"Hvorfor går du tilbage?"

Translation:Why are you going back?

August 27, 2014

15 Comments


patdavenpo

I answered with "Why do you walk back?" because I thought the word "gå" could translate to both "to go" or "to walk".

Har jeg laver en fejl?

August 27, 2014

runem

You are very correct. It is now an accepted translation :)

Please do not hesitate to use the "My translation should have been accepted" report feature, if you feel like something should have been accepted!

August 27, 2014

patdavenpo

Sounds great and will do! The course is a pleasure thus far. All your work really shows!

August 27, 2014

runem

Thank you for the praise :D

August 28, 2014

carlosfr

Thank you! I also answered "why do you walk back" hahaha i didn't know if at gå was also translated as to go.

December 28, 2014

rosenzweigowa

So, it could mean both "why are you going back" (like "why are you returning, no one wants you here") and "why are you going backwards" (like "why are you going like this, you look silly")? (Sorry if I'm asking stupid questions, English isn't actually my native language; I just thought that while "back" and "backwards" sometimes can mean the same thing in this case I think they don't, and I wanted to make sure if I understand the use of the word "tilbage" correctly.)

November 24, 2014

eilis.sage

I would also like to know this. Earlier in a discussion I heard that tilbage is NOT the correct word to use when referring to walking backwards, but rather to mean "return", however my translation here of "Why are you walking backwards" was accepted. DOES this mean backward, as the translation suggests, or does it just mean return, like I have heard in discussion?

December 4, 2014

alan.schmi3

I would suggest that "backward" (no S) should be acceptable here.

January 23, 2015

Siobhan009

As far as the English is concerned, backwards with an s is perfectly acceptable in British English. I think without the s it's American.

December 7, 2015

alan.schmi3

Indeed, I think both should be accepted.

December 7, 2015

KathyKarch

I am simply curious. In Denmark, is går more commonly interpreted as meaning "go" than meaning "walk?" Is there a different verb that more specifically means "walk?"

May 16, 2018

Wes721795

I told you get out

August 25, 2017

Leonardo485459

In English "Why do you go back" and "why are you going back" are not the same. But it is in Danish??? Oh my..what a confusion in my head

May 10, 2018

Helle384474

No countinuous here.It's good for silly guys like me;)."Er(være)" for adjective snd adverbs.Thank you D

September 2, 2018

zabellz

is "tilbage" a preposition? I thought it was an adverb.

January 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.