"Bjørnenspiserdem."

Translation:The bear is eating them.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Oh! so that's where my friends went...

4 years ago

Alexis690629

I know... i hate it when that happens.

1 year ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Very hard to hear the dem at the end

4 years ago

Albertlr

Normally dem is pronounced with a hard d, like the d in dinner

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, it is very quiet. I was lucky to have the translation exercise.

4 years ago

Lucia990165

Impossible!!!

6 months ago

Neek604281

It's because dem ded

2 weeks ago

mizholyday

hands bear some beer to wash it down

3 years ago

andrewmcginnis

We need to save them!

3 years ago

pale_moon
pale_moon

Too late...

3 years ago

AleksanderSander

Bear, you'll get the D later

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

The slow version of the sentence made me laugh! "Bjøøøørnen spiser m"

3 years ago

Zeburus

so.... apples were not enough?

2 years ago

reidpierre
reidpierre

The [d] consonant is not what bothers me about this voicing; it's the vowel! What are we supposed to use; open E, closed e, tall i ([I]), or is it simply a d and an m mashed together, with no vowel at all, as this vocalization suggests?

4 years ago

rskjalden
rskjalden

I think the most practical idea is to try pronouncing d-m without the vowel, so to say. It's those sounds which are distinctive, so everyone will understand you. Danish vowels are tricky.

3 years ago

AmeliaTeddy

RUN!

2 years ago

endercool11

A kids game turned into a horror movie

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Poor berries! Bjørnen spiser dem.

3 years ago

v.neoleon.17

a safety precautions in zoos in denmark

3 years ago

Jackson568904

A little morbid eh?

1 year ago

AZPaulPete

Why isn't "the bear is eating those" also correct?

3 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Those means "plural thing or person over there". Them is a just a plural thing or person.

1 year ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Why?

3 years ago

SCOTTVELEZ

That can't be good..

1 year ago

Hannah987078

I first read the dem as in people, but then I was like 'the berries we throwed' or something :-)

1 year ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

And then the dog eats the bear...

6 months ago

NoahBRIAL
NoahBRIAL

I didn't hear the word "dem", can a Danish say if this is a good pronunciation?

4 months ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I hate bears

3 years ago

JBranch1998

This is the most macabre sentence I have yet to encounter on duolingo.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.