"Then I think that I started laughing."

Translation:Poi penso che io mi sia messa a ridere.

May 24, 2013

19 Comments


Mr.Ross29184

Oh man, this sentence is so messed up. It's really annoying.

"Penso che ho iniziato a ridere" is uneducated Italian, you may here it quite often, but it should be "penso che (io) abbia iniziato a ridere". All the same, no one really says the latter, which also sounds terrible, because the subject of the main clause is the same as the subordinate clause.

In a word, "Penso [di aver iniziato a ridere//di essermi messo/a a ridere]" is the most common and thus correct solution - but it's marked as wrong. Hope they solve it! (14/07/2014)

July 14, 2014

frenchnero

Well said. One of the first rules I was taught regarding the subjunctive was that it is not used if the subject in both clauses is the same.

October 28, 2017

alogim

Italian is my mother tongue, so I think the correct alternatives should be 1. Poi penso di aver iniziato a ridere» or «Poi penso di essermi messa a ridere» (these are the most commonly used forms). 2. Poi penso che mi sia messa a ridere (less common, but still used). 3. Poi penso che io abbia iniziato a ridere (even less common, but still valid).

May 1, 2017

Margaret_S

Delightful! Thank you! "mi sia messa a ridere" = I have put myself to laugh = I started to laugh

il capitolo ci chiede il condizionale.

July 13, 2017

Thoughtdiva

The first solution is in the passato prossimo, not the subjunctive at all, as it should be. The second solution is in the feminine, 'mi sia messa' -the masculine should be accepted.

May 24, 2013

mmeli90

Why wouldn't 'Poi penso di aver cominciato a ridere' work?

May 23, 2014

Margaret_S

Because they are asking for conditional in the second clause.

July 13, 2017

joedamico

I agree...the same subject (in this case I) in both the independrnt and dependent clauses requires use of "penso di aver cominciato a ridere.".! 6/26/14

June 26, 2014

CinziaL52

I never heard of this. Where does "mi sia messa" fit in here?

February 20, 2016

johnrush

It's the congiuntivo passato of mettersi, applied to the set phrase mettersi a piangere/ridere, to start to cry/laugh. See part 3a of the Collins tab at WordReference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mettersi.

February 20, 2016

LdemQpm

I think that, if DL is going to include idiomatic phrases, then the hints on hover should, at the very least, give correct clues.

April 29, 2017

johnrush

DL gives as a correct solution 'Poi penso che io inizia a ridere.' However, I do not understand 'inizia'. What form of iniziare is 'inizia'? See http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=inizia

June 27, 2014

Margaret_S

It was written 'iniziai' which is remoto.

July 13, 2017

sgriggs45

It just bothers me that every other sentence in this lesson uses the perfect subjunctive and all of a sudden they don't accept "che io abbia comminciato a ridere"

February 16, 2017

Margaret_S

Italian distinguishes between iniziare and cominciare. I've run into the same problem in other sentences.

July 13, 2017

ghogoh

English also distinguishes between initiate and commence. One should hope the distinctions are rather similar, as, apparently, they have common origins. In English 'commence' is action intrinsic to a subject, i.e. 'the work commences on Monday'. For a person, the meaning of commence is more commonly conveyed with begin, i.e. 'I begin laughing every time I hear this story'. On the other hand, initiate appears to associate with an extrinsic action, e.g. 'by pressing the button they initiate the procedure', etc. Finally, there is also 'start', which covers both meanings.

While, semantically, I feel cominciare should convey the meaning of 'started laughing' or 'began laughing', my answer 'allora penso che abbia iniziato a ridere' was accepted! Go figure.

July 28, 2017

Margaret_S

Kind of like argomento = discussion, and discutere = to argue. Go figure. Language calisthenics.

July 28, 2017

pierobonal

Normally we say "di essermi messo a ridere". More simple.

March 18, 2019

PennyMannel

Why both 'io' and 'mi'? Don't they both refer to the person speaking?

November 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.