1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Alting er godt indtil nu."

"Alting er godt indtil nu."

Translation:Everything is good so far.

August 27, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

bondybondbond

possible to say "everything is fine until now"?

August 27, 2014

runem

Definitely. It's been added now :) Thank you!

August 27, 2014

ZL321

Wouldn't that imply, though, (in English, at least) that it's not fine now?

January 13, 2015

londoncallling

I agree. 'Fine so far' implies that it's always been fine and is still fine, but 'fine until now' implies that it was fine but now isn't fine. Which fits the Danish sentence better?

April 27, 2015

Uthael

I disagree. The sentence uses present tense, implying that everything is fine even now.

January 18, 2016

ZL321

But until now usually means that it isn't any more.

January 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes so far means up till now and nothing has changed, until now means up till now but something has changed.

    Using until now is a common difficulty among non natural English speakers, and very often it is used instead of so far.

    July 24, 2017

LelandSun

    Even in the present tense, one would still expect to hear about a change of circumstances after “until now”.

    [@petrenko: In a story telling in the present tense (in the historical present), we can very well come across “everything is fine until now”. Sure, it would be illogical to use “until now” in the future tense, but present tense is possible and ordinary.]

    Now that Duo accepts either “so far” and “until now”, it begs the question which of the two actually agrees with the meaning of the Danish sentence. M.Ugatu has posted one opinion and Malkavianonline the opposite, but from their skill levels, both appear to be just fellow learners. Would a moderator or another fluent Danish speaker chime in on this?

    May 7, 2019

RyagonIV

    You'd use this sentence mostly to mean that everything is going fine so far, especially if you're starting with the timeframe: "Indtil nu er alting godt".

    The sentence "Everything is fine until now" doesn't make much sense to me, but I guess that would also be an appropriate translation. Depending on what exactly it's supposed to mean.

    May 8, 2019

Uthael

    "Is fine" ... "was fine" (didn't find the Edit button)

    January 18, 2016

petrenko

    I don't think it's ever right to use the present tense with 'until now' - it's self contradictory. I think 'so far' should be required. 'Until now' means 'but is no longer so', and you certainly can't say 'everything is fine but is no longer so'

    March 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      In English; Until now does not mean the same as so far, as many have pointed out, until now means something changed, or is about to change.

      July 14, 2018

Malkavianonline

      The correct sentence in Danish would be "alting er godt indtil videre" if you want to say "everything is good so far". Otherwise, you are making a general statement which is contradicting itself by saying "until now" which implies that things are no longer good.

      July 10, 2017

ilmolleggi

      Is "so far so good" accepted? It seems like the most natural way to convey this in English

      December 15, 2015

RylieMcdon

      Depending on how you translate indtil, the entire meaning of the sentence changes. Can it mean both depending on the situation?

      April 12, 2015

M.Ugatu

      "Alt er godt indtil nu"- everything is good so far.

      "Alt var godt indtil nu"- everything was good until now.

      Was that what you meant?

      August 4, 2015

RylieMcdon

      Yeah that's what I meant. Thanks ( :

      August 5, 2015

lauroflorin

      Ingenting er forkert endnu.

      July 25, 2017

kittenns

      Why is it alting used but not alt? Don't they both mean everything?

      August 17, 2016

a.mberleon

      "Alting" is "everything" and "alt" is "all." It's just a subtle difference, haha. :)

      February 25, 2017

Brian27595

      i heard a song where a guy said "jeg vil opgive alt, bare for dig..." is alt a valid translation for everything

      April 16, 2017

RyagonIV

      It is. Also more commonly used because it's shorter.

      October 1, 2017

JenseninToronto

      I think the present tense makes all the difference. +Everything is fine until now (so far) -we don't know about the future +Everything was fine until now -implies that things have changed for the worse

      July 13, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.