"Jeg ved din hest drikker vin."

Translation:I know your horse drinks wine.

4 years ago

66 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

That's one weird secret to keep.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

There is actually a really good movie called A Time for Drunken Horses! From IMDb: "After their father dies, a family of five are forced to survive on their own in a Kurdish village on the border of Iran and Iraq, where even the horses are fed liquor in order to work."

4 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

I think that movie was in my netflix queue. It sounds interesting.

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

OMG your streak is 499 please get on today

3 years ago

GeorgePaddyC

1453 now. I must say, I'm impressed

1 year ago

Sati1984

1541 now! They kept it up ever since!

8 months ago

NormanPulk

1712 dage nu

5 months ago

Jeezut

Oh jeezus now it's 1819

2 months ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

It comes highly recommended!

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Please

3 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

I have! The little check mark is there, I promise. Thanks for the reminder, though! :)

3 years ago

Lars946533

What the hell mate. Your streak is over 1000?! Will there ever come a day you forget your good habits and just skip it for one day? :O I hope not.

Keep it up! My highest admiration you got.

sorry for being offtopic

2 years ago

darkestkhan
darkestkhanPlus

Your power level is over 9000 :) great job :)

1 year ago

acoyl

Now it's 1668! That's dedication!

6 months ago

Glennebanan
Glennebanan

I watched that movie several years ago. You're right, it is good. It's also super bleak, one of the bleakest films I've ever seen. But really good. :)

2 years ago

Mich5250

Are you kidding me?!!!!!?!?!?!

1 year ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack
4 years ago

luguidech

o m g

6 months ago

Torsby
Torsby

May be my favourite Danish sentence.

4 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Gives a whole new meaning to drunk driving. :)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

well, it's an important matter in DK !

4 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Yes, in all seriousness, I could see that being a traffic and safety violation (not to mention animal abuse) no different than an intoxicated driver or having a car on the road that is mechanically unfit or unsafe to drive.

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

Even more so if they put the meat of those drunken horses inside illegal burgers!

3 years ago

luguidech

so do you actually speak 30 languages or what

6 months ago

mahankr
mahankr

I am guessing from this sentence that Danish often leaves out "that" (e.g., I know THAT your horse drinks wine), just like in English. Is that correct?

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Yes, that is correct :-)

3 years ago

Ozymandias0

My horse drinks beer. Is that wrong?

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Only if it gets drunk, and it's not going to get drunk on a beer or two. Apparently even vets say it's not terrible for horses to drink alcohol since their gut has a weird process that we humans don't have. They can't get drunk unless you make them drink gallons and gallons of beer at once.

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Hey, downvoting me because science says it's all right isn't cool.

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

A goat I know highly recommends beer to horses, and sheep, and cows...and their keepers.

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

I know a few people who give their horses beer and they like it- Guinness especially lol.

3 years ago

Sanctacaris_unc.
Sanctacaris_unc.Plus

In one of his novels, Theodor Fontane describes a Prussian gentleman giving beer as a treat to his exhausted horse. As Fontane generally wrote about things he knew from personal experience, one may assume that this was common practice in 19th century Berlin!

10 months ago

GirlWithTheGold

Whiskey for my men and beer for my horses... lol this is a popular song in America (the south where I am in particular)

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

I love that song!!

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why doesn't "ved" end with "-er" like most other verbs in the present tense?

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

A LANGUAGE WITH NO EXCEPTIONS! BARBARIC!

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Irregular verb? They warned us about them...

4 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

Yep irregular. Like "vet" in Swedish for example, that also means "to know"

3 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

Or "know" in English for that matter. You probably wouldn't say "I am knowing that your house drinks wine"

2 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

Horse, house, whatever.

2 years ago

Majken

There have been some other cute sayings but this is the shirt I want. Someone please get on it!

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

I would definitely buy this!

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Still have no idea what the difference between din and jeres is.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Din/Dit/Dine is when you're speaking to one person, jeres is when you're speaking to more than one, or about something that a group owns if you're speaking to a person from that group. For example: Jeg elsker din hund = I love your dog (either it's only this person's dog or you don't know someone else also owns them)
Jeg elsker jeres hund = I love your dog (You might be speaking to the multiple people who own the dog or speaking someone from the family and know they are part of the family/it's come up in conversation.

Think of the difference like the difference between "your" and "y'all's" in colloquial southern US English

3 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

Busted.

3 years ago

andreadnet

Another shirt worthy phrase!

3 years ago

charkin788

This in an intervention. You're tearing this farm apart.

2 years ago

AndrisDaubergs

Just love these sentences! :D

4 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

"Red Rum?" "No, I said wine."

3 years ago

hybridpro
hybridpro

I am pretty sure I saw that particular horse on an episode of COPS. He was wasted...

4 years ago

Hermione_Evans

I know all about your dirty little secrets...

3 years ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

Little known fact: horses are the sharpest wine enthusiasts

3 years ago

JorXo1

What

1 year ago

Daniel31415

...And that your cow drinks beer

3 years ago

Dannyx122

Sounds like a scandal in denmark

3 years ago

MasaVilarS
MasaVilarS

And not beer? What a strange horse.

1 year ago

hollawalla14

ah yes a very helpful sentence that I'm sure I'll use every day

1 year ago

qKv83

is this sentence meaning anything?

1 year ago

Mich5250

Horses drink wine?!?!?! I never knew duo :')

1 year ago

schroedingercat

My 7 year old knows more things that drink beer and wine than ever before thanks to duolingo! Hey i figure he needs to learn the secret of wine drinking horses someday. Might as well be today XD

1 year ago

KwangThika

one word in danish can use for many meaning and sentences.....how do i know that this word can be mean know!!!

10 months ago

beireefer

"ved" here translates to "know", but if you check, for example, on google it translates to by. Is that a matter of where the word is occurring?

7 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Ved as pronoun (by) is not the same as ved as verb (know). The same word is used in different functions. If you recognize the function, you know how to translate it. Google can't always help you with this.

5 months ago

Elinor633946

Horse? Drinking beer?

5 months ago

guest257854

At first logic told me horses drink water not wine so I put that should have expected weird and wonderful from duolingo

5 months ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

busted!

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.