1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ved din hest drikker vin…

"Jeg ved din hest drikker vin."

Translation:I know your horse drinks wine.

August 27, 2014

77 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

That's one weird secret to keep.


ag3n7_z3r0

There is actually a really good movie called A Time for Drunken Horses! From IMDb: "After their father dies, a family of five are forced to survive on their own in a Kurdish village on the border of Iran and Iraq, where even the horses are fed liquor in order to work."


Knoxienne

I think that movie was in my netflix queue. It sounds interesting.


GirlWithTheGold

OMG your streak is 499 please get on today


GeorgeC91

1453 now. I must say, I'm impressed


Sati1984

1541 now! They kept it up ever since!


Jeezut

Oh jeezus now it's 1819


lich.a

2523 now! omg


ElliottPet4

2102 now! You've been on here for over 5 years, with 10k+ on more than a couple languages! Tell me, how confidently would you be able to speak to a native?


ElliottPet4

100k+ in 3 languages* 10k+ in a dozen. Including both Portuguese (using Spanish Duo) and Spanish (using Portuguese) Is your goal to eventually complete every language, using every language available? How many can you actually speak/write fluently to a native?


hm437e

2100 days, and an incredible track record of achievement!
Hats off to you, Knoxienne!


Ivi1Q84

13.7.2020: 2490 days streak. Unbelievable


ag3n7_z3r0

It comes highly recommended!


Knoxienne

I have! The little check mark is there, I promise. Thanks for the reminder, though! :)


Lars946533

What the hell mate. Your streak is over 1000?! Will there ever come a day you forget your good habits and just skip it for one day? :O I hope not.

Keep it up! My highest admiration you got.

sorry for being offtopic


darkestkhan

Your power level is over 9000 :) great job :)


acoyl

Now it's 1668! That's dedication!


stoertii

Og nu er det 1938. Hvor godt taler du disse sprog efter benytte duolingo i 1938 dage?


Glennebanan

I watched that movie several years ago. You're right, it is good. It's also super bleak, one of the bleakest films I've ever seen. But really good. :)


Mich5250

Are you kidding me?!!!!!?!?!?!


Torsby

May be my favourite Danish sentence.


Knoxienne

Gives a whole new meaning to drunk driving. :)


22decembre

well, it's an important matter in DK !


Knoxienne

Yes, in all seriousness, I could see that being a traffic and safety violation (not to mention animal abuse) no different than an intoxicated driver or having a car on the road that is mechanically unfit or unsafe to drive.


JaquesCroi

Even more so if they put the meat of those drunken horses inside illegal burgers!


luguidech

so do you actually speak 30 languages or what


Ozymandias0

My horse drinks beer. Is that wrong?


DrJohnHouse

Only if it gets drunk, and it's not going to get drunk on a beer or two. Apparently even vets say it's not terrible for horses to drink alcohol since their gut has a weird process that we humans don't have. They can't get drunk unless you make them drink gallons and gallons of beer at once.


DrJohnHouse

Hey, downvoting me because science says it's all right isn't cool.


Deleinee

A goat I know highly recommends beer to horses, and sheep, and cows...and their keepers.


-HKBK-

I know a few people who give their horses beer and they like it- Guinness especially lol.


Sanctacaris_unc.

In one of his novels, Theodor Fontane describes a Prussian gentleman giving beer as a treat to his exhausted horse. As Fontane generally wrote about things he knew from personal experience, one may assume that this was common practice in 19th century Berlin!


mahankr

I am guessing from this sentence that Danish often leaves out "that" (e.g., I know THAT your horse drinks wine), just like in English. Is that correct?


Haesselmaas

Yes, that is correct :-)


GirlWithTheGold

Whiskey for my men and beer for my horses... lol this is a popular song in America (the south where I am in particular)


lorenagay

I love that song!!


brjaga

Why doesn't "ved" end with "-er" like most other verbs in the present tense?


Dusty_G

A LANGUAGE WITH NO EXCEPTIONS! BARBARIC!


ValentinCordier

Yep irregular. Like "vet" in Swedish for example, that also means "to know"


WhiskeyTuesday

Or "know" in English for that matter. You probably wouldn't say "I am knowing that your house drinks wine"


WhiskeyTuesday

Horse, house, whatever.


nunes89

Irregular verb? They warned us about them...


Majken

There have been some other cute sayings but this is the shirt I want. Someone please get on it!


ValentinCordier

I would definitely buy this!


ClayRoze

Still have no idea what the difference between din and jeres is.


Xneb
Mod

    Din/Dit/Dine is when you're speaking to one person, jeres is when you're speaking to more than one, or about something that a group owns if you're speaking to a person from that group. For example: Jeg elsker din hund = I love your dog (either it's only this person's dog or you don't know someone else also owns them)
    Jeg elsker jeres hund = I love your dog (You might be speaking to the multiple people who own the dog or speaking someone from the family and know they are part of the family/it's come up in conversation.

    Think of the difference like the difference between "your" and "y'all's" in colloquial southern US English


andreadnet

    Another shirt worthy phrase!


charkin788

    This in an intervention. You're tearing this farm apart.


AndrisDaubergs

    Just love these sentences! :D


parfonsk

    Little known fact: horses are the sharpest wine enthusiasts


DaleGAbersold

    "Red Rum?" "No, I said wine."


Lukrecija884323

    Said Hagrid to madame Maxime


hybridpro

    I am pretty sure I saw that particular horse on an episode of COPS. He was wasted...


Hermione_Evans

    I know all about your dirty little secrets...


hollawalla14

    ah yes a very helpful sentence that I'm sure I'll use every day


schroedingercat

    My 7 year old knows more things that drink beer and wine than ever before thanks to duolingo! Hey i figure he needs to learn the secret of wine drinking horses someday. Might as well be today XD


SantiAnnd

    Damn you discovered me man, please don't call the G men or the revenuers, I've got family and children to support


Daniel31415

    ...And that your cow drinks beer


Dannyx122

    Sounds like a scandal in denmark


MasaVilarS

    And not beer? What a strange horse.


qKv83

    is this sentence meaning anything?


Mich5250

    Horses drink wine?!?!?! I never knew duo :')


hm437e

    You never heard of Stewball? Check him out here


KwangThika

    one word in danish can use for many meaning and sentences.....how do i know that this word can be mean know!!!


beireefer

    "ved" here translates to "know", but if you check, for example, on google it translates to by. Is that a matter of where the word is occurring?


Magda835502

    Ved as pronoun (by) is not the same as ved as verb (know). The same word is used in different functions. If you recognize the function, you know how to translate it. Google can't always help you with this.


Marc248316

    Bet that horse finds itsself wsy more cultured than the bear.


Max755157

    I wrote down "I know that your house drinks wine". Why is that incorrect if the sense is practically the same, just with some colloquial extra words?


ChrisSteve648506

    Duo has some very strange animals

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.