1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Such a thing does not work."

"Such a thing does not work."

Translation:Zoiets werkt niet.

August 27, 2014

21 Comments


gbrotske

is "zulke" interchangeable with "zo'n" in this case?


marcuslangford

No zo'n is short for zo een (such a) zulke literally just means such.


sonty2

it may be short for 'zo een', but 'zo een' is not accepted :)


marcuslangford

literally just repeating what i was told, i don't have that answer for you.


JFSPA

Contractions are often the only correct form in a language. They replace the uncontracted version, rather being an additional option.

Compare French "du" and "des" which come from "de le" and "de les" respectively. There's no such thing as "de le" and "de les." There's "de la / de l' / du / des."

Can't think of an english version at the moment, unless you count that "Mrs" and "Mr" can no longer be pronounced as nor written out as "Mistress" and "Master."


Eresniale

"Zoiets doet het niet". Would this work, or am I remembering an earlier exercise completely wrong? :)

Or was it OK in that exercise, but not OK here?


MarcinTust

Well, that is the translation suggested by the hints. I've found quite a few questions where the hints do not comport with the required answer.


GeneticJulia

If you are talking about a piece of machinery that is broken, you can say "doet het niet", but "werkt niet" is a more general phrasing you could use for any type of thing you might attempt to do that does not work.


RossGarton

Yeah why does "Zulk ding werkt niet." not work?


Hazelbric

It would be "zo'n ding" I think (at least I wrote that and it was accepted)


tyndermynder

where can you apply such a sentence in English?


DutchDuoL

"He tried to lure his dog using food, but such a thing doesn't work if he's not hungry"


hswinkels

You wouldn't. You might say "such things do not work" for example when a child throws tantrums when they want something. But the english as given is not correct.


--Clifton--

Is it wrong to say "zulk een ding..."


bogfred

zulke dingen =such things. zo een ding =such thing zulke oude dingen= such old things , zo een oud ding= such an old thing etc,


JoannaFaro

I am seeing lots of explaining what zulk and zo'n are but what is zoiets?


QHmZrdCf

"Something like that"


LevRaphael

This sounds stiff and robotic, even if it's literal.. Americans would be more likely to say "Something like that doesn't work," which is in fact what the Interglot website offers as one possibility. Even "That sort of thing" on other web sites sounds and reads better.


Shore01

If ' Zo'n ding werkt niet.' is accepted (and it is), then why is ' Zo een ding werkt niet.' not accepted??


Dan238716

such a thing= zulke ding AND IT SHOULD NOT GIVE MISTAKE. PERIOD

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.