"Múinteoirí is ea iad."

Translation:They are teachers.

4 years ago

11 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

Compared with:

Is múinteoirí iad = They are teachers

this sentence puts emphasis on "Múinteoirí", but the meaning is the same. In the South of the country however it replaces "Is múinteoirí iad".

4 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

Is it "they are TEACHERS" vs "THEY are teachers", or am I misunderstanding?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It is: They are teachers (Is múinteoirí iad) vs. They are TEACHERS (Múinteoirí is ea iad).

Neither version has emphasis on 'they'.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

They're teachers, so teachers they are (yoda mood is on).

3 years ago

bryji

Is the "is ea" here pronounced "sha" or "is ay"?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

As advised by Talideon in chapter "Questions":

The pronoun 'ea' is only ever used with 'is'. In speech, 'is ea' is often pronounced 'sea' /ʃa/.

3 years ago

Snagbreac

Is it the sense of "Teachers is what they are."???

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

what is "ea" exactly?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

On it's own, its "Space, interval; length, distance, extent". But most of the time it's not on it's own - it's used with the copula (is ea, ní hea) and the FGB says that it's a "neuter pronoun", and provides lots of examples. Is ea is as close to "yes" as it get's in Irish (though "it is" might be a better rendition).

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Why " múinteoirí is EA iad" but " is múinteoir mé"? I cannot understand when you need " ea" and when you don't. Could someone explain? Thank you

3 months ago

Thinker.ie
Thinker.ie

'is ea' is used to stress or emphasize, in this case 'teachers. You can say, 'Is múinteoir mé' but you aren't stressing/emphasizing any word in particular. When you say, 'Múinteoir is ea mé', you are emphasizing your particular profession (out of pride) or possibly correcting someone who thought you did something else.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.