"Siúlannaruisce."

Translation:He walks on water.

4 years ago

44 Comments


Chrissionnach

Should Se not have a capital?

4 years ago

lukasleibfried

Not if it's referring to the Jesus lizard.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, I'm sure he talks like a gentleman anyway.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Perhaps similar, another mundane explanation is one of those water strider insects.

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Is this a literal translation of a person walking on water or is it more of an idiom to mean that people thinks he's really great?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is literal.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I've never encountered that idiom.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

It implies that someone thinks that a person is amazing or Jesus-like in some way.

2 years ago

deserttitan

Why isn't it "t-uisce"?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Because there's no article (an) in this example: on water, not on the water.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Except you wouldn't say ar an t-uisce, except ar an uisce.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Right. More to the point :)

3 years ago

JacobsD8

..... I've been waiting for this moment for a long time, where galaxyrocker and ataltane talked....I was hoping for a bit more than this though

2 years ago

muevren

uisce is a masculine noun, and it would only take the t- in the nominative case, so in the dative case after "ar", it's just "an uisce".

3 years ago

PopTartTastic

Why wouldn't "he is walking on water" work?

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Siúlann is in the present habitual tense; it's something that always happens, rather than something that is currently happening.

4 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

That would give: 'Tá sé ag siúl ar uisce'

4 years ago

muevren

is that sometimes formed with a possessive pronoun? like Tá sé ag a shiúl ar uisce?

3 years ago

Neal356674

Is é Íosa!!!! (Or did I get the identification copula messed up again?)

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.