"Jeg ved din hest drikker vin."

Translation:I know your horse drinks wine.

August 27, 2014

72 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

That's one weird secret to keep.

August 27, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

There is actually a really good movie called A Time for Drunken Horses! From IMDb: "After their father dies, a family of five are forced to survive on their own in a Kurdish village on the border of Iran and Iraq, where even the horses are fed liquor in order to work."

August 27, 2014

Knoxienne

I think that movie was in my netflix queue. It sounds interesting.

August 27, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

OMG your streak is 499 please get on today

January 28, 2015

GeorgeCortex

1453 now. I must say, I'm impressed

September 9, 2017

NormanPulk

1712 dage nu

May 30, 2018

Sati1984

1541 now! They kept it up ever since!

February 26, 2018

Jeezut

Oh jeezus now it's 1819

September 11, 2018

hm437e

2100 days, and an incredible track record of achievement!
Hats off to you, Knoxienne!

June 18, 2019

ElliottPet4

2102 now! You've been on here for over 5 years, with 10k+ on more than a couple languages! Tell me, how confidently would you be able to speak to a native?

June 20, 2019

ElliottPet4

100k+ in 3 languages* 10k+ in a dozen. Including both Portuguese (using Spanish Duo) and Spanish (using Portuguese) Is your goal to eventually complete every language, using every language available? How many can you actually speak/write fluently to a native?

June 20, 2019

ag3n7_z3r0

It comes highly recommended!

August 27, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

Please

January 28, 2015

Knoxienne

I have! The little check mark is there, I promise. Thanks for the reminder, though! :)

January 28, 2015

Lars946533

What the hell mate. Your streak is over 1000?! Will there ever come a day you forget your good habits and just skip it for one day? :O I hope not.

Keep it up! My highest admiration you got.

sorry for being offtopic

August 23, 2016

darkestkhan

Your power level is over 9000 :) great job :)

March 16, 2017

acoyl

Now it's 1668! That's dedication!

April 24, 2018

stoertii

Og nu er det 1938. Hvor godt taler du disse sprog efter benytte duolingo i 1938 dage?

January 12, 2019

Mich5250

Are you kidding me?!!!!!?!?!?!

August 9, 2017

Glennebanan

I watched that movie several years ago. You're right, it is good. It's also super bleak, one of the bleakest films I've ever seen. But really good. :)

November 24, 2015

GeniusJack
September 22, 2014

luguidech

o m g

May 7, 2018

Torsby

May be my favourite Danish sentence.

September 9, 2014

Knoxienne

Gives a whole new meaning to drunk driving. :)

August 27, 2014

22decembre

well, it's an important matter in DK !

September 7, 2014

Knoxienne

Yes, in all seriousness, I could see that being a traffic and safety violation (not to mention animal abuse) no different than an intoxicated driver or having a car on the road that is mechanically unfit or unsafe to drive.

September 7, 2014

JaquesCroi

Even more so if they put the meat of those drunken horses inside illegal burgers!

November 25, 2014

luguidech

so do you actually speak 30 languages or what

May 7, 2018

Ozymandias0

My horse drinks beer. Is that wrong?

September 14, 2014

DrJohnHouse

Only if it gets drunk, and it's not going to get drunk on a beer or two. Apparently even vets say it's not terrible for horses to drink alcohol since their gut has a weird process that we humans don't have. They can't get drunk unless you make them drink gallons and gallons of beer at once.

September 19, 2014

DrJohnHouse

Hey, downvoting me because science says it's all right isn't cool.

February 25, 2015

Deleinee

A goat I know highly recommends beer to horses, and sheep, and cows...and their keepers.

January 4, 2015

-HKBK-

I know a few people who give their horses beer and they like it- Guinness especially lol.

November 16, 2014

Sanctacaris_unc.

In one of his novels, Theodor Fontane describes a Prussian gentleman giving beer as a treat to his exhausted horse. As Fontane generally wrote about things he knew from personal experience, one may assume that this was common practice in 19th century Berlin!

December 24, 2017

mahankr

I am guessing from this sentence that Danish often leaves out "that" (e.g., I know THAT your horse drinks wine), just like in English. Is that correct?

February 6, 2015

Haesselmaas

Yes, that is correct :-)

February 8, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Whiskey for my men and beer for my horses... lol this is a popular song in America (the south where I am in particular)

November 18, 2014

lorenagay

I love that song!!

September 23, 2015

brjaga

Why doesn't "ved" end with "-er" like most other verbs in the present tense?

October 27, 2014

Dusty_G

A LANGUAGE WITH NO EXCEPTIONS! BARBARIC!

December 4, 2014

nunes89

Irregular verb? They warned us about them...

November 9, 2014

ValentinCordier

Yep irregular. Like "vet" in Swedish for example, that also means "to know"

January 21, 2015

WhiskeyTuesday

Or "know" in English for that matter. You probably wouldn't say "I am knowing that your house drinks wine"

February 11, 2016

WhiskeyTuesday

Horse, house, whatever.

February 11, 2016

Majken

There have been some other cute sayings but this is the shirt I want. Someone please get on it!

February 24, 2015

ValentinCordier

I would definitely buy this!

February 25, 2015

ClayRoze

Still have no idea what the difference between din and jeres is.

April 6, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Din/Dit/Dine is when you're speaking to one person, jeres is when you're speaking to more than one, or about something that a group owns if you're speaking to a person from that group. For example: Jeg elsker din hund = I love your dog (either it's only this person's dog or you don't know someone else also owns them)
    Jeg elsker jeres hund = I love your dog (You might be speaking to the multiple people who own the dog or speaking someone from the family and know they are part of the family/it's come up in conversation.

    Think of the difference like the difference between "your" and "y'all's" in colloquial southern US English

    April 7, 2015

Vault111

    Busted.

    December 23, 2014

andreadnet

    Another shirt worthy phrase!

    March 6, 2015

charkin788

    This in an intervention. You're tearing this farm apart.

    January 18, 2016

AndrisDaubergs

    Just love these sentences! :D

    October 8, 2014

DaleGAbersold

    "Red Rum?" "No, I said wine."

    October 14, 2015

hybridpro

    I am pretty sure I saw that particular horse on an episode of COPS. He was wasted...

    October 26, 2014

Hermione_Evans

    I know all about your dirty little secrets...

    December 26, 2014

parfonsk

    Little known fact: horses are the sharpest wine enthusiasts

    February 8, 2015

JorXo1

    What

    May 7, 2017

ShayStibelman

    busted!

    August 7, 2018

Daniel31415

    ...And that your cow drinks beer

    June 14, 2015

Dannyx122

    Sounds like a scandal in denmark

    June 27, 2015

MasaVilarS

    And not beer? What a strange horse.

    January 12, 2017

hollawalla14

    ah yes a very helpful sentence that I'm sure I'll use every day

    February 13, 2017

qKv83

    is this sentence meaning anything?

    April 1, 2017

Mich5250

    Horses drink wine?!?!?! I never knew duo :')

    August 9, 2017

hm437e

    You never heard of Stewball? Check him out here

    June 18, 2019

schroedingercat

    My 7 year old knows more things that drink beer and wine than ever before thanks to duolingo! Hey i figure he needs to learn the secret of wine drinking horses someday. Might as well be today XD

    November 6, 2017

KwangThika

    one word in danish can use for many meaning and sentences.....how do i know that this word can be mean know!!!

    January 5, 2018

beireefer

    "ved" here translates to "know", but if you check, for example, on google it translates to by. Is that a matter of where the word is occurring?

    April 11, 2018

Magda835502

    Ved as pronoun (by) is not the same as ved as verb (know). The same word is used in different functions. If you recognize the function, you know how to translate it. Google can't always help you with this.

    June 3, 2018

Marc248316

    Bet that horse finds itsself wsy more cultured than the bear.

    April 23, 2019

SantiAnnd

    Damn you discovered me man, please don't call the G men or the revenuers, I've got family and children to support

    August 3, 2019

Lesley229192

    Really.

    August 21, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.