"Siúlann sé ar uisce."

Translation:He walks on water.

4 years ago

87 Comments


kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Who is Jesus?

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Siúlann Íosa ar uisce.

3 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

it's Paul

2 years ago

GracePyles
GracePyles

We're finally unlocking Paul's backstory

1 month ago

RandomPupp

It's Jesus

2 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

What is poor programme development? :Þ

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Are you the one that gave me the idea to use :Þ as an emoticon? Haha I can't believe it, I just realised I had never used it before doing the Irish course.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Possibly, I've been doing it for a few years and I don't see many other people doing it. I remember having a conversation somewhere on Duolingo about Icelandic with two people. One of them might have been you.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh yeah you were criticising my use of the þ for the TH in "the" because the þ and ð mean two different sounds in Icelandic.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I don't remember the exact conversation but I think 'criticising' is a bit of a strong word. Was probably just warning you that that's it's usual sound. I've never heard Þ voiced.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

Asatrú has taught me more Icelandic pronunctiation that I ever needed to know

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

In old English "hwæþer" (whether) was pronounced /ʍæ.ðer/ although it could also be spelled hwæðer, the two were interchangeable back then. Apologies for not great word choice, we Americans aren't exactly known worldwide for being the most eloquent, are we

2 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

Where is that symbol on the keyboard?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's US international keyboard, install it and hold rightalt + t

þþþþþ

2 years ago

Desiree29977

You'll have to download it for android

2 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

Where do you find that symbol (is it only on desktop)

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

ALT+0254 = þ

ALT+0222 = Þ

2 years ago

LililotusR

maybe

2 years ago

Roger890887
Roger890887

I'll take Religion for $200, Alex.

1 month ago

JasonMakep

I was thinking, Who is Aerosmith?

2 weeks ago

walgen
walgen

no swimwriting for him then

3 years ago

Piarsach

Íosa Críost!

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Jesus inbound. Hallelujah

3 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Walking on water sure is fun for the brief moment :D

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

If you work for Warner Brothers, you get a bonus extra couple of seconds, too.

3 years ago

FFitzgeral

Depends on how thick the ice is

23 hours ago

imisc

Jesus can walk on water but chuck norris can swim through land

2 years ago

duonks
duonks

Bejaysus!

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

There are rocks under the water. :-p

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Tsk. So cyncial. It's a miracle. It better be, otherwise I'm going to hell for killing that abortion clinic worker.

3 years ago

Chalazon

Water flowing under ground

2 months ago

Gallifrey900

JESUS

3 years ago

Cianagrandex

I'm guessing it was Pól :D

1 year ago

FFitzgeral

Pól, in the freezer, with a peann?

23 hours ago

Chrissionnach

Should Se not have a capital?

3 years ago

lukasleibfried

Not if it's referring to the Jesus lizard.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, I'm sure he talks like a gentleman anyway.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Perhaps similar, another mundane explanation is one of those water strider insects.

2 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Is this a literal translation of a person walking on water or is it more of an idiom to mean that people thinks he's really great?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is literal.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I've never encountered that idiom.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

It implies that someone thinks that a person is amazing or Jesus-like in some way.

2 years ago

Darragh347473

Jesus is learning irish

2 years ago

Morvennan

The course has taken a very religious turn all of a sudden!

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

this brought me very close to binning duolingo. a language course is no place for personal religious beliefs period

4 months ago

deserttitan

Why isn't it "t-uisce"?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Because there's no article (an) in this example: on water, not on the water.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Except you wouldn't say ar an t-uisce, except ar an uisce.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Right. More to the point :)

3 years ago

JacobsD8

..... I've been waiting for this moment for a long time, where galaxyrocker and ataltane talked....I was hoping for a bit more than this though

2 years ago

muevren

uisce is a masculine noun, and it would only take the t- in the nominative case, so in the dative case after "ar", it's just "an uisce".

3 years ago

SquirrelJedi

I present to you...Jesus

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Thanks, I already have Jesus. I have two Moseseseseses, can I swap you one for Mohammed, HaShem, or Osiris?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I have a spare Thor, but I'm missing Khenti-en-Sa-t. Do you have one?

4 months ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

Yep, that's my Lord alright.

3 years ago

PopTartTastic

Why wouldn't "he is walking on water" work?

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Siúlann is in the present habitual tense; it's something that always happens, rather than something that is currently happening.

4 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

That would give: 'Tá sé ag siúl ar uisce'

4 years ago

muevren

is that sometimes formed with a possessive pronoun? like Tá sé ag a shiúl ar uisce?

3 years ago

shauntbh

janey mac

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Thanks, I'd not heard that in a while. Or Jesus, Mary and Joseph. My dad still frequently says, 'Jeepers!', though. Usually after a narrowly-averted accident.

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

Why does "uisce" sound like "oosh-ka" here when usually, in examples, it sounds like "Ish-ka?"

3 years ago

daniel.esparza.

It sounds Ish-ka for me.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

I learned it through a podcast (native speakers near Cork) as something like "eh-ske". Or like whiskey, without the "w" or "y"

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Okay, now I'll definitely remember this verb!

3 years ago

FERRY-CAMC
FERRY-CAMC

What kind of example is this?

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I thought of Jesus, The Flash and Naruto Uzumaki walking and running on water :P

2 years ago

Judah791387

The Jesus we're talking about is better.

2 years ago

AidenP3

I wish i could walk on water

2 years ago

gear25
gear25

Jaysus it's Jaysus!

1 year ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

Has Paul been on the drink again?

1 month ago

iainsona
iainsona

Like every good Irish son.

3 years ago

DeijaNesbitt

Wow. XD

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Jeebus

3 years ago

Orin806676

Homer Simpson :P

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I often say, 'I don't even believe in Jeebus.' Not often to a warm reception but that's what I get for acting like someone off /r/atheist.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

Yeah...I don't think that will go over in a country that has a branch of Catholocism named for it...

2 years ago

Jazmen9

Like the song walk on water right?

3 years ago

EastfrisianPaddy

Well, who might that be.

2 years ago

rarairairai

What's Irish for 'ninja'?

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Its the second coming and I missed it!!!!!! This funny stuff must be human input not a brainless computer program as I thought

2 years ago

ThomEverso

Jesus?

1 year ago

AndrewHulley

can't wait until he walks on water

1 year ago

Neal356674

Is é Íosa!!!! (Or did I get the identification copula messed up again?)

6 months ago

Maitulol

Atá ĺosa lol

4 months ago

Kassie309172

I hope someone had a camera! You just don't see this everyday.. good thing I was polite yesterday, & I did a good thing, &, &, &...

WAAHH!!!

3 months ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

Lordy!

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.