"Areyoubyme?"

Translation:Er du ved mig?

4 years ago

4 Comments


bwana-b
bwana-b

What does "are you by me" mean? I never heard that expression before. Neither do I understand the danish "er du ved mig?". Does it mean "are you with me?"?

4 years ago

runem
runem

The Danish sentence means Are you where I am? or Are you at my place?. I'll see if I can find a better English translation!

Edit: Changed the "best translation" to Are you where I am -- I hope that will cause less confusion :)

4 years ago

bwana-b
bwana-b

Tak! I guess that's why I never heard that expression, it's correct but hardly used IRL.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Velbekomme!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.