1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlann sé ar uisce."

"Siúlann ar uisce."

Translation:He walks on water.

August 27, 2014

35 Comments


Chrissionnach

Should Se not have a capital?


lukasleibfried

Not if it's referring to the Jesus lizard.


PaCa826187

Well, I'm sure he talks like a gentleman anyway.


savourtardis

Perhaps similar, another mundane explanation is one of those water strider insects.


leannx

no theres no reason to capitalise sé


barbara.gr5

Is this a literal translation of a person walking on water or is it more of an idiom to mean that people thinks he's really great?


PaCa826187

I've never encountered that idiom.


Desiree29977

It implies that someone thinks that a person is amazing or Jesus-like in some way.


MaryLea11

I have, in both English and Irish.


Neal356674

Is é Íosa!!!! (Or did I get the identification copula messed up again?)


Ciaran.Quincke

I think it would be "Is Íosa é".


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is X é means "He/it is a(n) X"

Is é Íosa is grammatically correct, but an Irish speaker would probably say Sin Íosa! - Is é Íosa sounds incomplete.


deserttitan

Why isn't it "t-uisce"?


ataltane

Because there's no article (an) in this example: on water, not on the water.


galaxyrocker

Except you wouldn't say ar an t-uisce, except ar an uisce.


ataltane

Right. More to the point :)


JacobsD8

..... I've been waiting for this moment for a long time, where galaxyrocker and ataltane talked....I was hoping for a bit more than this though


ataltane

Didn't realise we had a following! (3 years ago)


muevren

uisce is a masculine noun, and it would only take the t- in the nominative case, so in the dative case after "ar", it's just "an uisce".


PopTartTastic

Why wouldn't "he is walking on water" work?


Betelgeuse11

Siúlann is in the present habitual tense; it's something that always happens, rather than something that is currently happening.


Zylbath

That would give: 'Tá sé ag siúl ar uisce'


muevren

is that sometimes formed with a possessive pronoun? like Tá sé ag a shiúl ar uisce?


Arthur852876

Is there an Irish name for Jesus?


JoeHughes7

shiúil sé ar uisce

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.