"Alting er godt indtil nu."

Translation:Everything is good so far.

4 years ago

21 Comments


bondybondbond
bondybondbond

possible to say "everything is fine until now"?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Definitely. It's been added now :) Thank you!

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Wouldn't that imply, though, (in English, at least) that it's not fine now?

3 years ago

londoncallling

I agree. 'Fine so far' implies that it's always been fine and is still fine, but 'fine until now' implies that it was fine but now isn't fine. Which fits the Danish sentence better?

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

I disagree. The sentence uses present tense, implying that everything is fine even now.

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

But until now usually means that it isn't any more.

2 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

"Is fine" ... "was fine" (didn't find the Edit button)

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

I don't think it's ever right to use the present tense with 'until now' - it's self contradictory. I think 'so far' should be required. 'Until now' means 'but is no longer so', and you certainly can't say 'everything is fine but is no longer so'

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Yes so far means up till now and nothing has changed, until now means up till now but something has changed.

Using until now is a common difficulty among non natural English speakers, and very often it is used instead of so far.

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

In English; Until now does not mean the same as so far, as many have pointed out, until now means something changed, or is about to change.

3 months ago

Malkavianonline

The correct sentence in Danish would be "alting er godt indtil videre" if you want to say "everything is good so far". Otherwise, you are making a general statement which is contradicting itself by saying "until now" which implies that things are no longer good.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is "so far so good" accepted? It seems like the most natural way to convey this in English

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Depending on how you translate indtil, the entire meaning of the sentence changes. Can it mean both depending on the situation?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

"Alt er godt indtil nu"- everything is good so far.

"Alt var godt indtil nu"- everything was good until now.

Was that what you meant?

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Yeah that's what I meant. Thanks ( :

3 years ago

lauroflorin

Ingenting er forkert endnu.

1 year ago

kittenns

Why is it alting used but not alt? Don't they both mean everything?

2 years ago

a.mberleon
a.mberleon

"Alting" is "everything" and "alt" is "all." It's just a subtle difference, haha. :)

1 year ago

Brian27595

i heard a song where a guy said "jeg vil opgive alt, bare for dig..." is alt a valid translation for everything

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is. Also more commonly used because it's shorter.

1 year ago

JenseninToronto

I think the present tense makes all the difference. +Everything is fine until now (so far) -we don't know about the future +Everything was fine until now -implies that things have changed for the worse

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.