1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are always bored on Monda…

"We are always bored on Monday evening."

Translation:Wij vervelen ons altijd op maandagavond.

August 27, 2014

7 Comments


DutchRafa

I'd say this "we vervelen ons steeds op maandag avond" is also a perfectly valid answer, isn't it?


Susande

From the Dutch perspective: It's close, but steeds isn't always. Your sentence is closer to We are bored every time on Monday evening.

I'm guessing in Belgium it's a bit different and steeds is used as a synonym of altijd. If that indeed is the case, then it would be correct in Flemish.


sp1gg0t

Can I do something with 's?


beloeng

Wonder about this too.

's mandagavonds, misschien? :)


TamarYovell

Why does the "Altijd" comes before the "op maandagavond"?

Switching them wasn't accepted.


AdolfoGarc40634

Why can't i say "wij zijn altijd op maandagavond saai"?


xMerrie
Mod

'Saai zijn' means that you are boring not bored (so it's a character trait). ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.