1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen spiser dem."

"Bjørnen spiser dem."

Translation:The bear is eating them.

August 27, 2014

24 Comments


Daniel_B

Oh! so that's where my friends went...

August 29, 2014

Alexis690629

I know... i hate it when that happens.

October 23, 2017

BaconChomper

Very hard to hear the dem at the end

August 27, 2014

Albertlr

Normally dem is pronounced with a hard d, like the d in dinner

November 11, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, it is very quiet. I was lucky to have the translation exercise.

August 27, 2014

Neek604281

It's because dem ded

October 30, 2018

Lucia990165

Impossible!!!

April 23, 2018

FLchick

@BaconChomper March 20, 2019 I just recently began the Danish tree and the "dem" is not evident to my ear. Luckily I had it as a written translation sentence and not just oral (aural?). P.S. Just did the sentence again and the "dem" was heard clearly; what's up with that?

March 20, 2019

mizholyday

hands bear some beer to wash it down

December 26, 2014

andrewmcginnis

We need to save them!

November 27, 2014

pale_moon

Too late...

December 9, 2014

DenPige

The slow version of the sentence made me laugh! "Bjøøøørnen spiser m"

December 4, 2014

AleksanderSander

Bear, you'll get the D later

November 19, 2014

Zeburus

so.... apples were not enough?

December 20, 2015

xy16j3

"Them" can refer to apples, berries, fish,...

April 8, 2019

reidpierre

The [d] consonant is not what bothers me about this voicing; it's the vowel! What are we supposed to use; open E, closed e, tall i ([I]), or is it simply a d and an m mashed together, with no vowel at all, as this vocalization suggests?

November 18, 2014

rskjalden

I think the most practical idea is to try pronouncing d-m without the vowel, so to say. It's those sounds which are distinctive, so everyone will understand you. Danish vowels are tricky.

November 22, 2014

TobyBartels

Poor berries! Bjørnen spiser dem.

July 25, 2015

AmeliaTeddy

RUN!

March 7, 2016

AZPaulPete

Why isn't "the bear is eating those" also correct?

January 17, 2015

jim_jam_

Those means "plural thing or person over there". Them is a just a plural thing or person.

August 7, 2017

v.neoleon.17

a safety precautions in zoos in denmark

August 31, 2015

endercool11

A kids game turned into a horror movie

October 28, 2016

Hannah987078

I first read the dem as in people, but then I was like 'the berries we throwed' or something :-)

May 15, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.