Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Katten sover iblandt hundene."

Translation:The cat sleeps among the dogs.

4 years ago

13 Comments


arubina14
arubina14

I played both the fast and slow recordings and is it just me or does the slow version say, "Katten sover iblandt (et) hundende"? Maybe I heard wrong, but I played it a few times and it seemed like there was an "et" there.

4 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

I just listened to the slow version, and, yes, I do hear that extra "et." It's a flaw in the TTS software, as I think it's carrying over the "t" from "iblandt." I've heard this in other sentences too in this course, and they all seem to have the same pattern.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I was just listening to it quite a few times, and although I can't listen to the slow version, don't you think that the extra et you are hearing is just the end of iblandt? I at least could not hear the extra et.

4 years ago

arubina14
arubina14

No it was a distinct other word. There was a pause before the "et". But, of course, I can no longer listen to the slow version either so maybe I was just hearing things.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

That's okay, you seem to already have quite the hang of Danish though, so I suspect that you wouldn't be magically making up words. Keep up the good work. How far are you?

4 years ago

arubina14
arubina14

I'm on the first lesson on past tense. I've forgotten quite a bit, so I usually try the first lesson and if I know the information I test out and if I don't, I do the lessons to refresh my mind.

4 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

It's a distinct other word. I got this wrong too because of that extra sound. It's not in the regular speed recording.

3 years ago

servetus

so what is the difference between iblandt and blandt

1 year ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Really the only difference is that iblandt can be used as an adverb or a preposition, where as blandt can only be used as a preposition, other than that, they mean basically the same thing. Kind of like how inflammable and flammable mean the same thing.

(the simpsons reference is intended)

1 year ago

MusicWithRocksIn

This isn't an idiom, is it? It sounds like it could be an idiom.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

You just be careful now, ya hear? Or you'll be sleepin' with the fishes!

3 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Mass hysteria!

2 years ago

marifig143

thug life

1 year ago