1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen spiser dem."

"Bjørnen spiser dem."

Translation:The bear is eating them.

August 27, 2014

37 Comments


Daniel_B

Oh! so that's where my friends went...


Alexis690629

I know... i hate it when that happens.


BaconChomper

Very hard to hear the dem at the end


Albertlr

Normally dem is pronounced with a hard d, like the d in dinner


ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, it is very quiet. I was lucky to have the translation exercise.


Neek604281

It's because dem ded


FLchick

@BaconChomper March 20, 2019 I just recently began the Danish tree and the "dem" is not evident to my ear. Luckily I had it as a written translation sentence and not just oral (aural?). P.S. Just did the sentence again and the "dem" was heard clearly; what's up with that?


mizholyday

hands bear some beer to wash it down


andrewmcginnis

We need to save them!


DenPige

The slow version of the sentence made me laugh! "Bjøøøørnen spiser m"


FLchick

@DenPige On March 20, 2019, there was no slow version and the dem is not evident to my ear at this point.


AleksanderSander

Bear, you'll get the D later


Zeburus

so.... apples were not enough?


xy16j3

"Them" can refer to apples, berries, fish,...


reidpierre

The [d] consonant is not what bothers me about this voicing; it's the vowel! What are we supposed to use; open E, closed e, tall i ([I]), or is it simply a d and an m mashed together, with no vowel at all, as this vocalization suggests?


rskjalden

I think the most practical idea is to try pronouncing d-m without the vowel, so to say. It's those sounds which are distinctive, so everyone will understand you. Danish vowels are tricky.


TobyBartels

Poor berries! Bjørnen spiser dem.


AZPaulPete

Why isn't "the bear is eating those" also correct?


jim_jam_

Those means "plural thing or person over there". Them is a just a plural thing or person.


v.neoleon.17

a safety precautions in zoos in denmark


endercool11

A kids game turned into a horror movie


Hannah987078

I first read the dem as in people, but then I was like 'the berries we throwed' or something :-)


SCOTTVELEZ

That can't be good..


Mamemimomu73

And then the dog eats the bear...


geckoH-

I didn't hear the word "dem", can a Danish say if this is a good pronunciation?


0036302532462

I couldn't hear the "dem" at all,


TalaLeisu2

Nothing to worry about then


Uthael

The bees, along with the honey.


HuskyLilaRose

Up there goes those guys. Its okay though, Didn't really like 'em anyway :)


JBranch1998

This is the most macabre sentence I have yet to encounter on duolingo.


ElliMay

Then you haven't gotten to hunden spiser ham?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.