1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor går du tilbage?"

"Hvorfor går du tilbage?"

Translation:Why are you going back?

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


patdavenpo

I answered with "Why do you walk back?" because I thought the word "gå" could translate to both "to go" or "to walk".

Har jeg laver en fejl?


runem

You are very correct. It is now an accepted translation :)

Please do not hesitate to use the "My translation should have been accepted" report feature, if you feel like something should have been accepted!


patdavenpo

Sounds great and will do! The course is a pleasure thus far. All your work really shows!


runem

Thank you for the praise :D


carlosfr

Thank you! I also answered "why do you walk back" hahaha i didn't know if at gå was also translated as to go.


rosenzweigowa

So, it could mean both "why are you going back" (like "why are you returning, no one wants you here") and "why are you going backwards" (like "why are you going like this, you look silly")? (Sorry if I'm asking stupid questions, English isn't actually my native language; I just thought that while "back" and "backwards" sometimes can mean the same thing in this case I think they don't, and I wanted to make sure if I understand the use of the word "tilbage" correctly.)


eilis.sage

I would also like to know this. Earlier in a discussion I heard that tilbage is NOT the correct word to use when referring to walking backwards, but rather to mean "return", however my translation here of "Why are you walking backwards" was accepted. DOES this mean backward, as the translation suggests, or does it just mean return, like I have heard in discussion?


alan.schmi3

I would suggest that "backward" (no S) should be acceptable here.


Siobhan009

As far as the English is concerned, backwards with an s is perfectly acceptable in British English. I think without the s it's American.


alan.schmi3

Indeed, I think both should be accepted.


KathyKarch

I am simply curious. In Denmark, is går more commonly interpreted as meaning "go" than meaning "walk?" Is there a different verb that more specifically means "walk?"


Wes721795

I told you get out


Leonardo485459

In English "Why do you go back" and "why are you going back" are not the same. But it is in Danish??? Oh my..what a confusion in my head


Helle384474

No countinuous here.It's good for silly guys like me;)."Er(være)" for adjective snd adverbs.Thank you D


zabellz

is "tilbage" a preposition? I thought it was an adverb.


varkentje123

I get it! 'til' means to, 'bag' means behind, right? So 'tilbage' (not sure why the 'e' is added) means 'to behind'. :) Which is of course not an English expression, so we write 'back' instead.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.