Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man."

Translation:An fear.

4 years ago

29 Comments


kierno
kierno

I have been out of school a long time and I was crap at Irish (Gnathleibheal) but I thought if there was an "an" it put a "h" into the next word?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

That's only in the case of feminine words. Similar to how in French, we use "le" and "la" to differentiate between masculine and feminine, in Irish the noun itself changes.

The basic rules are:

Usually, a "h" is added to feminine words beginning with a consonant (e.g. "an bhean")

Where the noun starts with a vowel, a "t-" is added to masculine words (e.g. "an t-alt")

Where the noun starts with an "s", a "t" is added to feminine words (e.g. "an tseachtain")

4 years ago

Otterbot630

Oh lord. This is probably just me doing my usual panicking of the future, but all I can think right now is "How am I supposed to remember all that?!"

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Don't worry about it too much for now, the details will come in later skills :)

4 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

I agree. Oh. My. Gosh. We only can hope that the gameness of the course will help put it as an instinct some place deep in the head :)

4 years ago

Hope382861

Thanks that was helpful i never would have got that

1 year ago

BasharatHa

Hi

8 months ago

BasharatHa

Hi

8 months ago

kierno
kierno

Cheers, if they hadda just told me that in primary I'd be grand! ;)

4 years ago

JulieA2

If they had to tell me that in primary school - I would have left Australia!

4 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

How come, when I answer the question "A man and a woman" as "fear agus bean" it's okay, but when I answer this question as "Fear" it doesn't work at all?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You've left out the word "the", which translates as an.

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

So you CAN have "a" but you NEED "the"?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

That's right!

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Great thanks!

3 years ago

MathiasViking

Fear the fear

2 years ago

kljepr
kljepr

I just answered "The woman" to mean "An bean", and got it wrong, 'cause it was supposed to be "Bean" . Now, for "The man" I answered "fear" and got IT wrong, 'cause it was supposed to be "An fear". Huh? (scratches own head)

3 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

"The woman" is "An bhean". If this is not accepted then, it should be reported.

3 years ago

jeremiah196623

I need to remember how to pronounce boy as well as spell it? Any tips?

2 years ago

mooGame

I have a 247 day streak

5 months ago

smcgee7
smcgee7

Why is the "n" in "ArĂ¡N fear"? I know it's the wrong answer, but just checking.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Those alternative answers are automatically generated; the capital letters are a bug. This is not limited to the Irish course but to all Duolingo courses that use accented letters, and we are assured the DuoStaff are working on it!

4 years ago

emma_cruise2

..

2 years ago

Robyn171508

An puts an uru before the word that follows ??

1 year ago

xoVanessax

Ugh I've been doing Irish since i was 7 and i still dont know the basics

1 year ago

TahazzotRa

Bagla

9 months ago

NicholasDo261675

Fenian!

2 years ago

connor771238

I LOST ALL OF IT!

2 years ago

lolbitz
lolbitz

Stupid!

1 year ago