1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Such a thing does not work."

"Such a thing does not work."

Translation:Zoiets werkt niet.

August 27, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Trixy-la-Louve

"Zoiets doet het niet". Would this work, or am I remembering an earlier exercise completely wrong? :)

Or was it OK in that exercise, but not OK here?

September 16, 2014

MarcinTust

Well, that is the translation suggested by the hints. I've found quite a few questions where the hints do not comport with the required answer.

October 6, 2014

GeneticJulia

If you are talking about a piece of machinery that is broken, you can say "doet het niet", but "werkt niet" is a more general phrasing you could use for any type of thing you might attempt to do that does not work.

May 10, 2018

gbrotske

is "zulke" interchangeable with "zo'n" in this case?

December 12, 2014

marcuslangford

No zo'n is short for zo een (such a) zulke literally just means such.

March 16, 2016

sonty2

it may be short for 'zo een', but 'zo een' is not accepted :)

May 7, 2016

JFSPA

Contractions are often the only correct form in a language. They replace the uncontracted version, rather being an additional option.

Compare French "du" and "des" which come from "de le" and "de les" respectively. There's no such thing as "de le" and "de les." There's "de la / de l' / du / des."

Can't think of an english version at the moment, unless you count that "Mrs" and "Mr" can no longer be pronounced as nor written out as "Mistress" and "Master."

August 19, 2019

marcuslangford

literally just repeating what i was told, i don't have that answer for you.

May 8, 2016

RossGarton

Yeah why does "Zulk ding werkt niet." not work?

November 13, 2015

Hazelbric

It would be "zo'n ding" I think (at least I wrote that and it was accepted)

November 17, 2015

bogfred

zulke dingen =such things. zo een ding =such thing zulke oude dingen= such old things , zo een oud ding= such an old thing etc,

September 8, 2016

tyndermynder

where can you apply such a sentence in English?

August 27, 2014

DutchDuoL

"He tried to lure his dog using food, but such a thing doesn't work if he's not hungry"

August 27, 2014

tyndermynder

thanks

August 27, 2014

--Clifton--

Is it wrong to say "zulk een ding..."

September 7, 2016

LevRaphael

This sounds stiff and robotic, even if it's literal.. Americans would be more likely to say "Something like that doesn't work," which is in fact what the Interglot website offers as one possibility. Even "That sort of thing" on other web sites sounds and reads better.

November 6, 2016

Shore01

If ' Zo'n ding werkt niet.' is accepted (and it is), then why is ' Zo een ding werkt niet.' not accepted??

August 12, 2018

Dan238716

such a thing= zulke ding AND IT SHOULD NOT GIVE MISTAKE. PERIOD

January 7, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.