"Baile Átha Cliath."

Translation:Dublin.

4 years ago

27 Comments


liamog
liamog

You might be wondering why Baile Átha Cliath bears no resemblance to Dublin.

The city of Dublin historically had two main settlements: The Viking settlement was known as Dyflin, taken from the Irish Dubh Linn ("Black Pool"), and the Irish settlement further up river was called Áth Cliath ("Ford of Hurdles").

The Viking settlement later became Anglicised to Dublin, but Irish speakers continued to call the city Áth Cliath and still do to this day. Its full name Baile Átha Cliath means "Town of the Ford of Hurdles".

Note that in the audio lesson it is pronounced Bleá Cliath instead of Baile Átha Cliath - this is a common shortening of the name by Irish speakers.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Go raibh maith agat! I'm really appreciating these little details people have added in:-)

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

That is such a wonderful thing to know. Thank you! It's so nice to learn about Ireland as well as learning Irish :D LINGOT! haha

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Go raibh maith agat! I've been wondering about that! I love this nuggets of knowledge. Have a lingot! :)

3 years ago

__krazykat__

You deserve a lingot for this chunk of knowledge! Thanks a lot!!

3 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

It sure looks odd, but it basically means "Town of the hurdle ford". The name Dublin came from "Dubh Linn", meaning "Black Pool"! Often it's shortened to BAC *apologies for any inaccuracies

4 years ago

EndaAMT
EndaAMT

I got it wrong because I said town instead of city, baile means town not city>

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Baile Átha Cliarh is the Irish for "Dublin" - the Baile in Baile Átha Cliath should not be translated as "town" unless you make a literal translation of "The town of the ford of the hurdles".

An argument can be made for "Dublin City", because Dublin is a city, but "City" is not part of the name of the city - the Irish for "Dublin City Council", for example, is Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath - it contains both Cathair and Baile.

The Irish for "County Dublin" is Contae Átha Cliath without the Baile, because it covers a much larger area than just the "city" area. The Irish for "South Dublin County Council" is Comhairle Contae Átha Cliath Theas

2 years ago

blas3nik
blas3nik

Shouldn't it literally mean Dublin city?

4 years ago

AislinnG
AislinnG

Literally, it's Dublin town. Baile = town. Cathair = city. The county around Dublin city is referred to as Contae Átha Cliath.

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I've always found it odd that Baile was both "home" and "town". And village is "sráidbhaile", which is literally "street town".

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

That's a pretty evocative name: a village is a town that is just a single street.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Baile' is better translated as 'settlement' than 'town'.

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I've always heard "baile" as "town". "Settlement" is "lonnaíocht"

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'lonnaíocht' means 'settlement', but so does 'baile'. Also, consider the following: 'abhaile' (home, homewards), 'sa bhaile' (at home). 'Ionnaíocht' simply has a narrower range of meanings.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Ok. Thanks for clearing that up. All I have to go from is the antiquated dictionaries that they have online. :(

3 years ago

Eoghan_M

Is it not more correct to use Áth Cliath for Dublin? Is Baile Átha Cliath not only when referring to Dublin City (even though Baile=Town).

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

'Sea! Tá an ceart agat. Scríobh mé "Dublin City" agus bhí sé mícheart.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I think this is the correct distinction but remember, the name of the capital city in English is 'Dublin', not 'Dublin City'. It's not like, say, 'Carson City', where the word 'city' is integrated into the name.

5 months ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Wow...so much great info, thanks y'all....Dublin = Dubh Linn. Of course. (So obvious once explained, clearly I am not absorbing any of these bloody lessons, lol.)

3 years ago

Knocksedan

It's not quite that obvious - in modern Irish, a Black Pool would be a Linn Dubh, because the adjective usually follows that noun.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Yeah, it also comes from the Viking language. Old Norse I think, but I could be wrong.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I've always wondered why 'Dubh Linn' has that order. Conjectures: Irish used to allow that order, or perhaps the 'wrong' order was used in a Norse-Irish pidgen?

5 months ago

scilling
scilling

The likeliest explanation is that the name was a compound noun — see section II. of the eDIL entry for dub. (Compare modern compound nouns with dubh-, e.g. dubhfhocal.)

3 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

I hear (more or less) BANO CLIE . ATHA disappeared completely ! is this normal ? Ha ! I just saw your comment here under. In French BAILE ATHA CLIATH was translated as LE GUE AUX CLAIES. (BAILE was not translated as I see it now).The complete translation would thus be : LA VILLE DU GUE AUX CLAIES, for those of you who are learning French.

1 year ago

mwasson
mwasson

It's a common, informal pronunciation, something like Bleáth Cliath. See what liamog said above.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Liamóg is referring to a previous recording of this exercise which used a common pronunciation of "Baile Átha" as a single syllable "blah" or "blaw", instead of the 4 written syllables.

The current recording uses a 2 syllable pronunciation - "bahl aw", allowing the "Á" in "Átha" to consume the "e" in "Baile" and overwhelm the "tha" in "Átha", both of which happen fairly naturally in normal speech (and which usually go further to give the original monosyllabic "blaw").

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.