order here or is it just something you pick up with experience?

4 years ago

ImaraVanDinten

Got a bit confused here with the "Gør" hint in the beginning of the sentence. But it makes sense after seeing the full translation. Just wanted to place a comment so people would know they're not the only one :)

1 year ago

prumpsyplo

Not wearing pants can give terribly sore balls

1 year ago

GraydonVan

Imagine a man with no pants walking down the street. Its this guy.

1 year ago

JeghedderShai

Literally-->Have the man not his pants on? Too cute haha.

9 months ago

Rhapsodyja

The boy's who wears skirt father?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.