"Bye-bye!"

Translation:Hej hej!

4 years ago

10 Comments


MantvisU

hej - hello hej hej - bye bye

Ok, this one is interesting :D

4 years ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

Maybe it's like ciao in Italian. Means both hi and bye.

3 weeks ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

So is farvel really more like farewell?

4 years ago

MikkelMcMillan

Yeah, but you could also say "farvel", or "vi ses", in my opinion, "farvel" and "Vi ses" is more common. "Vi ses" is when you are taking to someone you probably will meet again, like a friend.

4 years ago

potatoemouse

I'm surprised! I've watched about 100 hours of Danish TV now and they often use hej hej

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Sounds very much like "hi" and "yeah" in English come from Danish.

3 years ago

samig59
samig59

Thank the viking inventions for that and all places with names ending in -by

2 years ago

yogin12
yogin12

Is the word for hello/hi also used for bye/goodbye in all Scandinavian languages? I know in Swedish bye is 'hej da' which literally means hi then

1 year ago

Empbu
Empbu

In Finland we often say "hei" and then "hei hei" when we say goodbye. Or "moi" and "moi moi" :)

7 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Just like Ciao ciao...

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.