1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are you by me?"

"Are you by me?"

Translation:Er du ved mig?

August 27, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

bwana-b

What does "are you by me" mean? I never heard that expression before. Neither do I understand the danish "er du ved mig?". Does it mean "are you with me?"?

August 27, 2014

runem

The Danish sentence means Are you where I am? or Are you at my place?. I'll see if I can find a better English translation!

Edit: Changed the "best translation" to Are you where I am -- I hope that will cause less confusion :)

August 27, 2014

bwana-b

Tak! I guess that's why I never heard that expression, it's correct but hardly used IRL.

August 27, 2014

runem

Velbekomme!

August 27, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.