Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvorfor går du tilbage?"

Translation:Why are you going back?

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


patdavenpo

I answered with "Why do you walk back?" because I thought the word "gå" could translate to both "to go" or "to walk".

Har jeg laver en fejl?

10
Reply13 years ago

runem
runem

You are very correct. It is now an accepted translation :)

Please do not hesitate to use the "My translation should have been accepted" report feature, if you feel like something should have been accepted!

29
Reply13 years ago

patdavenpo

Sounds great and will do! The course is a pleasure thus far. All your work really shows!

27
Reply3 years ago

runem
runem

Thank you for the praise :D

9
Reply3 years ago

carlosfr

Thank you! I also answered "why do you walk back" hahaha i didn't know if at gå was also translated as to go.

0
Reply3 years ago

rosenzweigowa
rosenzweigowa

So, it could mean both "why are you going back" (like "why are you returning, no one wants you here") and "why are you going backwards" (like "why are you going like this, you look silly")? (Sorry if I'm asking stupid questions, English isn't actually my native language; I just thought that while "back" and "backwards" sometimes can mean the same thing in this case I think they don't, and I wanted to make sure if I understand the use of the word "tilbage" correctly.)

7
Reply13 years ago

eilis.sage

I would also like to know this. Earlier in a discussion I heard that tilbage is NOT the correct word to use when referring to walking backwards, but rather to mean "return", however my translation here of "Why are you walking backwards" was accepted. DOES this mean backward, as the translation suggests, or does it just mean return, like I have heard in discussion?

1
Reply3 years ago

alan.schmi3

I would suggest that "backward" (no S) should be acceptable here.

0
Reply3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

As far as the English is concerned, backwards with an s is perfectly acceptable in British English. I think without the s it's American.

1
Reply2 years ago

alan.schmi3

Indeed, I think both should be accepted.

0
Reply2 years ago

Wes721795

I told you get out

0
Reply11 months ago

Leonardo485459

In English "Why do you go back" and "why are you going back" are not the same. But it is in Danish??? Oh my..what a confusion in my head

0
Reply3 months ago

KathyKarch

I am simply curious. In Denmark, is går more commonly interpreted as meaning "go" than meaning "walk?" Is there a different verb that more specifically means "walk?"

0
Reply2 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How do you say `tilbage¨? chibenyi!!!

-2
Reply2 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

yes, why are you going backworlds

-8
Reply3 years ago