"Ólaimidanfíonanocht."

Translation:We drink the wine tonight.

4 years ago

6 Comments


jackmchugh12

Just wondering should this sentence be: "Ólfaimid an fíon anocht." Because does tonight not imply that it is the future?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Like in English, Italian and other Indo-European languages, the present tense can be used to express something that's planned in the future.

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

Go raibh maith agat :)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

jackmchugh12 is correct in his wondering — this is mostly not the case in Irish. Cases when it would happen are following and cha (the Ulster version of ).

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, as scilling said this is mostly not the case in Irish. Post my comment below, I did a sample read of three novels and didn't find a single instance of the present being used for the logical future.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes it should be. Irish uses the future tense for almost all future events, the most common exception being with "Má" clauses.

Má ólaimíd an fíon anocht, ní bheidh aon fíon againn amáireach.

(Note: I am intentionally not leniting "f" in "fíon" as it is common to leave "f" unmodified after "aon" in native speech for comprehension.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.