1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are always bored on Monda…

"We are always bored on Monday evening."

Translation:Wij vervelen ons altijd op maandagavond.

August 27, 2014

10 Comments


sp1gg0t

Can I do something with 's?


beloeng

Wonder about this too.

's mandagavonds, misschien? :)


SilkeEvans1

why not 'we' instead of 'wij' ?


DutchRafa

I'd say this "we vervelen ons steeds op maandag avond" is also a perfectly valid answer, isn't it?


Susande

From the Dutch perspective: It's close, but steeds isn't always. Your sentence is closer to We are bored every time on Monday evening.

I'm guessing in Belgium it's a bit different and steeds is used as a synonym of altijd. If that indeed is the case, then it would be correct in Flemish.


TamarYovell

Why does the "Altijd" comes before the "op maandagavond"?

Switching them wasn't accepted.


LauraTrouve

Ridiculous quantity of new words and concepts in this lesson. As a language teacher I would never do this to my students! Recipe for deflating their motivation.


AdolfoGarc40634

Why can't i say "wij zijn altijd op maandagavond saai"?


xMerrie

'Saai zijn' means that you are boring not bored (so it's a character trait). ;)


Stephen847223

Can't say 'maandagavonds'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.