1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Baile Átha Cliath."

"Baile Átha Cliath."

Translation:Dublin.

August 27, 2014

24 Comments


liamog

You might be wondering why Baile Átha Cliath bears no resemblance to Dublin.

The city of Dublin historically had two main settlements: The Viking settlement was known as Dyflin, taken from the Irish Dubh Linn ("Black Pool"), and the Irish settlement further up river was called Áth Cliath ("Ford of Hurdles").

The Viking settlement later became Anglicised to Dublin, but Irish speakers continued to call the city Áth Cliath and still do to this day. Its full name Baile Átha Cliath means "Town of the Ford of Hurdles".

Note that in the audio lesson it is pronounced Bleá Cliath instead of Baile Átha Cliath - this is a common shortening of the name by Irish speakers.


Fe2h2o

Go raibh maith agat! I'm really appreciating these little details people have added in:-)


KerrieSalsac

That is such a wonderful thing to know. Thank you! It's so nice to learn about Ireland as well as learning Irish :D LINGOT! haha


JohnClayborn

Go raibh maith agat! I've been wondering about that! I love this nuggets of knowledge. Have a lingot! :)


__krazykat__

You deserve a lingot for this chunk of knowledge! Thanks a lot!!


molly428835

This may be the coolest comment I've ever seen, thank you


Burkey0

It sure looks odd, but it basically means "Town of the hurdle ford". The name Dublin came from "Dubh Linn", meaning "Black Pool"! Often it's shortened to BAC *apologies for any inaccuracies


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Road signs BTW normally show just Áth Cliath (lit: "hurdleford") rather than the full Baile Átha Cliath ("hurdlefordtown"), which in speech gets clipped to Bleá Cliath. https://www.limerickleader.ie/resizer/750/563/true/GN4_DAT_10137730.jpg--limerick_hurling_fans_warned_of_speed_restrictions_on_m7_motorway.jpg


Eoghan_M

Is it not more correct to use Áth Cliath for Dublin? Is Baile Átha Cliath not only when referring to Dublin City (even though Baile=Town).


SiobhanWray

'Sea! Tá an ceart agat. Scríobh mé "Dublin City" agus bhí sé mícheart.


ataltane

I think this is the correct distinction but remember, the name of the capital city in English is 'Dublin', not 'Dublin City'. It's not like, say, 'Carson City', where the word 'city' is integrated into the name.


dilly_dallyer

That's not the issue, the Issue is, that it legally is a Dublin City. The council for Dublin does indeed tack city on. "Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath", "Cathrach" being city, Comhairle council.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath is "the City Council of Dublin" not "the Council of Dublin City".

Legally, it is very definitely Dublin, not Dublin City.


nahuatl1939

I hear (more or less) BANO CLIE . ATHA disappeared completely ! is this normal ? Ha ! I just saw your comment here under. In French BAILE ATHA CLIATH was translated as LE GUE AUX CLAIES. (BAILE was not translated as I see it now).The complete translation would thus be : LA VILLE DU GUE AUX CLAIES, for those of you who are learning French.


mwasson

It's a common, informal pronunciation, something like Bleáth Cliath. See what liamog said above.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Liamóg is referring to a previous recording of this exercise which used a common pronunciation of "Baile Átha" as a single syllable "blah" or "blaw", instead of the 4 written syllables.

The current recording uses a 2 syllable pronunciation - "bahl aw", allowing the "Á" in "Átha" to consume the "e" in "Baile" and overwhelm the "tha" in "Átha", both of which happen fairly naturally in normal speech (and which usually go further to give the original monosyllabic "blaw").


lorenagay

Wow...so much great info, thanks y'all....Dublin = Dubh Linn. Of course. (So obvious once explained, clearly I am not absorbing any of these bloody lessons, lol.)


Knocksedan

It's not quite that obvious - in modern Irish, a Black Pool would be a Linn Dubh, because the adjective usually follows that noun.


SiobhanWray

Yeah, it also comes from the Viking language. Old Norse I think, but I could be wrong.


ataltane

I've always wondered why 'Dubh Linn' has that order. Conjectures: Irish used to allow that order, or perhaps the 'wrong' order was used in a Norse-Irish pidgen?


scilling

The likeliest explanation is that the name was a compound noun — see section II. of the eDIL entry for dub. (Compare modern compound nouns with dubh-, e.g. dubhfhocal.)


xX_Abby_Xx1

eyyyyy c'mon you boys in blue! we are the best at Gaelic football, but then the new team came. Covid 19. Now we cant win

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.